← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

FS616035 NATIONAL REFERENCE LABORATORY for Feed Additives

Buyer: The Food Standards Agency →

BuyerThe Food Standards Agency
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Aug 2021

What is being bought

The appointed laboratory will carry out the provision of services for the UK National Reference Laboratory for Feed Additives in the following areas: 1. NRL Service: to maintain safety standards of feed additives by coordinating and supporting the network of official feed laboratories in the UK. The NRL provides advice and support on methods of official control testing, ensuring the delivery of risk-based and food/feed enforcement to protect consumers. 2. Feed additives regulated product authorisation: is an essential part of the agri-sector. Feed additives may not be put on the market without pre-market authorisation. From 1st January 2021, the Food Standards Agency will provide the function for feed additive authorisations, which will only be granted after a scientific evaluation demonstrating the efficacy of the additive and the absence of harmful effects to human and animal health, and to the environment and an evaluation of the method of analysis. The successful contractor wil

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Research laboratory services 73111000

Lot details

Lot 1

The appointed laboratory will carry out the provision of services for the UK National Reference Laboratory for Feed Additives in the following areas: 1. NRL Service: to maintain safety standards of feed additives by coordinating and supporting the network of official feed laboratories in the UK. The NRL provides advice and support on methods of official control testing, ensuring the delivery of risk-based and food/feed enforcement to protect consumers. 2. Feed additives regulated product authorisation: is an essential part of the agri-sector. Feed additives may not be put on the market without pre-market authorisation. From 1st January 2021, the Food Standards Agency will provide the function for feed additive authorisations, which will only be granted after a scientific evaluation demonstrating the efficacy of the additive and the absence of harmful effects to human and animal health, and to the environment and an evaluation of the method of analysis. The successful contractor will be required to perform this complementary work for Great Britain (England, Wales and Scotland) by evaluating the analytical method for detection and quantification as proposed by the applicant for the authorisation of the feed additive.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research laboratory services (73111000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 733,0453 median · 26.7 average (1,086 of 3,045 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,227 of 3,045 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer322 median · 3 average (24 of 32 with a bid count)1.1 average (24 of 32 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,3172 median · 45.4 average (457 of 1,317 with a bid count)3 average (527 of 1,317 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

019123-2021-1

Statusactive
SupplierLGC

Contracts

019123-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£763,666

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0288fd
Latest release ID019123-2021
Latest release timestampFri Aug 06 2021 21:44:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Aug 2021award, contract019123-2021
8 Jan 2021tender000425-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019123-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-08-06T22:44:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0288fd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1010",
    "name": "The Food Standards Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019123-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-23939",
          "name": "LGC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0288fd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The appointed laboratory will carry out the provision of services for the UK National Reference Laboratory for Feed Additives in the following areas:\n1.\tNRL Service: to maintain safety standards of feed additives by coordinating and supporting the network of official feed laboratories in the UK.  The NRL provides advice and support on methods of official control testing, ensuring the delivery of risk-based and food/feed enforcement to protect consumers.\n2.\tFeed additives regulated product authorisation: is an essential part of the agri-sector. Feed additives may not be put on the market without pre-market authorisation. From 1st January 2021, the Food Standards Agency will provide the function for feed additive authorisations, which will  only be granted after a scientific evaluation demonstrating the efficacy of the additive and the absence of harmful effects to human and animal health, and to the environment and an evaluation of the method of analysis. The successful contractor will be required to perform this complementary work for Great Britain (England, Wales and Scotland) by evaluating the analytical method for detection and quantification as proposed by the applicant for the authorisation of the feed additive.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "FS616035 NATIONAL REFERENCE LABORATORY for Feed Additives",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The appointed laboratory will carry out the provision of services for the UK National Reference Laboratory for Feed Additives in the following areas:\n1.\tNRL Service: to maintain safety standards of feed additives by coordinating and supporting the network of official feed laboratories in the UK.  The NRL provides advice and support on methods of official control testing, ensuring the delivery of risk-based and food/feed enforcement to protect consumers.\n2.\tFeed additives regulated product authorisation: is an essential part of the agri-sector. Feed additives may not be put on the market without pre-market authorisation. From 1st January 2021, the Food Standards Agency will provide the function for feed additive authorisations, which will  only be granted after a scientific evaluation demonstrating the efficacy of the additive and the absence of harmful effects to human and animal health, and to the environment and an evaluation of the method of analysis. The successful contractor wil",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research laboratory services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1010",
      "name": "The Food Standards Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 7PR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Foss House, Peasholme Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.food.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Food Standards Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "fsa.procurement@food.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23939",
      "name": "LGC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Teddington",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LGC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-582",
      "name": "Food Standards Agency",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "York",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Food Standards Agency"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019123-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 763666.09,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019123-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 Aug 2021 · 019123-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019123-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-08-06T22:44:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0288fd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1010",
    "name": "The Food Standards Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019123-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-23939",
          "name": "LGC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0288fd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The appointed laboratory will carry out the provision of services for the UK National Reference Laboratory for Feed Additives in the following areas:\n1.\tNRL Service: to maintain safety standards of feed additives by coordinating and supporting the network of official feed laboratories in the UK.  The NRL provides advice and support on methods of official control testing, ensuring the delivery of risk-based and food/feed enforcement to protect consumers.\n2.\tFeed additives regulated product authorisation: is an essential part of the agri-sector. Feed additives may not be put on the market without pre-market authorisation. From 1st January 2021, the Food Standards Agency will provide the function for feed additive authorisations, which will  only be granted after a scientific evaluation demonstrating the efficacy of the additive and the absence of harmful effects to human and animal health, and to the environment and an evaluation of the method of analysis. The successful contractor will be required to perform this complementary work for Great Britain (England, Wales and Scotland) by evaluating the analytical method for detection and quantification as proposed by the applicant for the authorisation of the feed additive.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "FS616035 NATIONAL REFERENCE LABORATORY for Feed Additives",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The appointed laboratory will carry out the provision of services for the UK National Reference Laboratory for Feed Additives in the following areas:\n1.\tNRL Service: to maintain safety standards of feed additives by coordinating and supporting the network of official feed laboratories in the UK.  The NRL provides advice and support on methods of official control testing, ensuring the delivery of risk-based and food/feed enforcement to protect consumers.\n2.\tFeed additives regulated product authorisation: is an essential part of the agri-sector. Feed additives may not be put on the market without pre-market authorisation. From 1st January 2021, the Food Standards Agency will provide the function for feed additive authorisations, which will  only be granted after a scientific evaluation demonstrating the efficacy of the additive and the absence of harmful effects to human and animal health, and to the environment and an evaluation of the method of analysis. The successful contractor wil",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research laboratory services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1010",
      "name": "The Food Standards Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 7PR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Foss House, Peasholme Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.food.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Food Standards Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "fsa.procurement@food.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23939",
      "name": "LGC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Teddington",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LGC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-582",
      "name": "Food Standards Agency",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "York",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Food Standards Agency"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019123-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 763666.09,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019123-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Jan 2021 · 000425-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "000425-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-01-08T23:08:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0288fd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1010",
    "name": "The Food Standards Agency"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0288fd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The appointed laboratory will carry out the provision of services for the UK National Reference Laboratory for Feed Additives in the following areas:\n1.\tNRL Service: to maintain safety standards of feed additives by coordinating and supporting the network of official feed laboratories in the UK.  The NRL provides advice and support on methods of official control testing, ensuring the delivery of risk-based and food/feed enforcement to protect consumers.\n2.\tFeed additives regulated product authorisation: is an essential part of the agri-sector. Feed additives may not be put on the market without pre-market authorisation. From 1st January 2021, the Food Standards Agency will provide the function for feed additive authorisations, which will  only be granted after a scientific evaluation demonstrating the efficacy of the additive and the absence of harmful effects to human and animal health, and to the environment and an evaluation of the method of analysis. The successful contractor will be required to perform this complementary work for Great Britain (England, Wales and Scotland) by evaluating the analytical method for detection and quantification as proposed by the applicant for the authorisation of the feed additive.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "FS616035 NATIONAL REFERENCE LABORATORY for Feed Additives",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-02-11T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-02-11T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The appointed laboratory will carry out the provision of services for the UK National Reference Laboratory for Feed Additives in the following areas:\n1.\tNRL Service: to maintain safety standards of feed additives by coordinating and supporting the network of official feed laboratories in the UK.  The NRL provides advice and support on methods of official control testing, ensuring the delivery of risk-based and food/feed enforcement to protect consumers.\n2.\tFeed additives regulated product authorisation: is an essential part of the agri-sector. Feed additives may not be put on the market without pre-market authorisation. From 1st January 2021, the Food Standards Agency will provide the function for feed additive authorisations, which will  only be granted after a scientific evaluation demonstrating the efficacy of the additive and the absence of harmful effects to human and animal health, and to the environment and an evaluation of the method of analysis. The successful contractor wil",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-02-11T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "73111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research laboratory services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://food.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1010",
      "name": "The Food Standards Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 7PR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Foss House, Peasholme Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.food.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Food Standards Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://food.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
        "email": "fsa.procurement@food.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-582",
      "name": "Food Standards Agency",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "York",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Food Standards Agency"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}