← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Debt Management System Replacement

Buyer: THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED →

BuyerTHAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Thames Water intends to award an Agreement for the provision of a new Debt Management SaaS solution, as well as the Implementation and System Integration work associated with it. The Software Provider may wish to submit a bid in collaboration with a System Integrator, however Thames Water expects to sign one contract upon completion of this tender exercise under which the Supplier takes accountability for the provision of the Software licenses and the successful implementation of the system within Thames Water's environment.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

TC2261 Debt Management System Replacement

Statuspending
Value£5,000,000
Contract periodFrom 16 Feb 2026 to 16 Feb 2029

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055c64
Latest release ID004352-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jan 19 2026 13:35:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Jan 2026award, contract004352-2026
9 Jul 2025tender038751-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004352-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-19T13:35:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055c64",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366661",
    "name": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-01-19T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "72263000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software implementation services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "TC2261 Debt Management System Replacement",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5000000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 6000000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "The right to additional purchases while the contract is valid.\nThe right to additional purchases while the contract is valid.\nThe full scope of the services to be provided and any options that may be considered throughout the term of the agreement, is set out in the Specification issued within the Invitation to Negotiate (ITN) document."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Thames Water envisages that the contract will be awarded for an initial term of 3 years with options to extend by 1 year or longer, up to a maximum overall term of 5 years."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "004352-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004352-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-19T13:35:18Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08098859",
          "name": "QUALCO (UK) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-02-16T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-16T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-02-16T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-01-28T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-01-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TC2261",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Debt Management System Replacement",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Thames Water intends to award an Agreement for the provision of a new Debt Management SaaS solution, as well as the Implementation and System Integration work associated with it. The Software Provider may wish to submit a bid in collaboration with a System Integrator, however Thames Water expects to sign one contract upon completion of this tender exercise under which the Supplier takes accountability for the provision of the Software licenses and the successful implementation of the system within Thames Water's environment.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366661",
      "name": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG1 8DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Clearwater Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366661",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.support.centre@thameswater.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNQQ-4647-DTCV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08098859",
      "name": "QUALCO (UK) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "15 Westferry Circus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.qualco.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08098859",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@qualco.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRJT-2632-QPND",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Jan 2026 · 004352-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "004352-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-19T13:35:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055c64",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366661",
    "name": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-01-19T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "72263000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software implementation services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "TC2261 Debt Management System Replacement",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5000000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 6000000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "The right to additional purchases while the contract is valid.\nThe right to additional purchases while the contract is valid.\nThe full scope of the services to be provided and any options that may be considered throughout the term of the agreement, is set out in the Specification issued within the Invitation to Negotiate (ITN) document."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Thames Water envisages that the contract will be awarded for an initial term of 3 years with options to extend by 1 year or longer, up to a maximum overall term of 5 years."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "004352-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004352-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-19T13:35:18Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08098859",
          "name": "QUALCO (UK) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-02-16T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-16T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-02-16T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-01-28T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-01-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TC2261",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Debt Management System Replacement",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Thames Water intends to award an Agreement for the provision of a new Debt Management SaaS solution, as well as the Implementation and System Integration work associated with it. The Software Provider may wish to submit a bid in collaboration with a System Integrator, however Thames Water expects to sign one contract upon completion of this tender exercise under which the Supplier takes accountability for the provision of the Software licenses and the successful implementation of the system within Thames Water's environment.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366661",
      "name": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG1 8DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Clearwater Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366661",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.support.centre@thameswater.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNQQ-4647-DTCV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08098859",
      "name": "QUALCO (UK) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "15 Westferry Circus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.qualco.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08098859",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@qualco.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRJT-2632-QPND",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Jul 2025 · 038751-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "038751-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-09T17:21:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055c64",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366661",
    "name": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TC2261",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 0,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 0
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The right to additional purchases while the contract is valid.\nThe full scope of the services to be provided and any options that may be considered throughout the term of the agreement, is set out in the Specification issued within the Invitation to Negotiate (ITN) document."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Thames Water envisages that the contract will be awarded for an initial term of 3 years with options to extend by 1 year or longer, up to a maximum overall term of 5 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Each proposals will be evaluated against a host of Functional and Non-Functional Requirements, which will be used to assess the functionality of the proposal. The full breakdown of the evaluation criteria and weightings will be included in the tender documentation."
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price is not the only award criterion; however, it will play an important part in evaluating the proposals. The full breakdown of the evaluation criteria and weightings will be included in the tender documentation."
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-11-09T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-11-10T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-11-09T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72263000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software implementation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Debt Management System Replacement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "038751-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038751-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-09T17:21:34+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "Suppliers' PSQ submissions will be scored and shortlisted in accordance with the criteria set out within the PSQ documentation, and the suppliers that are shortlisted will be invited to submit a proposal in response to the ITN.\nAfter tenders have been submitted, evaluated, and negotiated, the successful supplier will be awarded according to the percentage weightings and criteria set out in the ITN Process document. Full details of the process that will be followed are provided within the PSQ and ITN documents."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-24T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Thames Water intends to award an Agreement for the provision of a new Debt Management SaaS solution, as well as the Implementation and System Integration work associated with it. The Software Provider may wish to submit a bid in collaboration with a System Integrator, however Thames Water expects to sign one contract upon completion of this tender exercise under which the Supplier takes accountability for the provision of the Software licenses and the successful implementation of the system within Thames Water's environment.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To gain access for this procurement exercise, please click on the link below, and provided the requested details. You will then be given access.\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/tUAE40JePP",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-08-04T10:00:00+01:00"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366661",
      "name": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG1 8DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Clearwater Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.thameswater.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366661",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.support.centre@thameswater.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNQQ-4647-DTCV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}