← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Talent Management System

Buyer: Lincolnshire County Council →

BuyerLincolnshire County Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Jun 2023

What is being bought

Lincolnshire County Council currently use a number of systems to support the management of recruitment and staff development, and are currently exploring the possibility of implementing a single system for this purpose. It is anticipated that any contract would be awarded on or around December 2023, although this date may be amended. This exercise is to gain a further understanding of the market, the likely interest and to inform our specification, choice of route to market and commercial arrangements. This is a prior information notice, and is not a call for competition, therefore full particulars of the procedure, route to market, nature and quantity of the services required are yet to be finalised and will be refined through this market involvement. Suppliers are asked to complete the premarket engagement questionnaire published alongside this PIN via the the Pro-Contract Procurement Portal. Please complete and submit your completed pre-market engagement questionnaire through the Pro-Contract messaging portal no later than 17:00 on Friday 28th July 2023.

Delivery location

UKF3

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Lincolnshire County Council currently use a number of systems to support the management of recruitment and staff development, and are currently exploring the possibility of implementing a single system for this purpose. It is anticipated that any contract would be awarded on or around December 2023, although this date may be amended. This exercise is to gain a further understanding of the market, the likely interest and to inform our specification, choice of route to market and commercial arrangements. This is a prior information notice, and is not a call for competition, therefore full particulars of the procedure, route to market, nature and quantity of the services required are yet to be finalised and will be refined through this market involvement. Suppliers are asked to complete the premarket engagement questionnaire published alongside this PIN via the the Pro-Contract Procurement Portal. Please complete and submit your completed pre-market engagement questionnaire through the Pro-Contract messaging portal no later than 17:00 on Friday 28th July 2023.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer31 median · 1 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF3223 median · 2.8 average (6 of 22 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 22 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03dd64
Latest release ID018483-2023
Latest release timestampThu Jun 29 2023 08:43:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jun 2023planning018483-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018483-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-29T09:43:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dd64",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-39",
    "name": "Lincolnshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN675523",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Lincolnshire County Council currently use a number of systems to support the management of recruitment and staff development, and are currently exploring the possibility of implementing a single system for this purpose.\nIt is anticipated that any contract would be awarded on or around December 2023, although this date may be amended.\nThis exercise is to gain a further understanding of the market, the likely interest and to inform our specification, choice of route to market and commercial arrangements. This is a prior information notice, and is not a call for competition, therefore full particulars of the procedure, route to market, nature and quantity of the services required are yet to be finalised and will be refined through this market involvement.\nSuppliers are asked to complete the premarket engagement questionnaire published alongside this PIN via the the Pro-Contract Procurement Portal. Please complete and submit your completed pre-market engagement questionnaire through the Pro-Contract messaging portal no later than 17:00 on Friday 28th July 2023."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Talent Management System",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Lincolnshire County Council currently use a number of systems to support the management of recruitment and staff development, and are currently exploring the possibility of implementing a single system for this purpose.\nIt is anticipated that any contract would be awarded on or around December 2023, although this date may be amended.\nThis exercise is to gain a further understanding of the market, the likely interest and to inform our specification, choice of route to market and commercial arrangements. This is a prior information notice, and is not a call for competition, therefore full particulars of the procedure, route to market, nature and quantity of the services required are yet to be finalised and will be refined through this market involvement.\nSuppliers are asked to complete the premarket engagement questionnaire published alongside this PIN via the the Pro-Contract Procurement Portal. Please complete and submit your completed pre-market engagement questionnaire through the Pro-Contract messaging portal no later than 17:00 on Friday 28th July 2023.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-39",
      "name": "Lincolnshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF3",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN1 1YL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Offices, Newland"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lincolnshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
        "name": "Mr Andrew Webster",
        "email": "Procurement.Lincolnshire@lincolnshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jun 2023 · 018483-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "018483-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-29T09:43:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dd64",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-39",
    "name": "Lincolnshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN675523",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Lincolnshire County Council currently use a number of systems to support the management of recruitment and staff development, and are currently exploring the possibility of implementing a single system for this purpose.\nIt is anticipated that any contract would be awarded on or around December 2023, although this date may be amended.\nThis exercise is to gain a further understanding of the market, the likely interest and to inform our specification, choice of route to market and commercial arrangements. This is a prior information notice, and is not a call for competition, therefore full particulars of the procedure, route to market, nature and quantity of the services required are yet to be finalised and will be refined through this market involvement.\nSuppliers are asked to complete the premarket engagement questionnaire published alongside this PIN via the the Pro-Contract Procurement Portal. Please complete and submit your completed pre-market engagement questionnaire through the Pro-Contract messaging portal no later than 17:00 on Friday 28th July 2023."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Talent Management System",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Lincolnshire County Council currently use a number of systems to support the management of recruitment and staff development, and are currently exploring the possibility of implementing a single system for this purpose.\nIt is anticipated that any contract would be awarded on or around December 2023, although this date may be amended.\nThis exercise is to gain a further understanding of the market, the likely interest and to inform our specification, choice of route to market and commercial arrangements. This is a prior information notice, and is not a call for competition, therefore full particulars of the procedure, route to market, nature and quantity of the services required are yet to be finalised and will be refined through this market involvement.\nSuppliers are asked to complete the premarket engagement questionnaire published alongside this PIN via the the Pro-Contract Procurement Portal. Please complete and submit your completed pre-market engagement questionnaire through the Pro-Contract messaging portal no later than 17:00 on Friday 28th July 2023.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-39",
      "name": "Lincolnshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF3",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN1 1YL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Offices, Newland"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lincolnshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
        "name": "Mr Andrew Webster",
        "email": "Procurement.Lincolnshire@lincolnshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}