Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality will be scored at 85% — The evaluation panel will evaluate the quality submissions (85%)
Price — Pricing will be scored at 15% of the overall mark (15%)
Participate on thirteengroup.co.uk ↗External submission platform
At Thirteen, we’ve been working to help improve the lives of people in our neighbourhoods for years. We provide our customers with homes, support and opportunities to grow. We own and manage 35,000 properties across the North East and Yorkshire and offer a home for life, providing housing and support services. We’re here for anyone who needs a home and a helping hand too. We’re the largest housing provider in the North East of England, and amongst the biggest 25 nationally, but we remain locally responsive. We work hard to support communities in the places we have homes to help address the social, economic and environmental issues that matter to our customers and partners. Further information is available on the Group’s website www.thirteengroup.co.uk This tender is for service required (hereinafter “the Service”) to Thirteen Housing Group Limited a registered community and benefit society under number 7522 whose registered office is at Hudson Quay, Windward Way, Middlesbrough, TS2 1QG The purpose of this tender is to provide all interested parties with the opportunity to propose an accurately priced solution for the provision of services– contract title in accordance with the Specification of requirements, terms and conditions of contract. We’re looking for a trusted partner to be appointed as our retained tax advisors for direct and indirect taxes for Thirteen Housing Group and its subsidiaries. You may be asked to undertake Ad-Hoc project work at Thirteens cost. The advice and support you may provide as our retained tax advisor will cover corporation tax, VAT, payroll and employment taxes, stamp taxes and any other tax. You will help Thirteen understand its tax affairs and identify opportunities for tax efficiency through great, easy to understand tax advice and support. You will help Thirteen to meet its regulatory and legal requirements through compliance activities such as the preparation and submission of the corporation tax computations for the entities within the group or you maybe asked to assist with making a disclosure to HMRC.
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality will be scored at 85% — The evaluation panel will evaluate the quality submissions (85%)
Price — Pricing will be scored at 15% of the overall mark (15%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tax consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Tax consultancy services (79221000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,741 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,509 of 13,741 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,099 | 3 median · 7 average (21 of 1,099 with a bid count) | 1 average (21 of 1,099 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e7fe |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e7fe-2026-08-19T16:40:27+01:00 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 19 2026 15:40:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079186-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-21T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-10-09T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://www.thirteengroup.co.uk/about-us/procurement |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £180,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Aug 2026 | tender | 079186-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e7fe-2026-08-19T16:40:27+01:00",
"tag": [
"compiled"
],
"date": "2026-08-19T16:40:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e7fe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-MPR-7522",
"name": "Thirteen Housing Group Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "THIR 26 409",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 X 24 month extensions"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality will be scored at 85%",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 85,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "The evaluation panel will evaluate the quality submissions"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Pricing will be scored at 15% of the overall mark"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tax consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tax Consultancy Support",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "079186-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079186-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-19T16:40:27+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "At Thirteen, we’ve been working to help improve the lives of people in our neighbourhoods for years. We provide our customers with homes, support and opportunities to grow.\nWe own and manage 35,000 properties across the North East and Yorkshire and offer a home for life, providing housing and support services. We’re here for anyone who needs a home and a helping hand too. \nWe’re the largest housing provider in the North East of England, and amongst the biggest 25 nationally, but we remain locally responsive. We work hard to support communities in the places we have homes to help address the social, economic and environmental issues that matter to our customers and partners.\nFurther information is available on the Group’s website www.thirteengroup.co.uk\nThis tender is for service required (hereinafter “the Service”) to Thirteen Housing Group Limited a registered community and benefit society under number 7522 whose registered office is at Hudson Quay, Windward Way, Middlesbrough, TS2 1QG\nThe purpose of this tender is to provide all interested parties with the opportunity to propose an accurately priced solution for the provision of services– contract title in accordance with the Specification of requirements, terms and conditions of contract. \nWe’re looking for a trusted partner to be appointed as our retained tax advisors for direct and indirect taxes for Thirteen Housing Group and its subsidiaries. You may be asked to undertake Ad-Hoc project work at Thirteens cost.\nThe advice and support you may provide as our retained tax advisor will cover corporation tax, VAT, payroll and employment taxes, stamp taxes and any other tax.\nYou will help Thirteen understand its tax affairs and identify opportunities for tax efficiency through great, easy to understand tax advice and support.\nYou will help Thirteen to meet its regulatory and legal requirements through compliance activities such as the preparation and submission of the corporation tax computations for the entities within the group or you maybe asked to assist with making a disclosure to HMRC.",
"riskDetails": "There is a risk that new projects or legislative changes could lead to a scope change or an increase in the scope of the contract.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-21T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "30 days"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.thirteengroup.co.uk/about-us/procurement",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-MPR-7522",
"name": "Thirteen Housing Group Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "MIDDLESBROUGH",
"postalCode": "TS2 1QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Hudson Quay, Windward Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.thirteengroup.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "7522",
"scheme": "GB-MPR"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@thirteengroup.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"extensions": [
"https://standard.open-contracting.org/profiles/eu/latest/en/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_amendment_rationale_classifications_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_budget_breakdown_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_contract_completion_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_documentation_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_pagination_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_performance_failures_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_suitability_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/portaledcahn/ocds_Links_extension/main/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/cabinetoffice/ocds_uk_extension/main/extension.json"
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079186-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-19T16:40:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e7fe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-MPR-7522",
"name": "Thirteen Housing Group Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "THIR 26 409",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 X 24 month extensions"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality will be scored at 85%",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 85,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "The evaluation panel will evaluate the quality submissions"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Pricing will be scored at 15% of the overall mark"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tax consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tax Consultancy Support",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "079186-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079186-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-19T16:40:27+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "At Thirteen, we’ve been working to help improve the lives of people in our neighbourhoods for years. We provide our customers with homes, support and opportunities to grow.\nWe own and manage 35,000 properties across the North East and Yorkshire and offer a home for life, providing housing and support services. We’re here for anyone who needs a home and a helping hand too. \nWe’re the largest housing provider in the North East of England, and amongst the biggest 25 nationally, but we remain locally responsive. We work hard to support communities in the places we have homes to help address the social, economic and environmental issues that matter to our customers and partners.\nFurther information is available on the Group’s website www.thirteengroup.co.uk\nThis tender is for service required (hereinafter “the Service”) to Thirteen Housing Group Limited a registered community and benefit society under number 7522 whose registered office is at Hudson Quay, Windward Way, Middlesbrough, TS2 1QG\nThe purpose of this tender is to provide all interested parties with the opportunity to propose an accurately priced solution for the provision of services– contract title in accordance with the Specification of requirements, terms and conditions of contract. \nWe’re looking for a trusted partner to be appointed as our retained tax advisors for direct and indirect taxes for Thirteen Housing Group and its subsidiaries. You may be asked to undertake Ad-Hoc project work at Thirteens cost.\nThe advice and support you may provide as our retained tax advisor will cover corporation tax, VAT, payroll and employment taxes, stamp taxes and any other tax.\nYou will help Thirteen understand its tax affairs and identify opportunities for tax efficiency through great, easy to understand tax advice and support.\nYou will help Thirteen to meet its regulatory and legal requirements through compliance activities such as the preparation and submission of the corporation tax computations for the entities within the group or you maybe asked to assist with making a disclosure to HMRC.",
"riskDetails": "There is a risk that new projects or legislative changes could lead to a scope change or an increase in the scope of the contract.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-21T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "30 days"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.thirteengroup.co.uk/about-us/procurement",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-MPR-7522",
"name": "Thirteen Housing Group Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "MIDDLESBROUGH",
"postalCode": "TS2 1QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Hudson Quay, Windward Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.thirteengroup.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "7522",
"scheme": "GB-MPR"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@thirteengroup.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}