Lot 1
The contract is to provide property-related Legal Services across the DWP Estate.
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UK
The contract is to provide property-related Legal Services across the DWP Estate.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Legal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Legal services (79100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,742 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,510 of 13,742 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | 3.3 average (7 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,815 | 4 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,815 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (1,811 of 3,815 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02900c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002213-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 03 2021 22:56:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0023 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Feb 2021 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 002213-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002213-2021",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-02-03T22:56:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02900c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4149",
"name": "Department for Work and Pensions"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "002213-2021-ecm_4965-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4340",
"name": "Dentons UKMEA LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02900c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The contract is to provide property-related Legal Services across the DWP Estate.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2018-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Estate Expansion Project Managed Lease Solutions",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0023",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4149",
"name": "Department for Work and Pensions",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Work and Pensions"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "LOUISE.C.HOWCROFT@DWP.GOV.UK"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4340",
"name": "Dentons UKMEA LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Fleet Place"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dentons UKMEA LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4341",
"name": "Department for Work and Pensions",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Caxton House"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Work and Pensions"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002213-2021-ecm_4965-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 2050000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2022-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2018-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002213-2021-ecm_4965-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: The increase in the volume of the services has been brought about as an indirect consequence of the economic emergency resulting from lockdown measures imposed in response to the REEP/ C-19 pandemic which the Department could not have foreseen at the time it awarded the Contract in March 2018. In particular, it could not have foreseen the level of property legal services required to support the delivery of accommodation to house resource at pace.",
"description": "The Contractor introduced a new type of property arrangement which required legal support, input and expertise during the negotiation and onboarding phase of the programme.\nDentons, as the Department’s legal supplier will support the end to end process requirements by advising on all legal aspects of the transactions and managing the completion of the legal documentation and the legal due diligence processes associated with each of the Managed Lease Solutions."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2018-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Suppliers Instructions:\nHow to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once):\nhttps://dwp.bravosolution.co.uk & click the link to register - Accept the terms & conditions & click 'continue' - Enter your correct business & user details - Note your chosen username & click 'Save'. You will receive an email with your password (keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender - Login to the portal with the username/password - Click the 'PQQs / ITTs Open To All Suppliers' link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires or Invitations to Tender open to any registered supplier) - Click on the relevant exercise to access the content. - Click the 'Express Interest' button at the top of the page. - This will move the PQQ /ITT into your 'My PQQs/ My ITTs' page. (A secure area reserved for your projects only) -You can now access any attachments by clicking 'Buyer Attachments' in the 'PQQ/ ITT Details' box\n3. Responding to the tender - Click 'My Response' under 'PQQ/ ITT Details', you can choose to 'Create Response' or to 'Decline to Respond' (please give a reason if declining) - You can now use the 'Messages' function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification - Note the deadline for completion. Follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ/ ITT - There may be a mixture of online & offline actions to complete (detailed online help available). To submit your reply use the 'Submit Response' button (top of the page).\nFor further assistance please consult the online help, or the eTendering help desk.\nDWP expressly reserves the rights(i)to use a reverse auction; (ii)to cancel this procurement at any stage; (iii)to not award any contract as a result of the procurement process commenced by publication of this notice; (iv)and in no circumstances will DWP be liable for any costs incurred by potential suppliers.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002213-2021",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-02-03T22:56:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02900c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4149",
"name": "Department for Work and Pensions"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "002213-2021-ecm_4965-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4340",
"name": "Dentons UKMEA LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02900c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The contract is to provide property-related Legal Services across the DWP Estate.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2018-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Estate Expansion Project Managed Lease Solutions",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0023",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4149",
"name": "Department for Work and Pensions",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Work and Pensions"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "LOUISE.C.HOWCROFT@DWP.GOV.UK"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4340",
"name": "Dentons UKMEA LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Fleet Place"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dentons UKMEA LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4341",
"name": "Department for Work and Pensions",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Caxton House"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Work and Pensions"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002213-2021-ecm_4965-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 2050000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2022-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2018-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002213-2021-ecm_4965-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: The increase in the volume of the services has been brought about as an indirect consequence of the economic emergency resulting from lockdown measures imposed in response to the REEP/ C-19 pandemic which the Department could not have foreseen at the time it awarded the Contract in March 2018. In particular, it could not have foreseen the level of property legal services required to support the delivery of accommodation to house resource at pace.",
"description": "The Contractor introduced a new type of property arrangement which required legal support, input and expertise during the negotiation and onboarding phase of the programme.\nDentons, as the Department’s legal supplier will support the end to end process requirements by advising on all legal aspects of the transactions and managing the completion of the legal documentation and the legal due diligence processes associated with each of the Managed Lease Solutions."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2018-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Suppliers Instructions:\nHow to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once):\nhttps://dwp.bravosolution.co.uk & click the link to register - Accept the terms & conditions & click 'continue' - Enter your correct business & user details - Note your chosen username & click 'Save'. You will receive an email with your password (keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender - Login to the portal with the username/password - Click the 'PQQs / ITTs Open To All Suppliers' link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires or Invitations to Tender open to any registered supplier) - Click on the relevant exercise to access the content. - Click the 'Express Interest' button at the top of the page. - This will move the PQQ /ITT into your 'My PQQs/ My ITTs' page. (A secure area reserved for your projects only) -You can now access any attachments by clicking 'Buyer Attachments' in the 'PQQ/ ITT Details' box\n3. Responding to the tender - Click 'My Response' under 'PQQ/ ITT Details', you can choose to 'Create Response' or to 'Decline to Respond' (please give a reason if declining) - You can now use the 'Messages' function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification - Note the deadline for completion. Follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ/ ITT - There may be a mixture of online & offline actions to complete (detailed online help available). To submit your reply use the 'Submit Response' button (top of the page).\nFor further assistance please consult the online help, or the eTendering help desk.\nDWP expressly reserves the rights(i)to use a reverse auction; (ii)to cancel this procurement at any stage; (iii)to not award any contract as a result of the procurement process commenced by publication of this notice; (iv)and in no circumstances will DWP be liable for any costs incurred by potential suppliers.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}