← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

TC821 End User Devices and Associated Peripherals

Buyer: Manchester City Council →

BuyerManchester City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Jan 2021

What is being bought

The framework is for the provision of all IT End User Devices (EUD), associated peripherals / equipment and supporting services in order to support and enhance the Council’s EUD strategy and service offering. The primary partner will assist the Council’s ICT team in the identification, procurement and provisioning of all EUD equipment for staff working within and for the Council. The Council wants to have a ‘one stop shop’ for all IT EUD equipment. This includes (but is not limited to): Desktop PC’s, laptops, tablets, unlocked mobile phones (smartphones, feature phones and ruggedised devices), 2-in-1 hybrid devices, cables, monitors keyboards and mice.

Delivery location

UKD3

Categories

Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages 30000000Personal computers 30213000

Lot details

Lot 1

The framework is for the provision of all IT End User Devices (EUD), associated peripherals / equipment and supporting services in order to support and enhance the Council’s EUD strategy and service offering. The primary partner will assist the Council’s ICT team in the identification, procurement and provisioning of all EUD equipment for staff working within and for the Council. The Council wants to have a ‘one stop shop’ for all IT EUD equipment. This includes (but is not limited to): Desktop PC’s, laptops, tablets, unlocked mobile phones (smartphones, feature phones and ruggedised devices), 2-in-1 hybrid devices, cables, monitors keyboards and mice.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 40
Social Value — 20
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packagesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages (30000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 301,7234 median · 34.2 average (740 of 1,723 with a bid count)3.9 average (824 of 1,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD3185.5 median · 7 average (6 of 18 with a bid count)1.8 average (6 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

001034-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£8,000,000

001034-2021-2

Statusactive
Value£8,000,000

001034-2021-3

Statusactive
Value£8,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-028b60
Latest release ID001034-2021
Latest release timestampTue Jan 19 2021 09:32:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release3
Contracts in latest release3
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Jan 2021award, contract001034-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001034-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "11",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "12",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "13",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "14",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "15",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-01-19T09:32:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028b60",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2236",
    "name": "Manchester City Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:352950-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001034-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-2237",
          "name": "Insight Direct (UK) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "001034-2021-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-2238",
          "name": "CDW Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "001034-2021-3",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-2239",
          "name": "XMA Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN488718",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The framework is for the provision of all IT End User Devices (EUD), associated peripherals / equipment and supporting services in order to support and enhance the Council’s EUD strategy and service offering. The primary partner will assist the Council’s ICT team in the identification, procurement and provisioning of all EUD equipment for staff working within and for the Council. The Council wants to have a ‘one stop shop’ for all IT EUD equipment. This includes (but is not limited to): Desktop PC’s, laptops, tablets, unlocked mobile phones (smartphones, feature phones and ruggedised devices), 2-in-1 hybrid devices, cables, monitors keyboards and mice.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TC821 End User Devices and Associated Peripherals",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The framework is for the provision of all IT End User Devices (EUD), associated peripherals / equipment and supporting services in order to support and enhance the Council’s EUD strategy and service offering. The primary partner will assist the Council’s ICT team in the identification, procurement and provisioning of all EUD equipment for staff working within and for the Council. The Council wants to have a ‘one stop shop’ for all IT EUD equipment. This includes (but is not limited to): Desktop PC’s, laptops, tablets, unlocked mobile phones (smartphones, feature phones and ruggedised devices), 2-in-1 hybrid devices, cables, monitors keyboards and mice.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "30213000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Personal computers"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2236",
      "name": "Manchester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M2 6LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3RD Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.manchester.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.manchester.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Manchester City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "s.polese@manchester.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2237",
      "name": "Insight Direct (UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Uxbridge",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Insight Direct (UK) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2238",
      "name": "CDW Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CDW Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2239",
      "name": "XMA Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Wilford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "XMA Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-875",
      "name": "Manchester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Manchester City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001034-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 8000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001034-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-01-19T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "001034-2021-2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 8000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001034-2021-2",
      "dateSigned": "2021-01-19T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "001034-2021-3",
      "value": {
        "amount": 8000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001034-2021-3",
      "dateSigned": "2021-01-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Jan 2021 · 001034-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001034-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "11",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "12",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "13",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "14",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "15",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-01-19T09:32:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028b60",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2236",
    "name": "Manchester City Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:352950-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001034-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-2237",
          "name": "Insight Direct (UK) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "001034-2021-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-2238",
          "name": "CDW Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "001034-2021-3",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-2239",
          "name": "XMA Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN488718",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The framework is for the provision of all IT End User Devices (EUD), associated peripherals / equipment and supporting services in order to support and enhance the Council’s EUD strategy and service offering. The primary partner will assist the Council’s ICT team in the identification, procurement and provisioning of all EUD equipment for staff working within and for the Council. The Council wants to have a ‘one stop shop’ for all IT EUD equipment. This includes (but is not limited to): Desktop PC’s, laptops, tablets, unlocked mobile phones (smartphones, feature phones and ruggedised devices), 2-in-1 hybrid devices, cables, monitors keyboards and mice.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TC821 End User Devices and Associated Peripherals",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The framework is for the provision of all IT End User Devices (EUD), associated peripherals / equipment and supporting services in order to support and enhance the Council’s EUD strategy and service offering. The primary partner will assist the Council’s ICT team in the identification, procurement and provisioning of all EUD equipment for staff working within and for the Council. The Council wants to have a ‘one stop shop’ for all IT EUD equipment. This includes (but is not limited to): Desktop PC’s, laptops, tablets, unlocked mobile phones (smartphones, feature phones and ruggedised devices), 2-in-1 hybrid devices, cables, monitors keyboards and mice.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "30213000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Personal computers"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2236",
      "name": "Manchester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M2 6LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3RD Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.manchester.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.manchester.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Manchester City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "s.polese@manchester.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2237",
      "name": "Insight Direct (UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Uxbridge",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Insight Direct (UK) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2238",
      "name": "CDW Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CDW Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2239",
      "name": "XMA Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Wilford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "XMA Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-875",
      "name": "Manchester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Manchester City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001034-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 8000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001034-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-01-19T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "001034-2021-2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 8000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001034-2021-2",
      "dateSigned": "2021-01-19T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "001034-2021-3",
      "value": {
        "amount": 8000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001034-2021-3",
      "dateSigned": "2021-01-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}