← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerThe Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£12,000,000,000
Published6 Sept 2023

What is being bought

Crown Commercial Service, as the Authority, intends to put in place an agreement for the provision of Technology Services for use by Central Government and UK public sector bodies. The lotting structure of this framework will be determined as a result of the market engagement. Further information is included in the Additional Information section VI.3.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Technology Services 4 is the next iteration of the successful Technology Services 3 framework and will continue to cover traditional Information & Communication Technology services, from strategy through to transition and operational deployment. Technology Services 4 will also include new services which have been requested through supplier and buyer engagement, and potentially services amalgamated from other CCS agreements where appropriate. We are also seeking to confirm whether the new Procurement Regulations will bring benefits to Technology Services 4. Additional information: This lot is for holding structure only. The final lot Structure will be determined as part of market engagement

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer131,182 median · 1,182 average (2 of 13 with a bid count)6.3 average (3 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,3232 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,323 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,502 of 3,323 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)174 median · 4 average (1 of 17 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 17 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03fa94
Latest release ID026384-2023
Latest release timestampWed Sep 06 2023 15:25:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£12,000,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Sept 2023planning026384-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026384-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-06T16:25:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fa94",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3755",
    "name": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RM6190",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Technology Services 4 is the next iteration of the successful Technology Services 3 framework and will continue to cover traditional Information & Communication Technology services, from strategy through to transition and operational deployment.\nTechnology Services 4 will also include new services which have been requested through supplier and buyer engagement, and potentially services amalgamated from other CCS agreements where appropriate. \nWe are also seeking to confirm whether the new Procurement Regulations will bring benefits to Technology Services 4. Additional information: This lot is for holding structure only. The final lot Structure will be determined as part of market engagement"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Technology Services 4",
    "value": {
      "amount": 12000000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Crown Commercial Service, as the Authority, intends to put in place an agreement for the provision of Technology Services for use by Central Government and UK public sector bodies.\nThe lotting structure of this framework will be determined as a result of the market engagement.   \n\n        \nFurther information is included in the Additional Information section VI.3.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-10-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3755",
      "name": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 9PP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9th Floor, The Capital Building, Old Hall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/ccs",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public Procurement"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "supplier@crowncommercial.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3454102222"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This Prior Information Notice is to signal an intention to commence market engagement with those within the technology services market.\nCrown Commercial Service intends to hold market engagement sessions during the next 6 months with suppliers interested in potentially bidding for the resulting framework contract.\nIf you are interested in attending a pre-market engagement session please express your interest by registering at the links provided. Please note the links will become available closer to the event.\nPre-market customer engagement starts with the following webinars:\n31st October 2023 - 14:00-16:00 - https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/ccs-rm6190-technology-services-4-buyer-engagement-tickets-704299628147\n9th November 2023 - 14:00-16:00 - https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/ccs-rm6190-technology-services-4-buyer-engagement-tickets-704427440437\nInitial supplier pre-market engagement events are scheduled as follows as hybrid events at Tech UK (in person and online):\n02/11/2023 11:00 - 12:30 - https://www.techuk.org/what-we-deliver/events/ccs-technology-services-4-supplier-engagement-event-1.html\n13/11/2023 10:00 - 11:30 - https://www.techuk.org/what-we-deliver/events/ccs-technology-services-4-supplier-engagement-event-2.html\nA Future Opportunity on contract finder can be found here: \nhttps://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/464c4b42-434a-41c5-94b7-4f78fa2ac182\nThis prior information notice replaces the previous PIN issued on the 31/08/2023  https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025652-2023",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Sept 2023 · 026384-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "026384-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-06T16:25:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fa94",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3755",
    "name": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RM6190",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Technology Services 4 is the next iteration of the successful Technology Services 3 framework and will continue to cover traditional Information & Communication Technology services, from strategy through to transition and operational deployment.\nTechnology Services 4 will also include new services which have been requested through supplier and buyer engagement, and potentially services amalgamated from other CCS agreements where appropriate. \nWe are also seeking to confirm whether the new Procurement Regulations will bring benefits to Technology Services 4. Additional information: This lot is for holding structure only. The final lot Structure will be determined as part of market engagement"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Technology Services 4",
    "value": {
      "amount": 12000000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Crown Commercial Service, as the Authority, intends to put in place an agreement for the provision of Technology Services for use by Central Government and UK public sector bodies.\nThe lotting structure of this framework will be determined as a result of the market engagement.   \n\n        \nFurther information is included in the Additional Information section VI.3.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-10-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3755",
      "name": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 9PP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9th Floor, The Capital Building, Old Hall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/ccs",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public Procurement"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "supplier@crowncommercial.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3454102222"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This Prior Information Notice is to signal an intention to commence market engagement with those within the technology services market.\nCrown Commercial Service intends to hold market engagement sessions during the next 6 months with suppliers interested in potentially bidding for the resulting framework contract.\nIf you are interested in attending a pre-market engagement session please express your interest by registering at the links provided. Please note the links will become available closer to the event.\nPre-market customer engagement starts with the following webinars:\n31st October 2023 - 14:00-16:00 - https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/ccs-rm6190-technology-services-4-buyer-engagement-tickets-704299628147\n9th November 2023 - 14:00-16:00 - https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/ccs-rm6190-technology-services-4-buyer-engagement-tickets-704427440437\nInitial supplier pre-market engagement events are scheduled as follows as hybrid events at Tech UK (in person and online):\n02/11/2023 11:00 - 12:30 - https://www.techuk.org/what-we-deliver/events/ccs-technology-services-4-supplier-engagement-event-1.html\n13/11/2023 10:00 - 11:30 - https://www.techuk.org/what-we-deliver/events/ccs-technology-services-4-supplier-engagement-event-2.html\nA Future Opportunity on contract finder can be found here: \nhttps://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/464c4b42-434a-41c5-94b7-4f78fa2ac182\nThis prior information notice replaces the previous PIN issued on the 31/08/2023  https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025652-2023",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}