← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Care and Support at Home - Short Term Reablement Services in Somerset

Buyer: Somerset County Council →

BuyerSomerset County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Jan 2021

What is being bought

Provision of Care and Support at Home - Short Term Reablement Services in Somerset

Delivery location

UKK23

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of Care and Support at Home - Short Term Reablement Services in Somerset. Additional information: Under the Light Touch Regime, the ReablementFramework awarded the following contracts: for the period of 1.10.2020 — 31.12.2020, Somerset County Council let 7 contracts, with a total annual value of £6,806.52 GBP.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer161 median · 81.1 average (14 of 16 with a bid count)1 average (14 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK231751 median · 47.7 average (99 of 175 with a bid count)2 average (105 of 175 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemYes
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

001593-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£4,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-028d8f
Latest release ID001593-2021
Latest release timestampWed Jan 27 2021 08:30:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Jan 2021award, contract001593-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001593-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-01-27T08:30:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028d8f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3341",
    "name": "Somerset County Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:573569-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001593-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-3342",
          "name": "Multiple Providers"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN381288",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of Care and Support at Home - Short Term  Reablement Services in Somerset. Additional information: Under the Light Touch Regime, the ReablementFramework awarded the following contracts: for the period of 1.10.2020 — 31.12.2020, Somerset County Council let 7 contracts, with a total annual value of £6,806.52 GBP.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK23"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Care and Support at Home - Short Term  Reablement Services in Somerset",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "Provision of Care and Support at Home - Short Term  Reablement Services in Somerset",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3341",
      "name": "Somerset County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA1 4DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 The Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Somerset County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Max White",
        "email": "mawhite@somerset.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3342",
      "name": "Multiple Providers",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Multiple Providers"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2255",
      "name": "Somerset County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Somerset County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001593-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001593-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-12-31T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Jan 2021 · 001593-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001593-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-01-27T08:30:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028d8f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3341",
    "name": "Somerset County Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:573569-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001593-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-3342",
          "name": "Multiple Providers"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN381288",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of Care and Support at Home - Short Term  Reablement Services in Somerset. Additional information: Under the Light Touch Regime, the ReablementFramework awarded the following contracts: for the period of 1.10.2020 — 31.12.2020, Somerset County Council let 7 contracts, with a total annual value of £6,806.52 GBP.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK23"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Care and Support at Home - Short Term  Reablement Services in Somerset",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "Provision of Care and Support at Home - Short Term  Reablement Services in Somerset",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3341",
      "name": "Somerset County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA1 4DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 The Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Somerset County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Max White",
        "email": "mawhite@somerset.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3342",
      "name": "Multiple Providers",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Multiple Providers"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2255",
      "name": "Somerset County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Somerset County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001593-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001593-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-12-31T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}