Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
T-950 LumOS Upgrade Kits - eAuction
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
£70,000
Submission deadline 7 Jul 2026, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: British Film Institute: "T-950 LumOS Upgrade Kits - eAuction". Published status: complete. Published value: £70,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 7 Jul 2026, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | British Film Institute | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 7 Jul 2026, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £70,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: British Film Institute
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for British Film Institute. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
5.5%Historical Average
Competition Density
8.6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationLow Concentration
Soluble LtdTop vendor: 23.6% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 24 active published awards; 27 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| Soluble Ltd | 3 wins | £749,761 |
| PACE PRESTIGE SERVICES LTD | 1 win | £500,000 |
| Addison Lee Ltd | 2 wins | £270,000 |
| MCD Heritage Ltd | 1 win | £215,963 |
| ALMA ECONOMICS LIMITED | 1 win | £175,000 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityBritish Film Institute | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published8 Jul 2026, 09:43 BST | Last source update8 Jul 2026, 09:43 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06bfb3 | ||
What is being bought
We have two Spectra Logic T-950 data tape libraries, purchased in 2015, integrated with two Black Pearl gateway appliances, and under SpectraGuard support and maintenance contracts with Spectra Logic.
We seek to purchase:
• 2 x LumOS Upgrade Kits, to include the full hardware upgrades required for the 2 T-950s
• 2 x LumOS software upgrades
• professional services for installation at our site in Berkhamsted, Hertfordshire
Please note - we are not looking for alternatives to be suggested.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
8 Jul 2026, 09:43 BST - Status changed to complete
8 Jul 2026, 09:43 BST - Official notice release published
8 Jul 2026, 09:43 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
8 Jul 2026, 09:43 BST - Published value updated to £70,000
30 Jun 2026, 09:56 BST - Status changed to active
30 Jun 2026, 09:56 BST - Official notice release published
30 Jun 2026, 09:56 BST - Submission deadline changed to 7 Jul 2026, 12:00 BST
30 Jun 2026, 09:56 BST - Buyer information updated
30 Jun 2026, 09:56 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
8 Jul 2026, 09:43 BST - Submission deadline
7 Jul 2026, 12:00 BST - Award active
7 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST · £69,500
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Soluble Limited £69,500 · 7 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST · active |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) finalStageBids: 1 (lot 1) smeFinalStageBids: 1 (lot 1) vcseFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
British Film Institute
Contracting authority GB-CHC-287780Award and contract changes
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published