← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Technical and Highways Works Framework

Buyer: Salford City Council →

BuyerSalford City Council
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Sept 2021

What is being bought

Salford City Council is intending to establish a Framework Agreement for Technical and Highways Works. The Council requires suitably qualified and experienced contractors who are interested in gaining approval onto a Framework Agreement to undertake works projects under the following 6 Lots: Lot 1 - Minor Civils Lot 2 - Vehicle Restraint System Inspection, Installation and Repair Service (VRS) Lot 3 - Drainage Investigation and Repair Service Lot 4 - Structures and Bridges Lot 5 - Coring and Site Investigations Lot 6 - Landscaping and Associated Services

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1319 median · 43.8 average (5 of 13 with a bid count)7 average (5 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02e5f4
Latest release ID024197-2021
Latest release timestampWed Sep 29 2021 12:02:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Sept 2021tenderUpdate024197-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024197-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-29T13:02:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e5f4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-481",
    "name": "Salford City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN557957",
    "title": "Technical and Highways Works Framework",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Addition of Standard Detail documents as requested - hence a change in submission date from Friday 1st October 2021 at 16:00hours to Friday 8th October 2021 at 16:00hours.",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "DEFAULT"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": ""
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Salford City Council is intending to establish a Framework Agreement for Technical and\nHighways Works. The Council requires suitably qualified and experienced contractors who\nare interested in gaining approval onto a Framework Agreement to undertake works projects\nunder the following 6 Lots:\nLot 1 - Minor Civils\nLot 2 - Vehicle Restraint System Inspection, Installation and Repair Service (VRS)\nLot 3 - Drainage Investigation and Repair Service\nLot 4 - Structures and Bridges\nLot 5 - Coring and Site Investigations\nLot 6 - Landscaping and Associated Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-481",
      "name": "Salford City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Swinton",
        "postalCode": "M27 5AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Salford Civic Centre, Chorley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.salford.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.salford.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Salford City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Miss Heather Stanton",
        "email": "heather.stanton@salford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1616866241"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Sept 2021 · 024197-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "024197-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-29T13:02:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e5f4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-481",
    "name": "Salford City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN557957",
    "title": "Technical and Highways Works Framework",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Addition of Standard Detail documents as requested - hence a change in submission date from Friday 1st October 2021 at 16:00hours to Friday 8th October 2021 at 16:00hours.",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "DEFAULT"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": ""
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Salford City Council is intending to establish a Framework Agreement for Technical and\nHighways Works. The Council requires suitably qualified and experienced contractors who\nare interested in gaining approval onto a Framework Agreement to undertake works projects\nunder the following 6 Lots:\nLot 1 - Minor Civils\nLot 2 - Vehicle Restraint System Inspection, Installation and Repair Service (VRS)\nLot 3 - Drainage Investigation and Repair Service\nLot 4 - Structures and Bridges\nLot 5 - Coring and Site Investigations\nLot 6 - Landscaping and Associated Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-481",
      "name": "Salford City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Swinton",
        "postalCode": "M27 5AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Salford Civic Centre, Chorley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.salford.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.salford.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Salford City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Miss Heather Stanton",
        "email": "heather.stanton@salford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1616866241"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}