Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NHS Blood and Transplant →
NHS Blood and Transplant (NHSBT) is progressing the Donor and Session Programme (DASP), a strategic digital transformation programme to modernise donor engagement, appointment booking, session management and related donor-facing and operational capabilities across blood, platelets and plasma. To deliver DASP effectively, NHSBT has already undertaken, or is currently undertaking, separate procurement activity for key programme partners and the CRM Platform/Donor Platform. NHSBT is now commencing preliminary market engagement for the next phase of delivery, relating to the proposed appointment of a Technical Implementation Partner (TIP) and a Business Change Partner (BCP). The Technical Implementation Partner is expected to support the technical implementation of the selected CRM Platform/Donor Platform and associated digital ecosystem. This may include activities such as solution design, configuration, integration, data migration, testing, deployment, transition, implementation governance, technical assurance and operational readiness. The Business Change Partner is expected to support the business change, adoption and operational transformation required to enable successful implementation of DASP. This may include activities such as stakeholder engagement, change impact assessment, operating model design, communications, training, adoption planning, business readiness, benefits realisation and transition to business-as-usual. At this stage, NHSBT’s current intention is to run one procurement exercise covering both the TIP and BCP requirements. This may include separate lots, workstreams or other procurement structure within a single procurement process. However, this position is subject to market engagement and may change before publication of any Invitation to Tender. NHSBT may decide to procure the TIP and BCP requirements together, separately, by lots, or using another structure where this is considered appropriate and in the best interests of the programme. The purpose of this preliminary market engagement is to help NHSBT understand market capability, delivery models, supplier interest, commercial considerations, lotting and procurement structure options, potential risks and dependencies, and how best to shape a future procurement process. Participation in this preliminary market engagement is not a requirement for participation in any future procurement and will not confer any advantage in any future competition. Further details of any procurement process, including procedure, lotting, scope, evaluation methodology, timetable and contract structure, will be confirmed in any future tender notice and associated tender documents.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Project management consultancy services, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Business and management consultancy and related services, Technical support services, Systems and technical consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical support services (71356300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,121 | 5 median · 30 average (4,042 of 10,121 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (4,448 of 10,121 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 535 | 5.5 median · 17.8 average (4 of 535 with a bid count) | 10 average (5 of 535 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| NHSBT will be undertaking a series of preliminary market engagement activities to inform the next phase of the DASP commercial strategy. This includes engagement to support preparation for the proposed procurement of the TIP and BCP requirements. Suppliers interested in participating in this preliminary market engagement should register on Atamis at https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome and search for Project Reference C452770. All information, communications and any documentation released as part of this engagement will be made available through the Atamis portal. NHSBT is planning to hold a supplier engagement session in partnership with techUK as a hybrid event, with attendance available online and in person. Further details, including booking information, will be made available via Atamis and techUK in due course. Materials shared during the engagement session will be made available on Atamis under Project Reference C452770 following the event. The purpose of this engagement is to help NHSBT understand market capability, delivery models, potential procurement and lotting structures, commercial approaches, risks, dependencies and other matters relevant to the proposed TIP and BCP requirements. NHSBT may use feedback received during this engagement to inform the future commercial strategy and any subsequent procurement documents. Participation in this preliminary market engagement does not constitute a commitment by NHSBT to launch a procurement process, issue an Invitation to Tender, or award any contract. Participation is not a requirement for participation in any future procurement and will not confer any advantage in any future competition. No remuneration, expenses or other compensation will be paid to organisations taking part in this preliminary market engagement. Suppliers should only participate on the basis that they understand and accept this position. | engagement | 31 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b25f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054976-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 11 2026 07:16:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £8,800,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jun 2026 | planning | 054976-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "054976-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-11T08:16:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b25f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C452770",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72224000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
},
{
"id": "71356300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical support services"
},
{
"id": "72220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Technical Implementation Partner & Business Change Partner for Donor and Session Programme (DASP)",
"value": {
"amount": 8800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 11000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NHS Blood and Transplant (NHSBT) is progressing the Donor and Session Programme (DASP), a strategic digital transformation programme to modernise donor engagement, appointment booking, session management and related donor-facing and operational capabilities across blood, platelets and plasma.\nTo deliver DASP effectively, NHSBT has already undertaken, or is currently undertaking, separate procurement activity for key programme partners and the CRM Platform/Donor Platform. NHSBT is now commencing preliminary market engagement for the next phase of delivery, relating to the proposed appointment of a Technical Implementation Partner (TIP) and a Business Change Partner (BCP).\nThe Technical Implementation Partner is expected to support the technical implementation of the selected CRM Platform/Donor Platform and associated digital ecosystem. This may include activities such as solution design, configuration, integration, data migration, testing, deployment, transition, implementation governance, technical assurance and operational readiness.\nThe Business Change Partner is expected to support the business change, adoption and operational transformation required to enable successful implementation of DASP. This may include activities such as stakeholder engagement, change impact assessment, operating model design, communications, training, adoption planning, business readiness, benefits realisation and transition to business-as-usual.\nAt this stage, NHSBT’s current intention is to run one procurement exercise covering both the TIP and BCP requirements. This may include separate lots, workstreams or other procurement structure within a single procurement process. However, this position is subject to market engagement and may change before publication of any Invitation to Tender. NHSBT may decide to procure the TIP and BCP requirements together, separately, by lots, or using another structure where this is considered appropriate and in the best interests of the programme.\nThe purpose of this preliminary market engagement is to help NHSBT understand market capability, delivery models, supplier interest, commercial considerations, lotting and procurement structure options, potential risks and dependencies, and how best to shape a future procurement process. Participation in this preliminary market engagement is not a requirement for participation in any future procurement and will not confer any advantage in any future competition.\nFurther details of any procurement process, including procedure, lotting, scope, evaluation methodology, timetable and contract structure, will be confirmed in any future tender notice and associated tender documents.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rowena.thomas@nhsbt.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "054976-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054976-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-11T08:16:09+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "NHSBT will be undertaking a series of preliminary market engagement activities to inform the next phase of the DASP commercial strategy. This includes engagement to support preparation for the proposed procurement of the TIP and BCP requirements.\nSuppliers interested in participating in this preliminary market engagement should register on Atamis at https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome and search for Project Reference C452770. All information, communications and any documentation released as part of this engagement will be made available through the Atamis portal.\nNHSBT is planning to hold a supplier engagement session in partnership with techUK as a hybrid event, with attendance available online and in person. Further details, including booking information, will be made available via Atamis and techUK in due course. Materials shared during the engagement session will be made available on Atamis under Project Reference C452770 following the event.\nThe purpose of this engagement is to help NHSBT understand market capability, delivery models, potential procurement and lotting structures, commercial approaches, risks, dependencies and other matters relevant to the proposed TIP and BCP requirements. NHSBT may use feedback received during this engagement to inform the future commercial strategy and any subsequent procurement documents.\nParticipation in this preliminary market engagement does not constitute a commitment by NHSBT to launch a procurement process, issue an Invitation to Tender, or award any contract. Participation is not a requirement for participation in any future procurement and will not confer any advantage in any future competition. \nNo remuneration, expenses or other compensation will be paid to organisations taking part in this preliminary market engagement. Suppliers should only participate on the basis that they understand and accept this position."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054976-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-11T08:16:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b25f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C452770",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72224000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
},
{
"id": "71356300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical support services"
},
{
"id": "72220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Technical Implementation Partner & Business Change Partner for Donor and Session Programme (DASP)",
"value": {
"amount": 8800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 11000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NHS Blood and Transplant (NHSBT) is progressing the Donor and Session Programme (DASP), a strategic digital transformation programme to modernise donor engagement, appointment booking, session management and related donor-facing and operational capabilities across blood, platelets and plasma.\nTo deliver DASP effectively, NHSBT has already undertaken, or is currently undertaking, separate procurement activity for key programme partners and the CRM Platform/Donor Platform. NHSBT is now commencing preliminary market engagement for the next phase of delivery, relating to the proposed appointment of a Technical Implementation Partner (TIP) and a Business Change Partner (BCP).\nThe Technical Implementation Partner is expected to support the technical implementation of the selected CRM Platform/Donor Platform and associated digital ecosystem. This may include activities such as solution design, configuration, integration, data migration, testing, deployment, transition, implementation governance, technical assurance and operational readiness.\nThe Business Change Partner is expected to support the business change, adoption and operational transformation required to enable successful implementation of DASP. This may include activities such as stakeholder engagement, change impact assessment, operating model design, communications, training, adoption planning, business readiness, benefits realisation and transition to business-as-usual.\nAt this stage, NHSBT’s current intention is to run one procurement exercise covering both the TIP and BCP requirements. This may include separate lots, workstreams or other procurement structure within a single procurement process. However, this position is subject to market engagement and may change before publication of any Invitation to Tender. NHSBT may decide to procure the TIP and BCP requirements together, separately, by lots, or using another structure where this is considered appropriate and in the best interests of the programme.\nThe purpose of this preliminary market engagement is to help NHSBT understand market capability, delivery models, supplier interest, commercial considerations, lotting and procurement structure options, potential risks and dependencies, and how best to shape a future procurement process. Participation in this preliminary market engagement is not a requirement for participation in any future procurement and will not confer any advantage in any future competition.\nFurther details of any procurement process, including procedure, lotting, scope, evaluation methodology, timetable and contract structure, will be confirmed in any future tender notice and associated tender documents.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rowena.thomas@nhsbt.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "054976-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054976-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-11T08:16:09+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "NHSBT will be undertaking a series of preliminary market engagement activities to inform the next phase of the DASP commercial strategy. This includes engagement to support preparation for the proposed procurement of the TIP and BCP requirements.\nSuppliers interested in participating in this preliminary market engagement should register on Atamis at https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome and search for Project Reference C452770. All information, communications and any documentation released as part of this engagement will be made available through the Atamis portal.\nNHSBT is planning to hold a supplier engagement session in partnership with techUK as a hybrid event, with attendance available online and in person. Further details, including booking information, will be made available via Atamis and techUK in due course. Materials shared during the engagement session will be made available on Atamis under Project Reference C452770 following the event.\nThe purpose of this engagement is to help NHSBT understand market capability, delivery models, potential procurement and lotting structures, commercial approaches, risks, dependencies and other matters relevant to the proposed TIP and BCP requirements. NHSBT may use feedback received during this engagement to inform the future commercial strategy and any subsequent procurement documents.\nParticipation in this preliminary market engagement does not constitute a commitment by NHSBT to launch a procurement process, issue an Invitation to Tender, or award any contract. Participation is not a requirement for participation in any future procurement and will not confer any advantage in any future competition. \nNo remuneration, expenses or other compensation will be paid to organisations taking part in this preliminary market engagement. Suppliers should only participate on the basis that they understand and accept this position."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}