Lot 1
It is expected that HMRC will let a 3-year agreement via an open competition with no commitment of volumes and utilising a catalogue of products which will be maintained via the HMRC e-sourcing tool.
Buyer: H M Revenue & Customs →
HMRC require specialist equipment for criminal Investigation purposes which may include equipment to support Investigators conducting surveillance activity. They equipment can be broadly categorised as: 1. Radio ancillary equipment. Such equipment will require covert applications for Investigators in 'plain clothes' as well as overt application for uniformed Enforcement Officers. To include, harnesses, holsters, vests, RF induction earpieces, standard earpieces, fixing systems (i.e.Klikfast / Peter Jones), vehicle radio accessories, speakers, batteries and other radio related ancillary equipment. 2. Evidence gathering surveillance equipment. Audio / video recording equipment for use and deployment by Investigators. 3. Maintenance / servicing / repair Of equipment under 1 and 2 above. If you have the capability to meet this requirement, please reply by email to Jessica.goodwin1@hmrc.gov.uk by close of play 20th January with a brief overview of the type of equipment you can provide.
UK
It is expected that HMRC will let a 3-year agreement via an open competition with no commitment of volumes and utilising a catalogue of products which will be maintained via the HMRC e-sourcing tool.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Audio equipment accessories, Cameras | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Audio equipment accessories (32351300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 2,036 | 4 median · 34.3 average (746 of 2,036 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (861 of 2,036 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 605 | 5 median · 98.2 average (197 of 605 with a bid count) | 7.2 average (248 of 605 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 122 | 1 median · 1.7 average (3 of 122 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 122 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-039273 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035856-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 19 2022 14:48:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £210,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Dec 2022 | planning | 035856-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035856-2022",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2022-12-19T14:48:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039273",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-71294",
"name": "H M Revenue & Customs"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SR909548455",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "It is expected that HMRC will let a 3-year agreement via an open competition with no commitment of volumes and utilising a catalogue of products which will be maintained via the HMRC e-sourcing tool."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32351300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Audio equipment accessories"
},
{
"id": "38651000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cameras"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Surveillance consumables",
"value": {
"amount": 210000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "HMRC require specialist equipment for criminal Investigation purposes which may include equipment to support Investigators conducting surveillance activity.\nThey equipment can be broadly categorised as: \n1.\tRadio ancillary equipment.\nSuch equipment will require covert applications for Investigators in 'plain clothes' as well as overt application for uniformed Enforcement Officers. To include, harnesses, holsters, vests, RF induction earpieces, standard earpieces, fixing systems (i.e.Klikfast / Peter Jones), vehicle radio accessories, speakers, batteries and other radio related ancillary equipment. \n2.\tEvidence gathering surveillance equipment. \nAudio / video recording equipment for use and deployment by Investigators.\n3.\tMaintenance / servicing / repair\nOf equipment under 1 and 2 above.\nIf you have the capability to meet this\nrequirement, please reply by email to Jessica.goodwin1@hmrc.gov.uk by close of play 20th January with a brief overview of the type of equipment you can provide.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-03-27T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "31440000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Batteries"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71294",
"name": "H M Revenue & Customs",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M3 5BS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trinity Bridge House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/hm-revenue-customs",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "H M Revenue & Customs",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jessica Goodwin",
"email": "jessica.goodwin1@hmrc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3000587834"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035856-2022",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2022-12-19T14:48:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039273",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-71294",
"name": "H M Revenue & Customs"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SR909548455",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "It is expected that HMRC will let a 3-year agreement via an open competition with no commitment of volumes and utilising a catalogue of products which will be maintained via the HMRC e-sourcing tool."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32351300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Audio equipment accessories"
},
{
"id": "38651000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cameras"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Surveillance consumables",
"value": {
"amount": 210000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "HMRC require specialist equipment for criminal Investigation purposes which may include equipment to support Investigators conducting surveillance activity.\nThey equipment can be broadly categorised as: \n1.\tRadio ancillary equipment.\nSuch equipment will require covert applications for Investigators in 'plain clothes' as well as overt application for uniformed Enforcement Officers. To include, harnesses, holsters, vests, RF induction earpieces, standard earpieces, fixing systems (i.e.Klikfast / Peter Jones), vehicle radio accessories, speakers, batteries and other radio related ancillary equipment. \n2.\tEvidence gathering surveillance equipment. \nAudio / video recording equipment for use and deployment by Investigators.\n3.\tMaintenance / servicing / repair\nOf equipment under 1 and 2 above.\nIf you have the capability to meet this\nrequirement, please reply by email to Jessica.goodwin1@hmrc.gov.uk by close of play 20th January with a brief overview of the type of equipment you can provide.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-03-27T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "31440000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Batteries"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71294",
"name": "H M Revenue & Customs",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M3 5BS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trinity Bridge House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/hm-revenue-customs",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "H M Revenue & Customs",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jessica Goodwin",
"email": "jessica.goodwin1@hmrc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3000587834"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}