Lot 1
Supply of Proactive Alarm Monitors for Wastewater applications
Award criteria
Technical — 50%
price — 50%
Buyer: SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED →
This contract is for the supply of a proactive sewer alarm monitor.
UKF · UKG · UKL
Supply of Proactive Alarm Monitors for Wastewater applications
Award criteria
Technical — 50%
price — 50%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Detection and analysis apparatus, Machines and apparatus for testing and measuring | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Detection and analysis apparatus (38430000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 2,993 | 2 median · 12 average (1,387 of 2,993 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (1,589 of 2,993 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF | 55 | 3 median · 24.5 average (20 of 55 with a bid count) | 4.4 average (21 of 55 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0292c3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032304-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Dec 24 2021 10:52:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 5 |
| Contracts in latest release | 5 |
| Parties in latest release | 8 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Dec 2021 | award, contract | 032304-2021 |
| 18 Feb 2021 | tenderUpdate | 003290-2021 |
| 12 Feb 2021 | tender | 002908-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "032304-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-12-24T10:52:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0292c3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-599",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032304-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-39181",
"name": "HWM Water Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "032304-2021-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-39182",
"name": "Metasphere Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "032304-2021-3",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-39183",
"name": "Technolog Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "032304-2021-4",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-39184",
"name": "Wipro Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "032304-2021-5",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-39185",
"name": "Detectronic Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WS590764878",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply of Proactive Alarm Monitors for Wastewater applications",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Detection and analysis apparatus"
},
{
"id": "38540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machines and apparatus for testing and measuring"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Waste Water Data Loggers - Proactive Alarm Monitor",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This contract is for the supply of a proactive sewer alarm monitor.",
"classification": {
"id": "38420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Instruments for measuring flow, level and pressure of liquids and gases"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-599",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "COVENTRY",
"postalCode": "CV12LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 St. Johns Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stwater.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Helen Spiers",
"email": "helen.spiers@severntrent.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7929665315"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-600",
"name": "Hafren Dyfrdwy Limited (HD)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stwater.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hafren Dyfrdwy Limited (HD)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "helen.spiers@severntrent.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-39181",
"name": "HWM Water Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Cwmbran",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "HWM Water Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-39182",
"name": "Metasphere Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Tadworth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Metasphere Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-39183",
"name": "Technolog Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "Matlock",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Technolog Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-39184",
"name": "Wipro Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "IN",
"locality": "Bangalore",
"countryName": "India"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wipro Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-39185",
"name": "Detectronic Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Colne",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Detectronic Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-602",
"name": "Severn Trent Water",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Coventry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Severn Trent Water"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032304-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032304-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-12-06T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "032304-2021-2",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032304-2021-2",
"dateSigned": "2021-12-06T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "032304-2021-3",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032304-2021-3",
"dateSigned": "2021-12-06T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "032304-2021-4",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032304-2021-4",
"dateSigned": "2021-12-06T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "032304-2021-5",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032304-2021-5",
"dateSigned": "2021-12-06T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032304-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-12-24T10:52:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0292c3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-599",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032304-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-39181",
"name": "HWM Water Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "032304-2021-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-39182",
"name": "Metasphere Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "032304-2021-3",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-39183",
"name": "Technolog Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "032304-2021-4",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-39184",
"name": "Wipro Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "032304-2021-5",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-39185",
"name": "Detectronic Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WS590764878",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply of Proactive Alarm Monitors for Wastewater applications",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Detection and analysis apparatus"
},
{
"id": "38540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machines and apparatus for testing and measuring"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Waste Water Data Loggers - Proactive Alarm Monitor",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This contract is for the supply of a proactive sewer alarm monitor.",
"classification": {
"id": "38420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Instruments for measuring flow, level and pressure of liquids and gases"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-599",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "COVENTRY",
"postalCode": "CV12LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 St. Johns Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stwater.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Helen Spiers",
"email": "helen.spiers@severntrent.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7929665315"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-600",
"name": "Hafren Dyfrdwy Limited (HD)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stwater.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hafren Dyfrdwy Limited (HD)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "helen.spiers@severntrent.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-39181",
"name": "HWM Water Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Cwmbran",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "HWM Water Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-39182",
"name": "Metasphere Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Tadworth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Metasphere Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-39183",
"name": "Technolog Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "Matlock",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Technolog Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-39184",
"name": "Wipro Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "IN",
"locality": "Bangalore",
"countryName": "India"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wipro Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-39185",
"name": "Detectronic Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Colne",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Detectronic Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-602",
"name": "Severn Trent Water",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Coventry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Severn Trent Water"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032304-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032304-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-12-06T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "032304-2021-2",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032304-2021-2",
"dateSigned": "2021-12-06T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "032304-2021-3",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032304-2021-3",
"dateSigned": "2021-12-06T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "032304-2021-4",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032304-2021-4",
"dateSigned": "2021-12-06T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "032304-2021-5",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032304-2021-5",
"dateSigned": "2021-12-06T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003290-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-02-18T15:20:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0292c3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-599",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WS590764878",
"title": "Waste Water Data Loggers - Proactive Alarm Monitor",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "PQQ deadline extended to 17/03/2021 23:59."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This tender is for the supply of a proactive sewer alarm monitor.",
"classification": {
"id": "38420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Instruments for measuring flow, level and pressure of liquids and gases"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-599",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "COVENTRY",
"postalCode": "CV12LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 St. Johns Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stwater.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/9752343"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kristyna Kvasnickova",
"email": "kristyna.kvasnickova@severntrent.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7815987452"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-600",
"name": "Hafren Dyfrdwy Limited (HD)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hdcymru.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hafren Dyfrdwy Limited (HD)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kristyna Kvasnickova",
"email": "kristyna.kvasnickova@severntrent.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7815987452"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002908-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-02-12T13:56:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0292c3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-599",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WS590764878",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "1 x 12 months"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Proactive sewer alarm monitors",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Detection and analysis apparatus"
},
{
"id": "38540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machines and apparatus for testing and measuring"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Waste Water Data Loggers - Proactive Alarm Monitor",
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This tender is for the supply of a proactive sewer alarm monitor.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-03-14T17:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "38420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Instruments for measuring flow, level and pressure of liquids and gases"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/9752343",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-599",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "COVENTRY",
"postalCode": "CV12LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 St. Johns Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stwater.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/9752343",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/9752343",
"name": "Kristyna Kvasnickova",
"email": "kristyna.kvasnickova@severntrent.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7815987452"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-600",
"name": "Hafren Dyfrdwy Limited (HD)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hdcymru.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hafren Dyfrdwy Limited (HD)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kristyna Kvasnickova",
"email": "kristyna.kvasnickova@severntrent.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7815987452"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5491",
"name": "Severn Trent",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Coventry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Severn Trent"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}