Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "020097-2022",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2022-07-25T10:18:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035529",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-59595",
"name": "Money and Pensions Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-035529",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "MaPS Standards - Technical Solution for Data Management and Oversight\nIntroduction\nThis Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to advise prospective providers of the Commissioners' intention and is not a formal call for tender.\nThe Money and Pensions Service, MaPS (the \"Authority\") is an arm's-length body, sponsored by the Department for Work and Pensions, with a joint commitment to ensuring that people throughout the UK have guidance and access to the information they need to make effective financial decisions over their lifetime.\nThe Money and Pensions Service (MaPS) intends to commence a tender for a technical solution to enable MaPS to manage, monitor and maintain oversight over the quality of its internal and outsourced guidance and advice delivery services against a set of 11 MaPS Standards (and 72 sub standards) see link:\nhttps://moneyandpensionsservice.org.uk/money-and-pensions-service-standards/ \nMaPS funded delivery services are spread UK wide and provide information, guidance, and advice through a variety of delivery channels. MaPS is required to ensure and monitor compliance of its delivery services against the MaPS Standards. The new technical solution will therefore be key to MaPS monitoring compliance of funded and internal services with each of the MaPS Standards, feeding into performance reporting against key performance indicators. The new technical solution will replace, and significantly enhance current temporary, isolated systems operated through SharePoint and Microsoft forms. \nAll service lines will be required to complete their own quality assessments and feed in scores drawn from a sample of delivery partners into the technical solution. In addition, a third-party organisation will provide independent quality assessments across all service lines (and delivery partners) and feed in these scores to the technical solution. \nDescription\nThe new, user friendly, technical solution will need to: \n-\tProvide a system for monitoring organisational level compliance.\n-\tProvide a system for monitoring the output from assessments of customer interactions (both from service level and independent assessments).\n-\tProvide secure and seamless data transfer and uploads (both customer and business data) through a variety of formats. MaPS delivery partners operate through a variety of case management systems, we are therefore focussed on identifying solutions for seamless, and where possible, automated data transfer and analysis. \n-\tTo enable both delivery partners and a third-party quality assessment organisation to have access, and to input data to the new technical solution. \n-\tProvide a range of access rights and ability to track activity of third parties. \n-\tEnsure data can be compared and analysed to identify any variance in assessments of compliance with the MaPS Standards. \n-\tEnable MaPS oversight through dashboards, tailored and standardised reporting. \n-\tEnable timely and in month live reporting in an exportable and viable presenting format by service line, channel, and theme. \n-\tEnable root-cause analysis and continuous improvement to be identified.\n-\tHave the flexibility to adapt system to evolving project needs, in particular to one off deep dive analysis as required. \t\nThe proposed contract will form a key dependency for a separate tender: \nQuality Assessment Service - Find a Tender (find-tender.service.gov.uk)\nThe separate tender will provide a service with subject matter experts who will be undertaking quality assessments, both accessing and inputting data from the new technical solution being sought through this PIN.\nMaPS expects the technical solution service provider to be in place from 1st April 2023, commencing full service operation by the start date of 1st June 2023. This should be a consideration for any organisation consider participating in the tendering phase. Additional information: Next Steps\nA market engagement event will take place on Monday 15th August at 11am (via Microsoft Teams). This will provide an opportunity for prospective providers to find out more about the aims of the proposed technical solution, the tendering process that would be involved, as well as an opportunity to network with others. MaPS will use the opportunity to gather intelligence from suppliers which may influence development of the tender.\nPlease note that suppliers in receipt of a delivery grant for any MaPS delivery service are unable to bid for this opportunity due to the potential for conflict of interest. \nTo attend the Market Engagement session, interested organisations should email the MaPS commercial team referenced below by 3pm on the Thursday 11th August 2022 with the name, title, and contact details for attendees (a maximum of two attendees per organisation) to:\nCommercial Manager - Carol Hilaire \nE. carol.hilaire@maps.org.uk \nThe commissioner reserves the right not to proceed with the Procurement or any part thereof or change the requirements as necessary at any time."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Technical Solution",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-01-31T00:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The Money and Pensions Service (MaPS) intends to commence a tender for a technical solution to enable MaPS to manage, monitor and maintain oversight over the quality of its internal and outsourced guidance and advice delivery services against a set of 11 MaPS Standards (and 72 sub standards) See link:-\nhttps://moneyandpensionsservice.org.uk/money-and-pensions-service-standards/",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2022-11-14T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-59595",
"name": "Money and Pensions Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "EC1N 2TD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "120 Holborn"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.moneyandpensionsservice.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Arm's length body sponsored by the Department of Work and Pensions"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Financial and debt advice"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Money and Pensions Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Carol Hilaire",
"email": "carol.hilaire@maps.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2081324012"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Jul 2022 · 020097-2022 · planning
{
"id": "020097-2022",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2022-07-25T10:18:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035529",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-59595",
"name": "Money and Pensions Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-035529",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "MaPS Standards - Technical Solution for Data Management and Oversight\nIntroduction\nThis Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to advise prospective providers of the Commissioners' intention and is not a formal call for tender.\nThe Money and Pensions Service, MaPS (the \"Authority\") is an arm's-length body, sponsored by the Department for Work and Pensions, with a joint commitment to ensuring that people throughout the UK have guidance and access to the information they need to make effective financial decisions over their lifetime.\nThe Money and Pensions Service (MaPS) intends to commence a tender for a technical solution to enable MaPS to manage, monitor and maintain oversight over the quality of its internal and outsourced guidance and advice delivery services against a set of 11 MaPS Standards (and 72 sub standards) see link:\nhttps://moneyandpensionsservice.org.uk/money-and-pensions-service-standards/ \nMaPS funded delivery services are spread UK wide and provide information, guidance, and advice through a variety of delivery channels. MaPS is required to ensure and monitor compliance of its delivery services against the MaPS Standards. The new technical solution will therefore be key to MaPS monitoring compliance of funded and internal services with each of the MaPS Standards, feeding into performance reporting against key performance indicators. The new technical solution will replace, and significantly enhance current temporary, isolated systems operated through SharePoint and Microsoft forms. \nAll service lines will be required to complete their own quality assessments and feed in scores drawn from a sample of delivery partners into the technical solution. In addition, a third-party organisation will provide independent quality assessments across all service lines (and delivery partners) and feed in these scores to the technical solution. \nDescription\nThe new, user friendly, technical solution will need to: \n-\tProvide a system for monitoring organisational level compliance.\n-\tProvide a system for monitoring the output from assessments of customer interactions (both from service level and independent assessments).\n-\tProvide secure and seamless data transfer and uploads (both customer and business data) through a variety of formats. MaPS delivery partners operate through a variety of case management systems, we are therefore focussed on identifying solutions for seamless, and where possible, automated data transfer and analysis. \n-\tTo enable both delivery partners and a third-party quality assessment organisation to have access, and to input data to the new technical solution. \n-\tProvide a range of access rights and ability to track activity of third parties. \n-\tEnsure data can be compared and analysed to identify any variance in assessments of compliance with the MaPS Standards. \n-\tEnable MaPS oversight through dashboards, tailored and standardised reporting. \n-\tEnable timely and in month live reporting in an exportable and viable presenting format by service line, channel, and theme. \n-\tEnable root-cause analysis and continuous improvement to be identified.\n-\tHave the flexibility to adapt system to evolving project needs, in particular to one off deep dive analysis as required. \t\nThe proposed contract will form a key dependency for a separate tender: \nQuality Assessment Service - Find a Tender (find-tender.service.gov.uk)\nThe separate tender will provide a service with subject matter experts who will be undertaking quality assessments, both accessing and inputting data from the new technical solution being sought through this PIN.\nMaPS expects the technical solution service provider to be in place from 1st April 2023, commencing full service operation by the start date of 1st June 2023. This should be a consideration for any organisation consider participating in the tendering phase. Additional information: Next Steps\nA market engagement event will take place on Monday 15th August at 11am (via Microsoft Teams). This will provide an opportunity for prospective providers to find out more about the aims of the proposed technical solution, the tendering process that would be involved, as well as an opportunity to network with others. MaPS will use the opportunity to gather intelligence from suppliers which may influence development of the tender.\nPlease note that suppliers in receipt of a delivery grant for any MaPS delivery service are unable to bid for this opportunity due to the potential for conflict of interest. \nTo attend the Market Engagement session, interested organisations should email the MaPS commercial team referenced below by 3pm on the Thursday 11th August 2022 with the name, title, and contact details for attendees (a maximum of two attendees per organisation) to:\nCommercial Manager - Carol Hilaire \nE. carol.hilaire@maps.org.uk \nThe commissioner reserves the right not to proceed with the Procurement or any part thereof or change the requirements as necessary at any time."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Technical Solution",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-01-31T00:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The Money and Pensions Service (MaPS) intends to commence a tender for a technical solution to enable MaPS to manage, monitor and maintain oversight over the quality of its internal and outsourced guidance and advice delivery services against a set of 11 MaPS Standards (and 72 sub standards) See link:-\nhttps://moneyandpensionsservice.org.uk/money-and-pensions-service-standards/",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2022-11-14T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-59595",
"name": "Money and Pensions Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "EC1N 2TD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "120 Holborn"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.moneyandpensionsservice.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Arm's length body sponsored by the Department of Work and Pensions"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Financial and debt advice"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Money and Pensions Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Carol Hilaire",
"email": "carol.hilaire@maps.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2081324012"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}