← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Doctor Support Service

Buyer: General Medical Council (GMC) →

BuyerGeneral Medical Council (GMC)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Oct 2021

What is being bought

The aim of this requirement is to support: - Doctors currently subject to GMC fitness to practise process or policies (ie. investigation/monitoring/subject to publication policy) or involved in a GMC process to remove their licence for non-engagement with revalidation. - Doctors in the licence withdrawal process. - Potentially provide a similar support service for physician associates (PAs) and anaesthesia associates (AAs) who may become subject to GMC fitness to practise investigation/monitoring if, as anticipated, we start to regulate both professions during the lifetime of the Doctor Support Service contract

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Services provided by medical personnel 85141000Services provided by medical personnel 85141000

Lot details

Lot 1

The aim of this requirement is to support: - Doctors currently subject to GMC fitness to practise process or policies (ie. investigation/monitoring/subject to publication policy) or involved in a GMC process to remove their licence for non-engagement with revalidation. - Doctors in the licence withdrawal process. - Potentially provide a similar support service for physician associates (PAs) and anaesthesia associates (AAs) who may become subject to GMC fitness to practise investigation/monitoring if, as anticipated, we start to regulate both professions during the lifetime of the Doctor Support Service contract.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Operational proposal — 28.0
Staff qualifications & experience — 21.0
Understanding of the project brief — 14.0
Differentiating features — 7.0
Terms & Conditions — 4.5
Equality & Diversity — 1.5
Price — 24.0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Services provided by medical personnelNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Services provided by medical personnel (85141000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer42 median · 1.7 average (3 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,1712 median · 53.5 average (789 of 2,171 with a bid count)4.2 average (1,025 of 2,171 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

025342-2021-GMC1355-1

Statusactive
Value£206,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02921e
Latest release ID025342-2021
Latest release timestampMon Oct 11 2021 11:34:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Oct 2021award, contract025342-2021
10 Feb 2021tender002743-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025342-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-10-11T12:34:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02921e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1070",
    "name": "General Medical Council (GMC)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025342-2021-GMC1355-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-31280",
          "name": "British Medical Association"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GMC1355",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The aim of this requirement is to support:\n- Doctors currently subject to GMC fitness to practise process or policies (ie. investigation/monitoring/subject to publication policy) or involved in a GMC process to remove their licence for non-engagement with revalidation.\n- Doctors in the licence withdrawal process.\n- Potentially provide a similar support service for physician associates (PAs) and anaesthesia associates (AAs) who may become subject to GMC fitness to practise investigation/monitoring if, as anticipated, we start to regulate both professions during the lifetime of the Doctor Support Service contract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Operational proposal",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "28.0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Staff qualifications & experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "21.0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Understanding of the project brief",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "14.0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Differentiating features",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "7.0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Terms & Conditions",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "4.5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Equality & Diversity",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "1.5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "24.0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85141000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services provided by medical personnel"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Doctor Support Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The aim of this requirement is to support:\n- Doctors currently subject to GMC fitness to practise process or policies (ie. investigation/monitoring/subject to publication policy) or involved in a GMC process to remove their licence for non-engagement with revalidation.\n- Doctors in the licence withdrawal process.\n- Potentially provide a similar support service for physician associates (PAs) and anaesthesia associates (AAs) who may become subject to GMC fitness to practise investigation/monitoring if, as anticipated, we start to regulate both professions during the lifetime of the Doctor Support Service contract",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85141000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Services provided by medical personnel"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1070",
      "name": "General Medical Council (GMC)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M3 3AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Hardman Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gmc-uk.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19541",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Medical Regulator"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "General Medical Council (GMC)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Christine Jack",
        "email": "gmctenders@gmc-uk.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1619236340"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31280",
      "name": "British Medical Association",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1H 9JP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "BMA House, Tavistock Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "British Medical Association"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2073836110"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025342-2021-GMC1355-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 206000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025342-2021-GMC1355-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-04-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(MT Ref:224109)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
11 Oct 2021 · 025342-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "025342-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-10-11T12:34:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02921e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1070",
    "name": "General Medical Council (GMC)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025342-2021-GMC1355-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-31280",
          "name": "British Medical Association"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GMC1355",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The aim of this requirement is to support:\n- Doctors currently subject to GMC fitness to practise process or policies (ie. investigation/monitoring/subject to publication policy) or involved in a GMC process to remove their licence for non-engagement with revalidation.\n- Doctors in the licence withdrawal process.\n- Potentially provide a similar support service for physician associates (PAs) and anaesthesia associates (AAs) who may become subject to GMC fitness to practise investigation/monitoring if, as anticipated, we start to regulate both professions during the lifetime of the Doctor Support Service contract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Operational proposal",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "28.0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Staff qualifications & experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "21.0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Understanding of the project brief",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "14.0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Differentiating features",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "7.0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Terms & Conditions",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "4.5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Equality & Diversity",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "1.5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "24.0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85141000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services provided by medical personnel"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Doctor Support Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The aim of this requirement is to support:\n- Doctors currently subject to GMC fitness to practise process or policies (ie. investigation/monitoring/subject to publication policy) or involved in a GMC process to remove their licence for non-engagement with revalidation.\n- Doctors in the licence withdrawal process.\n- Potentially provide a similar support service for physician associates (PAs) and anaesthesia associates (AAs) who may become subject to GMC fitness to practise investigation/monitoring if, as anticipated, we start to regulate both professions during the lifetime of the Doctor Support Service contract",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85141000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Services provided by medical personnel"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1070",
      "name": "General Medical Council (GMC)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M3 3AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Hardman Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gmc-uk.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19541",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Medical Regulator"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "General Medical Council (GMC)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Christine Jack",
        "email": "gmctenders@gmc-uk.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1619236340"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31280",
      "name": "British Medical Association",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1H 9JP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "BMA House, Tavistock Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "British Medical Association"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2073836110"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025342-2021-GMC1355-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 206000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025342-2021-GMC1355-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-04-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(MT Ref:224109)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Feb 2021 · 002743-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "002743-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-02-10T15:56:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02921e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1070",
    "name": "General Medical Council (GMC)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "GMC1355",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The aim of this requirement is to support:\n- Doctors currently subject to GMC fitness to practise process or policies (ie. investigation/monitoring/subject to publication policy) or involved in a GMC process to remove their licence for non-engagement with revalidation.\n- Doctors in the licence withdrawal process.\n- Potentially provide a similar support service for physician associates (PAs) and anaesthesia associates (AAs) who may become subject to GMC fitness to practise investigation/monitoring if, as anticipated, we start to regulate both professions during the lifetime of the Doctor Support Service contract.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85141000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services provided by medical personnel"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Doctor Support Service",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-03-17T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-03-17T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The aim of this requirement is to support:\n- Doctors currently subject to GMC fitness to practise process or policies (ie. investigation/monitoring/subject to publication policy) or involved in a GMC process to remove their licence for non-engagement with revalidation.\n- Doctors in the licence withdrawal process.\n- Potentially provide a similar support service for physician associates (PAs) and anaesthesia associates (AAs) who may become subject to GMC fitness to practise investigation/monitoring if, as anticipated, we start to regulate both professions during the lifetime of the Doctor Support Service contract",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-03-17T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85141000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Services provided by medical personnel"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1070",
      "name": "General Medical Council (GMC)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M3 3AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Hardman Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gmc-uk.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19541",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Medical Regulator"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "General Medical Council (GMC)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
        "name": "Christine Jack",
        "email": "gmctenders@gmc-uk.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1619236340"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=221950.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:221950)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}