Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure
TC256 – Door and Shutter Maintenance Contract
Repair and maintenance services
Published value
£746,853
Submission deadline 20 Jan 2025, 16:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Bolton Council: "TC256 – Door and Shutter Maintenance Contract". Published status: active. Published value: £746,853. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 20 Jan 2025, 16:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Bolton Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 20 Jan 2025, 16:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £746,853 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Bolton Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Bolton Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
15.7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 27 active published awards; 27 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityBolton Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published20 Dec 2024, 08:04 GMT | Last source update20 Dec 2024, 08:04 GMT | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationRepair and maintenance services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c9e7 | ||
What is being bought
The Borough Council of Bolton (“the Authority”) is prepared to receive tenders for a Door and Shutter Maintenance Contract which will be subject to the information, specification and tender package enclosed.
This procurement exercise is being run as an open Invitation to Tender (ITT) and the Authority will appoint a single (1) contractor on the Contract.
This tender is to provide a Door and Shutter Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM) service to the Councils property portfolio.
It is intended for the Contract to commence on 13 May 2025 for a period of three (3) years. There is the option to extend for a further two (2) x twelve (12) month periods.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £746,853
20 Dec 2024, 08:04 GMT - Status changed to active
20 Dec 2024, 08:04 GMT - Official notice release published
20 Dec 2024, 08:04 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 20 Jan 2025, 16:00 GMT
20 Dec 2024, 08:04 GMT - Buyer information updated
20 Dec 2024, 08:04 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£746,853The Borough Council of Bolton (“the Authority”) is prepared to receive tenders for a Door and Shutter Maintenance Contract which will be subject to the information, specification and tender package enclosed. This procurement exercise is being run as an open Invitation to Tender (ITT) and the Authority will appoint a single (1) contractor on the Contract. This tender is to provide a Door and Shutter Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM) service to the Councils property portfolio. It is intended for the Contract to commence on 13 May 2025 for a period of three (3) years. There is the option to extend for a further two (2) x twelve (12) month periods.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
20 Dec 2024, 08:04 GMT - Submission deadline
20 Jan 2025, 16:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Bolton Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-58168Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published