← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

T3 - Digital Support Services (DSS)

Buyer: Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency →

BuyerDriver and Vehicle Standards Agency
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£35,000,000
Published23 May 2025

What is being bought

Please note that this is a UK1 Pipeline Notice. This is not a PIN or call for pre-market engagement/competition. As this is a pipeline notice, there is no guarantee that a tender opportunity will result from this. Should a tender opportunity materialise, further notices will be published in relation to this. The DVSA seeks to secure continuity of service for the statutory Theory Test beyond the expiration of current arrangements and requires Digital Support Services (DSS) which include automation, coordination, integration and management of digital processes and services to enhance the Theory Test’s performance, efficiency, and scalability. Values and contract durations included in this notice are based on current contractual arrangements and are only indicative of potential future values and durations, and will be subject to change as informed by business requirements and market engagement.

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Jul 2027 to 30 Jun 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer13Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2594.5 median · 10 average (4 of 259 with a bid count)3.3 average (4 of 259 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-052310
Latest release ID026496-2025
Latest release timestampFri May 23 2025 13:22:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£35,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 May 2025planning026496-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026496-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-23T14:22:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052310",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTMM-2614-YJDV",
    "name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052310",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "T3 - Digital Support Services (DSS)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 35000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 42000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Please note that this is a UK1 Pipeline Notice. This is not a PIN or call for pre-market engagement/competition. As this is a pipeline notice, there is no guarantee that a tender opportunity will result from this. Should a tender opportunity materialise, further notices will be published in relation to this.\nThe DVSA seeks to secure continuity of service for the statutory Theory Test beyond the expiration of current arrangements and requires Digital Support Services (DSS) which include automation, coordination, integration and management of digital processes and services to enhance the Theory Test’s  performance, efficiency, and scalability.\nValues and contract durations included in this notice are based on current contractual arrangements and are only indicative of potential future values and durations, and will be subject to change as informed by business requirements and market engagement.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTMM-2614-YJDV",
      "name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Berkeley House, Croydon Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTMM-2614-YJDV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Theory Test Category Team",
        "email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "026496-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026496-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-23T14:22:30+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 May 2025 · 026496-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "026496-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-23T14:22:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052310",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTMM-2614-YJDV",
    "name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052310",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "T3 - Digital Support Services (DSS)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 35000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 42000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Please note that this is a UK1 Pipeline Notice. This is not a PIN or call for pre-market engagement/competition. As this is a pipeline notice, there is no guarantee that a tender opportunity will result from this. Should a tender opportunity materialise, further notices will be published in relation to this.\nThe DVSA seeks to secure continuity of service for the statutory Theory Test beyond the expiration of current arrangements and requires Digital Support Services (DSS) which include automation, coordination, integration and management of digital processes and services to enhance the Theory Test’s  performance, efficiency, and scalability.\nValues and contract durations included in this notice are based on current contractual arrangements and are only indicative of potential future values and durations, and will be subject to change as informed by business requirements and market engagement.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTMM-2614-YJDV",
      "name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Berkeley House, Croydon Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTMM-2614-YJDV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Theory Test Category Team",
        "email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "026496-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026496-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-23T14:22:30+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}