Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Children and Communities Grant Tender
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published6
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Caerphilly County Borough Council: "Children and Communities Grant Tender". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 6 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Caerphilly County Borough Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Caerphilly County Borough Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Caerphilly County Borough Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4.5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
Cyfannol Womens AidTop vendor: 54.1% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 66 active published awards; 12 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| Cyfannol Womens Aid | 2 wins | £6,540,107 |
| Barnardo's | 2 wins | £2,945,000 |
| The Parent Network | 1 win | £985,000 |
| Gwent Association of Voluntary Organisations | 1 win | £600,000 |
| Phoenix Domestic Abuse Service | 1 win | £509,400 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityCaerphilly County Borough Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published12 Dec 2025, 16:32 GMT | Last source update12 Dec 2025, 16:32 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0598f1 | ||
What is being bought
This is a contract award notice to advise the market of a contract award for the the provision of children and communities grant tender.
Caerphilly County Borough Council’s (CCBC) Children and Communities Grant Programmes (Families First and Early Years) and Caerphilly Children’s Services were looking to commission suitable provider(s) to undertake a number of early intervention support services (as per the six lots) for citizens living within the CCBC Council area. The services are designed to improve outcomes for children, young people, adults and families by providing a range of interventions. All interventions will be delivered to families locally, support their wellbeing and empower families.
This contract award notice is to notify the market the outcome following the open procurement and sets out the six contracts awarded under the six lots
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
12 Dec 2025, 16:32 GMT - Status changed to complete
12 Dec 2025, 16:32 GMT - Official notice release published
12 Dec 2025, 16:32 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
12 Dec 2025, 16:32 GMT - Published value updated to £6,600,000
11 Sept 2025, 17:02 BST - Status changed to active
11 Sept 2025, 17:02 BST - Official notice release published
11 Sept 2025, 17:02 BST - Submission deadline changed to 16 Oct 2025, 12:00 BST
11 Sept 2025, 17:02 BST - Buyer information updated
11 Sept 2025, 17:02 BST
Lots and requirements (6)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #3Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 4 · #4Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 5 · #5Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 6 · #6Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
12 Dec 2025, 16:32 GMT - Award active
10 Dec 2025, 00:00 GMT · £985,000 - Award active
10 Dec 2025, 00:00 GMT · £1,495,000 - Award active
10 Dec 2025, 00:00 GMT · £1,450,000 - Award active
10 Dec 2025, 00:00 GMT · £600,000 - Award active
10 Dec 2025, 00:00 GMT · £1,438,259 - Award active
10 Dec 2025, 00:00 GMT · £509,400
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards The Parent Network £985,000 · 10 Dec 2025, 00:00 GMT · active Barnardo's £1,495,000 · 10 Dec 2025, 00:00 GMT · active Barnardo's £1,450,000 · 10 Dec 2025, 00:00 GMT · active Gwent Association of Voluntary Organisations £600,000 · 10 Dec 2025, 00:00 GMT · active Cyfannol Women's Aid £1,438,259 · 10 Dec 2025, 00:00 GMT · active Phoenix Domestic Abuse Service £509,400 · 10 Dec 2025, 00:00 GMT · active |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statistics bids: 3 (lot 1) finalStageBids: 3 (lot 1) smeFinalStageBids: 3 (lot 1) vcseFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 1) bids: 4 (lot 2) finalStageBids: 4 (lot 2) smeFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 2) vcseFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 2) bids: 8 (lot 3) finalStageBids: 8 (lot 3) smeFinalStageBids: 6 (lot 3) vcseFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 3) bids: 1 (lot 4) finalStageBids: 1 (lot 4) smeFinalStageBids: 1 (lot 4) vcseFinalStageBids: 1 (lot 4) bids: 3 (lot 5) finalStageBids: 3 (lot 5) smeFinalStageBids: 3 (lot 5) vcseFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 5) bids: 1 (lot 6) finalStageBids: 1 (lot 6) smeFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 6) vcseFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 6) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Caerphilly County Borough Council
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYLAward and contract changes
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published