← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

TALENT POOL TECHNOLOGY

Buyer: Essex County Council →

BuyerEssex County Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Oct 2022

What is being bought

The Resourcing Team at Essex County Council is looking to procure a talent technology (Talent Pool Technology) that will integrate with our recruitment system (currently Cornerstone). Our current contract has been running for nearly 2 years and is due to expire in April 2023. We would be looking to procure for an initial 2 years with option to extend and would need to have any new technology in place and live from 02/04/ 2023. It is also important to understand the process to extract / migrate data from the existing system to any new system we procure if need be. Please express interest using the link below: - https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=1cb0ec9a-8e4f-ed11-811a-005056b64545

Delivery location

UKH3

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

User (Candidate / applicant) requirements Sign up process via Careers website: link OR direct application: link Mandatory info required; full name (first name & surname), home address, email address, telephone number (mobile or home) cv upload (word or PDF) Non mandatory info required – current salary information (range format), salary expectations (range format) Easy user experience (compatible with multiple device types e.g., mobile phone, table, laptop) Search criteria filters by job title, function area, salary, location, contract type, work hours and ability to save / update preferences The solution shall comply with, or be working towards compliance with the ‘Web Content Accessibility Guidelines version 2.1 Level AA’ opt in / opt out options to receive job alerts / marketing info Remove details from the talent pool (automated) Edit personal information in the talent pool GDPR and compliance consideration e.g., privacy statement Job alert email to contain direct link to specified job on Working for Essex (careers site) Recruitment / professional user requirements Integrate with recruitment system - currently Cornerstone (CSOD) Ability to easily distinguish and search on the talent (CV key word search) example –search for a key skill, qualification, or job title Ability to contact candidates with marketing, jobs, events info if signed to receive this (automated email) GDPR consideration and compliance e.g., privacy statement Reporting capability – out of the box standard reports and ability to create our own Ability to manually add and remove / edit candidates’ information in the talent pool including cv upload Ability to classify / tag candidates via a reportable tick box code SMS (text technology) – ability to contact a candidate with a tailored message

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer203 median · 4.1 average (8 of 20 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH3653 median · 5 average (25 of 65 with a bid count)1.2 average (26 of 65 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0377be
Latest release ID029723-2022
Latest release timestampFri Oct 21 2022 10:09:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Oct 2022planning029723-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029723-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-21T11:09:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0377be",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4622",
    "name": "Essex County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN638647",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This contract would be an initial 24 months (2 years) contract with a possible extension of 12 months (1 year) and another 12 months (1 year). A total term of 4 years (2+1+1)."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "User (Candidate / applicant) requirements\nSign up process via Careers website: link OR direct application: link\nMandatory info required; full name (first name & surname), home address, email address, telephone number (mobile or home) cv upload (word or PDF)\nNon mandatory info required – current salary information (range format), salary expectations (range format)\nEasy user experience (compatible with multiple device types e.g., mobile phone, table, laptop)\nSearch criteria filters by job title, function area, salary, location, contract type, work hours and ability to save / update preferences\nThe solution shall comply with, or be working towards compliance with the ‘Web Content Accessibility Guidelines version 2.1 Level AA’\nopt in / opt out options to receive job alerts / marketing info\nRemove details from the talent pool (automated)\nEdit personal information in the talent pool\nGDPR and compliance consideration e.g., privacy statement\nJob alert email to contain direct link to specified job on Working for Essex (careers site)\nRecruitment / professional user requirements\nIntegrate with recruitment system - currently Cornerstone (CSOD)\nAbility to easily distinguish and search on the talent (CV key word search) example –search for a key skill, qualification, or job title\nAbility to contact candidates with marketing, jobs, events info if signed to receive this (automated email)\nGDPR consideration and compliance e.g., privacy statement\nReporting capability – out of the box standard reports and ability to create our own\nAbility to manually add and remove / edit candidates’ information in the talent pool including cv upload\nAbility to classify / tag candidates via a reportable tick box code\nSMS (text technology) – ability to contact a candidate with a tailored message"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TALENT POOL TECHNOLOGY",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Resourcing Team at Essex County Council is looking to procure a talent technology (Talent Pool Technology) that will integrate with our recruitment system (currently Cornerstone).\nOur current contract has been running for nearly 2 years and is due to expire in April 2023. We would be looking to procure for an initial 2 years with option to extend and would need to have any new technology in place and live from 02/04/ 2023.\nIt is also important to understand the process to extract / migrate data from the existing system to any new system we procure if need be.\nPlease express interest using the link below: -\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=1cb0ec9a-8e4f-ed11-811a-005056b64545",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-11-21T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4622",
      "name": "Essex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Essex County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Isaac Akingba",
        "email": "isaac.akingba@essex.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Oct 2022 · 029723-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "029723-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-21T11:09:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0377be",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4622",
    "name": "Essex County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN638647",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This contract would be an initial 24 months (2 years) contract with a possible extension of 12 months (1 year) and another 12 months (1 year). A total term of 4 years (2+1+1)."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "User (Candidate / applicant) requirements\nSign up process via Careers website: link OR direct application: link\nMandatory info required; full name (first name & surname), home address, email address, telephone number (mobile or home) cv upload (word or PDF)\nNon mandatory info required – current salary information (range format), salary expectations (range format)\nEasy user experience (compatible with multiple device types e.g., mobile phone, table, laptop)\nSearch criteria filters by job title, function area, salary, location, contract type, work hours and ability to save / update preferences\nThe solution shall comply with, or be working towards compliance with the ‘Web Content Accessibility Guidelines version 2.1 Level AA’\nopt in / opt out options to receive job alerts / marketing info\nRemove details from the talent pool (automated)\nEdit personal information in the talent pool\nGDPR and compliance consideration e.g., privacy statement\nJob alert email to contain direct link to specified job on Working for Essex (careers site)\nRecruitment / professional user requirements\nIntegrate with recruitment system - currently Cornerstone (CSOD)\nAbility to easily distinguish and search on the talent (CV key word search) example –search for a key skill, qualification, or job title\nAbility to contact candidates with marketing, jobs, events info if signed to receive this (automated email)\nGDPR consideration and compliance e.g., privacy statement\nReporting capability – out of the box standard reports and ability to create our own\nAbility to manually add and remove / edit candidates’ information in the talent pool including cv upload\nAbility to classify / tag candidates via a reportable tick box code\nSMS (text technology) – ability to contact a candidate with a tailored message"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TALENT POOL TECHNOLOGY",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Resourcing Team at Essex County Council is looking to procure a talent technology (Talent Pool Technology) that will integrate with our recruitment system (currently Cornerstone).\nOur current contract has been running for nearly 2 years and is due to expire in April 2023. We would be looking to procure for an initial 2 years with option to extend and would need to have any new technology in place and live from 02/04/ 2023.\nIt is also important to understand the process to extract / migrate data from the existing system to any new system we procure if need be.\nPlease express interest using the link below: -\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=1cb0ec9a-8e4f-ed11-811a-005056b64545",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-11-21T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4622",
      "name": "Essex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Essex County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Isaac Akingba",
        "email": "isaac.akingba@essex.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}