← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

TC016 - Private Hire and Hackney Carriage Vehicle Testing 2021

Buyer: The Borough Council of Bolton →

Participate on the-chest.org.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerThe Borough Council of Bolton
StatusClosed
Deadline26 Jul 2021
Value£340,000
Published25 Jun 2021

What is being bought

The Borough Council of Bolton (“the Authority”) is prepared to receive tenders for Private Hire and Hackney Carriage Vehicle (HCV/PHV) Testing which will be subject to the information, specification and tender package enclosed. This procurement exercise is being run as an Open Invitation to Tender (ITT) and the Authority will appoint six DVSA Accredited Contractors (the “Providers”) to carry out the HCV/ PHV tests on the Framework Agreement. The proprietors of the vehicles (the “Vehicle Proprietor”), shall make the decision as to which approved test station they wish to go to.

Delivery location

UKD3

Categories

Repair and maintenance services 50000000Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Borough Council of Bolton (“the Authority”) is prepared to receive tenders for Private Hire and Hackney Carriage Vehicle (HCV/PHV) Testing which will be subject to the information, specification and tender package enclosed. This procurement exercise is being run as an Open Invitation to Tender (ITT) and the Authority will appoint six DVSA Accredited Contractors (the “Providers”) to carry out the HCV/ PHV tests on the Framework Agreement. The proprietors of the vehicles (the “Vehicle Proprietor”), shall make the decision as to which approved test station they wish to go to.

Statusactive
Value£340,000

Award criteria
Quality — 55
Social Value — 20
price — 25

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2274 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,227 with a bid count)3.3 average (4,302 of 9,227 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD31074 median · 8.2 average (40 of 107 with a bid count)2.6 average (40 of 107 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6613 median · 4.8 average (13 of 661 with a bid count)1.3 average (13 of 661 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02c04a
Latest release ID014551-2021
Latest release timestampFri Jun 25 2021 14:10:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-07-26T16:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-07-26T16:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.the-chest.org.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£340,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Jun 2021tender014551-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014551-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-25T15:10:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c04a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-20641",
    "name": "The Borough Council of Bolton"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN549615",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 340000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Borough Council of Bolton (“the Authority”) is prepared to receive tenders for Private Hire and Hackney Carriage Vehicle (HCV/PHV) Testing which will be subject to the information, specification and tender package enclosed.\nThis procurement exercise is being run as an Open Invitation to Tender (ITT) and the Authority will appoint six DVSA Accredited Contractors (the “Providers”) to carry out the HCV/ PHV tests on the Framework Agreement. The proprietors of the vehicles (the “Vehicle Proprietor”), shall make the decision as to which approved test station they wish to go to.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "55"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "25"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Metropolitan Borough of Bolton"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TC016 - Private Hire and Hackney Carriage Vehicle Testing 2021",
    "value": {
      "amount": 340000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-07-26T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "Not applicable",
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-07-26T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Borough Council of Bolton (“the Authority”) is prepared to receive tenders for Private Hire and Hackney Carriage Vehicle (HCV/PHV) Testing which will be subject to the information, specification and tender package enclosed.\nThis procurement exercise is being run as an Open Invitation to Tender (ITT) and the Authority will appoint six DVSA Accredited Contractors (the “Providers”) to carry out the HCV/ PHV tests on the Framework Agreement. The proprietors of the vehicles (the “Vehicle Proprietor”), shall make the decision as to which approved test station they wish to go to.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-07-26T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The Authority reserves the right not to award any Framework Agreement as a result of the procurement process initiated by this notice and will not be liable for any costs incurred by candidates. Interested parties must log on The Chest by way of expression of interest. The Authority is using the e-business portal known as The Chest.Applicants will need to register their details at the following link: https://www.the-chest.org.uk. Once registered,Applicants will be emailed a username and password which will allow applicants to gain access to the ITT. Applicants will need to electronically submit the completed questionnaire and accompanying documentation via the on-line portal by 16:00 hrs on Wednesday 26 July 2021. The framework agreement period will be for 2 years with the option to extend for a further 2 years.\nThis is a contract notice. The standstill period of ten calendar days will be observed by the Authority and provides time for unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into.Aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by any breach of the Councils obligations may take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 1440
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.the-chest.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20641",
      "name": "The Borough Council of Bolton",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Bolton",
        "postalCode": "BL1 1RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor Bolton Town Hall, Victoria Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bolton.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bolton.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Borough Council of Bolton"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.the-chest.org.uk",
        "name": "Mr Irfan Oomer",
        "email": "irfan.oomer@bolton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20642",
      "name": "The Borough Council of Bolton",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bolton",
        "postalCode": "BL1 1RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Victoria Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Borough Council of Bolton"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Jun 2021 · 014551-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "014551-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-25T15:10:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c04a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-20641",
    "name": "The Borough Council of Bolton"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN549615",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 340000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Borough Council of Bolton (“the Authority”) is prepared to receive tenders for Private Hire and Hackney Carriage Vehicle (HCV/PHV) Testing which will be subject to the information, specification and tender package enclosed.\nThis procurement exercise is being run as an Open Invitation to Tender (ITT) and the Authority will appoint six DVSA Accredited Contractors (the “Providers”) to carry out the HCV/ PHV tests on the Framework Agreement. The proprietors of the vehicles (the “Vehicle Proprietor”), shall make the decision as to which approved test station they wish to go to.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "55"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "25"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Metropolitan Borough of Bolton"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TC016 - Private Hire and Hackney Carriage Vehicle Testing 2021",
    "value": {
      "amount": 340000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-07-26T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "Not applicable",
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-07-26T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Borough Council of Bolton (“the Authority”) is prepared to receive tenders for Private Hire and Hackney Carriage Vehicle (HCV/PHV) Testing which will be subject to the information, specification and tender package enclosed.\nThis procurement exercise is being run as an Open Invitation to Tender (ITT) and the Authority will appoint six DVSA Accredited Contractors (the “Providers”) to carry out the HCV/ PHV tests on the Framework Agreement. The proprietors of the vehicles (the “Vehicle Proprietor”), shall make the decision as to which approved test station they wish to go to.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-07-26T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The Authority reserves the right not to award any Framework Agreement as a result of the procurement process initiated by this notice and will not be liable for any costs incurred by candidates. Interested parties must log on The Chest by way of expression of interest. The Authority is using the e-business portal known as The Chest.Applicants will need to register their details at the following link: https://www.the-chest.org.uk. Once registered,Applicants will be emailed a username and password which will allow applicants to gain access to the ITT. Applicants will need to electronically submit the completed questionnaire and accompanying documentation via the on-line portal by 16:00 hrs on Wednesday 26 July 2021. The framework agreement period will be for 2 years with the option to extend for a further 2 years.\nThis is a contract notice. The standstill period of ten calendar days will be observed by the Authority and provides time for unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into.Aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by any breach of the Councils obligations may take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 1440
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.the-chest.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20641",
      "name": "The Borough Council of Bolton",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Bolton",
        "postalCode": "BL1 1RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor Bolton Town Hall, Victoria Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bolton.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bolton.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Borough Council of Bolton"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.the-chest.org.uk",
        "name": "Mr Irfan Oomer",
        "email": "irfan.oomer@bolton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20642",
      "name": "The Borough Council of Bolton",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bolton",
        "postalCode": "BL1 1RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Victoria Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Borough Council of Bolton"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}