← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

TC004 - SEND Information, Advisory and Support Service

Buyer: Bolton Council →

Participate on the-chest.org.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerBolton Council
StatusClosed
Deadline14 Mar 2025
Value£243,900
Published11 Feb 2025

What is being bought

The Borough Council of Bolton (“the Authority”) is prepared to receive tenders for the SEND Information, Advisory and Support Service which will be subject to the information, specification and tender package enclosed. The Provider must provide a confidential “arm’s length” service which is offered on behalf of Bolton Council and its partners. The Service must evidence that they meet the relevant national minimum standards for Information, Advice and Support Services must provide, as set out in the Children and Families Act (CFA) 2014, the SEND Code of Practice and on additional legal advice commissioned by the Information, Advice and Support Service Network. It is intended for the Contract to commence on 2 June 2025 for a period of three (3) years. There is the option to extend for a further two (2) x twelve (12) month periods

Delivery location

UKD3

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Borough Council of Bolton (“the Authority”) is prepared to receive tenders for the SEND Information, Advisory and Support Service which will be subject to the information, specification and tender package enclosed. The Provider must provide a confidential “arm’s length” service which is offered on behalf of Bolton Council and its partners. The Service must evidence that they meet the relevant national minimum standards for Information, Advice and Support Services must provide, as set out in the Children and Families Act (CFA) 2014, the SEND Code of Practice and on additional legal advice commissioned by the Information, Advice and Support Service Network. It is intended for the Contract to commence on 2 June 2025 for a period of three (3) years. There is the option to extend for a further two (2) x twelve (12) month periods

Statusactive

Award criteria
Quality — 35
Social Value — 20
price — 45

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3721 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,372 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,372 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer96.5 median · 50.8 average (6 of 9 with a bid count)12.8 average (6 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD33281 median · 91.4 average (211 of 328 with a bid count)2.2 average (217 of 328 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)8881 median · 2.4 average (31 of 888 with a bid count)1 average (33 of 888 with named award suppliers)4 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£158,681 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £243,900.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04dda5
Latest release ID004528-2025
Latest release timestampTue Feb 11 2025 12:12:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-03-14T16:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-03-14T16:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.the-chest.org.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£243,900
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Feb 2025tender004528-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004528-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-11T12:12:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dda5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-58168",
    "name": "Bolton Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN763001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Borough Council of Bolton (“the Authority”) is prepared to receive tenders for the SEND Information, Advisory and Support Service which will be subject to the information, specification and tender package enclosed.\nThe Provider must provide a confidential “arm’s length” service which is offered on behalf of Bolton Council and its partners. The Service must evidence that they meet the relevant national minimum standards for Information, Advice and Support Services must provide, as set out in the Children and Families Act (CFA) 2014, the SEND Code of Practice and on additional legal advice commissioned by the Information, Advice and Support Service Network.\nIt is intended for the Contract to commence on 2 June 2025 for a period of three (3) years. There is the option to extend for a further two (2) x twelve (12) month periods",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "35"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "45"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TC004 - SEND Information, Advisory and Support Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 243900,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-14T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-14T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Borough Council of Bolton (“the Authority”) is prepared to receive tenders for the SEND Information, Advisory and Support Service which will be subject to the information, specification and tender package enclosed.\nThe Provider must provide a confidential “arm’s length” service which is offered on behalf of Bolton Council and its partners. The Service must evidence that they meet the relevant national minimum standards for Information, Advice and Support Services must provide, as set out in the Children and Families Act (CFA) 2014, the SEND Code of Practice and on additional legal advice commissioned by the Information, Advice and Support Service Network.\nIt is intended for the Contract to commence on 2 June 2025 for a period of three (3) years. There is the option to extend for a further two (2) x twelve (12) month periods",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-14T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.the-chest.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-58168",
      "name": "Bolton Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Bolton",
        "postalCode": "BL1 1RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor Bolton Town Hall, Victoria Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bolton.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bolton.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bolton Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.the-chest.org.uk",
        "name": "Mrs Sarah Atherton",
        "email": "sarah.atherton@bolton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137539",
      "name": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bolton",
        "postalCode": "BL1 1RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Victoria Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Feb 2025 · 004528-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "004528-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-11T12:12:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dda5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-58168",
    "name": "Bolton Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN763001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Borough Council of Bolton (“the Authority”) is prepared to receive tenders for the SEND Information, Advisory and Support Service which will be subject to the information, specification and tender package enclosed.\nThe Provider must provide a confidential “arm’s length” service which is offered on behalf of Bolton Council and its partners. The Service must evidence that they meet the relevant national minimum standards for Information, Advice and Support Services must provide, as set out in the Children and Families Act (CFA) 2014, the SEND Code of Practice and on additional legal advice commissioned by the Information, Advice and Support Service Network.\nIt is intended for the Contract to commence on 2 June 2025 for a period of three (3) years. There is the option to extend for a further two (2) x twelve (12) month periods",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "35"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "45"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TC004 - SEND Information, Advisory and Support Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 243900,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-14T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-14T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Borough Council of Bolton (“the Authority”) is prepared to receive tenders for the SEND Information, Advisory and Support Service which will be subject to the information, specification and tender package enclosed.\nThe Provider must provide a confidential “arm’s length” service which is offered on behalf of Bolton Council and its partners. The Service must evidence that they meet the relevant national minimum standards for Information, Advice and Support Services must provide, as set out in the Children and Families Act (CFA) 2014, the SEND Code of Practice and on additional legal advice commissioned by the Information, Advice and Support Service Network.\nIt is intended for the Contract to commence on 2 June 2025 for a period of three (3) years. There is the option to extend for a further two (2) x twelve (12) month periods",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-14T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.the-chest.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-58168",
      "name": "Bolton Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Bolton",
        "postalCode": "BL1 1RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor Bolton Town Hall, Victoria Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bolton.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bolton.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bolton Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.the-chest.org.uk",
        "name": "Mrs Sarah Atherton",
        "email": "sarah.atherton@bolton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137539",
      "name": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bolton",
        "postalCode": "BL1 1RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Victoria Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}