← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision for Fire Safety/Waking Watch Services

Buyer: London Borough of Waltham Forest →

BuyerLondon Borough of Waltham Forest
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Jan 2021

What is being bought

Provision of Fire Safety/Waking Watch Services.

Delivery location

UKI53

Categories

Fire and explosion protection and control consultancy services 71317100Firefighting services 75251100Fire-prevention services 75251110

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of Fire Safety/Waking Watch Services.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement documents. — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Fire and explosion protection and control consultancy services, Firefighting servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Fire and explosion protection and control consultancy services (71317100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1215 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,121 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,447 of 10,121 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI5367.5 median · 7.5 average (2 of 6 with a bid count)2.5 average (2 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

001639-2021-DN494787-1

Statusactive
SupplierMPD FM Ltd

Contracts

001639-2021-DN494787-1

Statusactive
Value£3,600,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-028dbd
Latest release ID001639-2021
Latest release timestampWed Jan 27 2021 13:49:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Jan 2021award, contract001639-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001639-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 16,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 16,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 16,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-01-27T13:49:55Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028dbd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-71",
    "name": "London Borough of Waltham Forest"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:401587-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001639-2021-DN494787-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-3389",
          "name": "MPD FM Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN494787",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Following initial term of 1 year with option to extend."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Provision of Fire Safety/Waking Watch Services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement documents.",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI53"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71317100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire and explosion protection and control consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75251100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Firefighting services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision for Fire Safety/Waking Watch Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Fire Safety/Waking Watch Services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75251110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fire-prevention services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71",
      "name": "London Borough of Waltham Forest",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI53",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E17 4JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waltham Forest Town Hall, Forest Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.walthamforest.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.walthamforest.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Waltham Forest"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Rosella Ngeh",
        "email": "rosella.ngeh@walthamforest.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2084960000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3389",
      "name": "MPD FM Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI53",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "RM10 7FD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 20 Dagenham Business Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MPD FM Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001639-2021-DN494787-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3600000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001639-2021-DN494787-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-12-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Jan 2021 · 001639-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001639-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 16,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 16,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 16,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-01-27T13:49:55Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028dbd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-71",
    "name": "London Borough of Waltham Forest"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:401587-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001639-2021-DN494787-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-3389",
          "name": "MPD FM Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN494787",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Following initial term of 1 year with option to extend."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Provision of Fire Safety/Waking Watch Services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement documents.",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI53"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71317100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire and explosion protection and control consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75251100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Firefighting services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision for Fire Safety/Waking Watch Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Fire Safety/Waking Watch Services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75251110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fire-prevention services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71",
      "name": "London Borough of Waltham Forest",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI53",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E17 4JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waltham Forest Town Hall, Forest Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.walthamforest.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.walthamforest.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Waltham Forest"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Rosella Ngeh",
        "email": "rosella.ngeh@walthamforest.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2084960000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3389",
      "name": "MPD FM Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI53",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "RM10 7FD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 20 Dagenham Business Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MPD FM Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001639-2021-DN494787-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3600000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001639-2021-DN494787-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-12-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}