Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "030071-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 7,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 7,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 7,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-10-25T15:20:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031dbb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-12601",
"name": "The Open University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "030071-2022-OUPA10579-1",
"title": "Tender for Printed Book Production",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66749",
"name": "Halstan Printing Group"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66750",
"name": "Henry Ling Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66751",
"name": "Hobbs the Printers Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66752",
"name": "Pureprint Group Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OUPA10579",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Open University has tendered to award contracts to four providers to supply printed book production for a 3 year contract with an optional one year extension period to a possible 4 years.The Open University provides bespoke printed books and supplements to support each student's learning journey. The OU can typically issue 200 new products a year and circa 700 reprint orders of existing products, in varying volumes. The products are required in three trimmed sizes:- A4 (297x210mm); Crown (246x189mm) and OU Science (263x210mm). The printing requirements are for mono text, 2 colour text, 4 colour text. The binding options are unsewn, saddle-stitched and loose-leaf. Paginations range from 8pp to 496pp. The contract excludes the supply of paper and is for the supply of print, production and delivery of publications to the OU's warehouse. A framework of four suppliers will be awarded contracts to fulfil the OU's requirements for this contract.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "As set out in the tender",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"name": "As set out in the tender",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printed books, brochures and leaflets"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Printed Book Production/RES/PRO/2022",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Open University has tendered for the supply of printed book production for a 3 year contract with 1 renewal period to a possible 4 years.This is a Restricted Procurement under the Public Contract Regulations 2015.",
"classification": {
"id": "22100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printed books, brochures and leaflets"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12601",
"name": "The Open University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK7 6BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Services, Walton Hall,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/openuniversity",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/openuniversity/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Open University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Manager",
"email": "finance-tenders@open.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66749",
"name": "Halstan Printing Group",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Amersham",
"postalCode": "HP6 6HJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2-10 Plantation Road Amersham Bucks HP66HJ"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.halstan.co.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04639064",
"legalName": "Halstan Printing Group"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66750",
"name": "Henry Ling Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK25",
"locality": "Dorchester",
"postalCode": "DT1 1HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "90 Prince of Wales Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.henryling.co.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "224715",
"legalName": "Henry Ling Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66751",
"name": "Hobbs the Printers Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ3",
"locality": "Totton",
"postalCode": "SO40 3WX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brunel Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hobbs.uk.com",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "522054782",
"legalName": "Hobbs the Printers Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66752",
"name": "Pureprint Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"locality": "Uckfield",
"postalCode": "TN22 1PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Crowson House, Bolton Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.pureprint.com",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1493898",
"legalName": "Pureprint Group Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3288",
"name": "The Open University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK7 6AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Walton Hall"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Open University"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030071-2022-OUPA10579-1",
"title": "Tender for Printed Book Production",
"value": {
"amount": 5600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030071-2022-OUPA10579-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-10-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
25 Oct 2022 · 030071-2022 · award, contract
{
"id": "030071-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 7,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 7,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 7,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-10-25T15:20:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031dbb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-12601",
"name": "The Open University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "030071-2022-OUPA10579-1",
"title": "Tender for Printed Book Production",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66749",
"name": "Halstan Printing Group"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66750",
"name": "Henry Ling Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66751",
"name": "Hobbs the Printers Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66752",
"name": "Pureprint Group Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OUPA10579",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Open University has tendered to award contracts to four providers to supply printed book production for a 3 year contract with an optional one year extension period to a possible 4 years.The Open University provides bespoke printed books and supplements to support each student's learning journey. The OU can typically issue 200 new products a year and circa 700 reprint orders of existing products, in varying volumes. The products are required in three trimmed sizes:- A4 (297x210mm); Crown (246x189mm) and OU Science (263x210mm). The printing requirements are for mono text, 2 colour text, 4 colour text. The binding options are unsewn, saddle-stitched and loose-leaf. Paginations range from 8pp to 496pp. The contract excludes the supply of paper and is for the supply of print, production and delivery of publications to the OU's warehouse. A framework of four suppliers will be awarded contracts to fulfil the OU's requirements for this contract.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "As set out in the tender",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"name": "As set out in the tender",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printed books, brochures and leaflets"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Printed Book Production/RES/PRO/2022",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Open University has tendered for the supply of printed book production for a 3 year contract with 1 renewal period to a possible 4 years.This is a Restricted Procurement under the Public Contract Regulations 2015.",
"classification": {
"id": "22100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printed books, brochures and leaflets"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12601",
"name": "The Open University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK7 6BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Services, Walton Hall,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/openuniversity",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/openuniversity/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Open University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Manager",
"email": "finance-tenders@open.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66749",
"name": "Halstan Printing Group",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Amersham",
"postalCode": "HP6 6HJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2-10 Plantation Road Amersham Bucks HP66HJ"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.halstan.co.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04639064",
"legalName": "Halstan Printing Group"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66750",
"name": "Henry Ling Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK25",
"locality": "Dorchester",
"postalCode": "DT1 1HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "90 Prince of Wales Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.henryling.co.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "224715",
"legalName": "Henry Ling Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66751",
"name": "Hobbs the Printers Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ3",
"locality": "Totton",
"postalCode": "SO40 3WX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brunel Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hobbs.uk.com",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "522054782",
"legalName": "Hobbs the Printers Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66752",
"name": "Pureprint Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"locality": "Uckfield",
"postalCode": "TN22 1PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Crowson House, Bolton Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.pureprint.com",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1493898",
"legalName": "Pureprint Group Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3288",
"name": "The Open University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK7 6AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Walton Hall"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Open University"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030071-2022-OUPA10579-1",
"title": "Tender for Printed Book Production",
"value": {
"amount": 5600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030071-2022-OUPA10579-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-10-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}3 Mar 2022 · 005922-2022 · tender
{
"id": "005922-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-03-03T18:01:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031dbb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-12601",
"name": "The Open University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OUPA10579",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 5600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract is for an initial period of 3 years (36 months) and may be extended by the OU for a further 1 x 12 month period up to a maximum of 4 years at its total discretion."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The Open University seeks four providers to supply printed book production for a 3 year contract, with 1 x 12 month renewal period to a possible 4 years.The Open University provides bespoke printed books and supplements to support each student's learning journey. The OU can typically issue 200 new products a year and circa 700 reprint orders of existing products, in varying volumes.The products are required in three trimmed sizes:- A4 (297x210mm); Crown(246x189mm) and OU Science (263x210mm). The printing requirements are for mono text, 2 colour text, 4 colour text. The binding options are unsewn, saddle-stitched and loose-leaf. Paginations range from 8pp to 496pp.The contract excludes the supply of paper and is for the supply of print, production and delivery of publications to the OU's warehouse.A framework of four suppliers will be required to fulfil the OU’s requirements for this Contract.Interested applicants should review the specification documents within the tender documentation carefully before submitting a response.This is a Restricted Procurement under the Public Contract Regulations 2015. Potential applicants will be requested to respond to the Supplier Selection Questionnaire in the first instance. The responses will be evaluated and the 8 highest scoring companies will be invited to tender.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 8,
"minimumCandidates": 8
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "The highest scoring 8 applicants will be selected to be invited to tender at the second stage of the restricted procurement, as detailed in the SQ."
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ12"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Printed Book Production/RES/PRO/2022",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "Not applicable",
"maximumParticipants": 4
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Open University is seeking tenders for the supply of printed book production for a 3 year contract with 1 renewal period to a possible 4 years.This is a Restricted Procurement under the Public Contract Regulations 2015. Potential bidders will be requested to provide an expression of interest and respond to the Supplier Selection Questionnaire. The SQ responses will be evaluated as per the procurement documents and the 8 highest scoring companies will be invited to tender.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2022-05-05T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-04-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "22100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printed books, brochures and leaflets"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12601",
"name": "The Open University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK7 6BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Services, Walton Hall,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/openuniversity",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/openuniversity/aspx/BuyerProfiles",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Open University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/openuniversity",
"name": "Sarah Longstaffe",
"email": "finance-tenders@open.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1908274066"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3288",
"name": "The Open University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK7 6AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Walton Hall"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Open University"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}