← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Electrical Safety and Portable Appliance Testing, Various Addresses, Glasgow South

Buyer: Southside Housing Association Ltd →

BuyerSouthside Housing Association Ltd
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Jan 2021

What is being bought

It is Southside Housing Association Ltd.’s intention to enter into a contract with one contractor to deliver their Electrical Safety and Portable Appliance Testing Contract in Glasgow South. All works to be in accordance with the Current Edition of the IEE Wiring Regulations.

Delivery location

UKM82

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations 50711000Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations 50711000

Lot details

Lot 1

The works comprise the inspection, identification and locating of faults and remedial works to Electrical Installations and Portable Appliance Testing within low, medium and high rise residential properties. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60%
price — 40%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installationsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations (50711000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2274 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,227 with a bid count)3.3 average (4,301 of 9,227 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM822144 median · 12.7 average (132 of 214 with a bid count)3.5 average (136 of 214 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

000681-2021-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0289fd
Latest release ID000681-2021
Latest release timestampWed Jan 13 2021 15:24:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Jan 2021award, contract000681-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000681-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 83935,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 410972.19,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 83935,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 410972.19,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-01-13T15:24:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0289fd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1535",
    "name": "Southside Housing Association Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:500595-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000681-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-1536",
          "name": "Consilium Contracting Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0289fd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The works comprise the inspection, identification and locating of faults and remedial works to Electrical Installations and Portable Appliance Testing within low, medium and high rise residential properties. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "South of Glasgow"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50711000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electrical Safety and Portable Appliance Testing, Various Addresses, Glasgow South",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "It is Southside Housing Association Ltd.’s intention to enter into a contract with one contractor to deliver their Electrical Safety and Portable Appliance Testing Contract in Glasgow South. All works to be in accordance with the Current Edition of the IEE Wiring Regulations.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50711000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1535",
      "name": "Southside Housing Association Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G51 4EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Southside House, 135 Fifty Pitches Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southside-ha.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13703",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southside Housing Association Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "SMehmi@southside-ha.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1414221112"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1536",
      "name": "Consilium Contracting Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "postalCode": "PA3 3FP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Business First, Burnbrae Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Consilium Contracting Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1537",
      "name": "Glasgow Sherif Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5  9TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sherif Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000681-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000681-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-01-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:640941)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Jan 2021 · 000681-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000681-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 83935,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 410972.19,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 83935,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 410972.19,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-01-13T15:24:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0289fd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1535",
    "name": "Southside Housing Association Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:500595-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000681-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-1536",
          "name": "Consilium Contracting Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0289fd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The works comprise the inspection, identification and locating of faults and remedial works to Electrical Installations and Portable Appliance Testing within low, medium and high rise residential properties. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "South of Glasgow"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50711000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electrical Safety and Portable Appliance Testing, Various Addresses, Glasgow South",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "It is Southside Housing Association Ltd.’s intention to enter into a contract with one contractor to deliver their Electrical Safety and Portable Appliance Testing Contract in Glasgow South. All works to be in accordance with the Current Edition of the IEE Wiring Regulations.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50711000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1535",
      "name": "Southside Housing Association Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G51 4EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Southside House, 135 Fifty Pitches Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southside-ha.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13703",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southside Housing Association Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "SMehmi@southside-ha.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1414221112"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1536",
      "name": "Consilium Contracting Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "postalCode": "PA3 3FP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Business First, Burnbrae Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Consilium Contracting Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1537",
      "name": "Glasgow Sherif Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5  9TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sherif Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000681-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000681-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-01-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:640941)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}