← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Supply of Heavy Rescue Tenders

Buyer: South Wales Fire and Rescue Service →

BuyerSouth Wales Fire and Rescue Service
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Jan 2021

What is being bought

This requirements is for the build and supply of a body system to three 4X2 18 tonne chassis with day-cab. The completed vehicle will be used as a Fire & Rescue Service response vehicle with a primary function of supporting Heavy Rescue and water related Incidents within and around the South Wales area.

Delivery location

UKL

Categories

Emergency vehicles 34114100Emergency vehicles 34114100

Lot details

Lot 1

The requirement is for the build and supply of a body system to three 4X2 18 tonne chassis with day-cab. The completed vehicle will be used as a Fire & Rescue Service response vehicle with a primary function of supporting Heavy Rescue and water related Incidents within and around the South Wales Fire and Rescue Service operating theatre. The content of the specification must be complied with in every respect with no deviation being acceptable unless authorised in writing by the Chief Fire Officer. There is an initial requirement of three Heavy Recuse Tenders which are required to be delivered in Financial Year 2020/2021.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Emergency vehiclesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Emergency vehicles (34114100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5603 median · 24 average (1,841 of 4,560 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,057 of 4,560 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer33 median · 3 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL1195 median · 35.3 average (54 of 119 with a bid count)5.6 average (61 of 119 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

000114-2021-SWEU025-1

Statusactive
Value£840,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0287b8
Latest release ID000114-2021
Latest release timestampTue Jan 05 2021 13:32:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Jan 2021award, contract000114-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000114-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-01-05T13:32:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0287b8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-312",
    "name": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:355939-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000114-2021-SWEU025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-313",
          "name": "Emergency One UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SWEU025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The requirement is for the build and supply of a body system to three 4X2 18 tonne chassis with day-cab.  The completed vehicle will be used as a Fire & Rescue Service response vehicle with a primary function of supporting Heavy Rescue and water related Incidents within and around the South Wales Fire and Rescue Service operating theatre. The content of the specification must be complied with in every respect with no deviation being acceptable unless authorised in writing by the Chief Fire Officer. There is an initial requirement of three Heavy Recuse Tenders which are required to be delivered in Financial Year 2020/2021.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "South Wales area"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34114100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Emergency vehicles"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Heavy Rescue Tenders",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This requirements is for the build and supply of a body system to three 4X2 18 tonne chassis with day-cab. The completed vehicle will be used as a Fire & Rescue Service response vehicle with a primary function of supporting Heavy Rescue and water related Incidents within and around the South Wales area.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34114100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Emergency vehicles"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-312",
      "name": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Llantrisant",
        "postalCode": "CF72 8LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service Headquarters, Forest View Business Park, Llantrisant"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southwales-fire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0360",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lee Bunkham",
        "email": "l-bunkham@southwales-fire.gov.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1443232180",
        "telephone": "+44 1443232180"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-313",
      "name": "Emergency One UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM93",
        "locality": "Cumnock",
        "postalCode": "KA181SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Block 3A, Caponacre Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Emergency One UK Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 1290423834",
        "telephone": "+44 1290424200"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000114-2021-SWEU025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 840000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000114-2021-SWEU025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-12-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:107072)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Jan 2021 · 000114-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000114-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-01-05T13:32:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0287b8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-312",
    "name": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:355939-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000114-2021-SWEU025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-313",
          "name": "Emergency One UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SWEU025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The requirement is for the build and supply of a body system to three 4X2 18 tonne chassis with day-cab.  The completed vehicle will be used as a Fire & Rescue Service response vehicle with a primary function of supporting Heavy Rescue and water related Incidents within and around the South Wales Fire and Rescue Service operating theatre. The content of the specification must be complied with in every respect with no deviation being acceptable unless authorised in writing by the Chief Fire Officer. There is an initial requirement of three Heavy Recuse Tenders which are required to be delivered in Financial Year 2020/2021.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "South Wales area"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34114100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Emergency vehicles"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Heavy Rescue Tenders",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This requirements is for the build and supply of a body system to three 4X2 18 tonne chassis with day-cab. The completed vehicle will be used as a Fire & Rescue Service response vehicle with a primary function of supporting Heavy Rescue and water related Incidents within and around the South Wales area.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34114100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Emergency vehicles"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-312",
      "name": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Llantrisant",
        "postalCode": "CF72 8LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service Headquarters, Forest View Business Park, Llantrisant"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southwales-fire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0360",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lee Bunkham",
        "email": "l-bunkham@southwales-fire.gov.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1443232180",
        "telephone": "+44 1443232180"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-313",
      "name": "Emergency One UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM93",
        "locality": "Cumnock",
        "postalCode": "KA181SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Block 3A, Caponacre Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Emergency One UK Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 1290423834",
        "telephone": "+44 1290424200"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000114-2021-SWEU025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 840000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000114-2021-SWEU025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-12-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:107072)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}