Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure
TC1164 Market Administration and Payment System
Software package and information systems
Published value
£450,000
Submission deadline 10 Jun 2024, 11:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Manchester City Council: "TC1164 Market Administration and Payment System". Published status: active. Published value: £450,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 10 Jun 2024, 11:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Manchester City Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 10 Jun 2024, 11:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £450,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Manchester City Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Manchester City Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 49 active published awards; 49 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityManchester City Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published10 May 2024, 15:06 BST | Last source update10 May 2024, 15:06 BST | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationSoftware package and information systems | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0458cf | ||
What is being bought
Manchester City Council seeks a Market Administration and Payment Software System.
Our objective is to establish a supported and auditable retail platform to facilitate the continued sale of market trading spaces and the issuing of permission to operate a market. The system will play a pivotal role in managing independent traders, Sunday market and car boot stall holders, as well as independent market operators. The key functions of the system include Sale, Account Management, Administrator Management, and Health & Safety.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £450,000
10 May 2024, 15:06 BST - Status changed to active
10 May 2024, 15:06 BST - Official notice release published
10 May 2024, 15:06 BST - Submission deadline changed to 10 Jun 2024, 11:00 BST
10 May 2024, 15:06 BST - Buyer information updated
10 May 2024, 15:06 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£450,000Further details are set out in the procurement documents . Additional information: The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk. Applicants will need to electronically submit their completed tender documents, including the standard questionnaire, via the on-line portal by 11am on 10/06/2024 as referred to in IV.2.2.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
10 May 2024, 15:06 BST - Submission deadline
10 Jun 2024, 11:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Manchester City Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-56271Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published