Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Surgical Staplers, Cutters & Clip Appliers and consumables
Clip
suture
ligature supplies
+2 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published5
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS): "Surgical Staplers, Cutters & Clip Appliers and consumables". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 5 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS) | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS). These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
5.2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 512 active published awards; 455 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published | |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published21 Jan 2025, 11:22 GMT | Last source update21 Jan 2025, 11:22 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationClip, suture, ligature supplies, Operating-theatre devices, Surgical staples | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044a8c | ||
What is being bought
Renewal of National Framework for the Supply of Open/ Endo Surgical Devices covering the following products to NHS Scotland. Products can
be either supplied via the NDC(National Distribution Centre) or direct to hospitals across NHS Scotland. It is expected that the annual
value across all lots will not exceed GBP 7m excluding VAT.
The following products ranges are included:
Lot 1 Staplers only and consumables
Lot 2 Stapler/Cutters and consumables
Lot 3 Clip Appliers and consumables
Lot 4 Combination Lot
Lot 5 Enhanced Service/ Innovation Lot
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
21 Jan 2025, 11:22 GMT - Status changed to complete
21 Jan 2025, 11:22 GMT - Official notice release published
21 Jan 2025, 11:22 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
21 Jan 2025, 11:22 GMT - Published value updated to £23,500,000
11 Sept 2024, 09:43 BST - Status changed to active
11 Sept 2024, 09:43 BST - Official notice release published
11 Sept 2024, 09:43 BST - Submission deadline changed to 17 Oct 2024, 12:00 BST
11 Sept 2024, 09:43 BST - Published value updated to £6,000,000
19 Mar 2024, 16:21 GMT - Status changed to planned
19 Mar 2024, 16:21 GMT - Official notice release published
19 Mar 2024, 16:21 GMT - Buyer information updated
19 Mar 2024, 16:21 GMT
Lots and requirements (5)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Surgical Staplers only & consumables for Open and/or Endo Surgical ProcedurescancelledPublished valueNot publishedWe require Surgical Staplers and related consumables for use in invasive surgical procedures. These will be used in an acute setting across NHSS by suitably trained personnel. Tendered items should meet criteria set out in the "Relevant to all Lots" tab on this worksheet. Lot 1 should include only those products relevant to the description Surgical Staplers. For the avoidance of doubt, any products which are staplers which have cutting mechanisms should not be tendered to Lot 1, but instead to Lot 2.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Surgical Stapler & Cutters & consumables for Open and/or Endo Surgical procedurescancelledPublished valueNot published"We require Surgical Staplers with cutting capability and related consumables for use in invasive surgical procedures. These will be used in an acute setting across NHSS by suitably trained personnel. Tendered items should meet criteria set out in the "Relevant to all Lots" tab on the Scoring Methodology included with the tender. For the avoidance of doubt, this lot is intended for any products which are staplers which have cutting mechanisms. Products which staple but do not cut should be tendered to Lot 1.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #3Clip Appliers & Consumables for Open and/or Endo surgical ProcedurescancelledPublished valueNot publishedWe require Clip Appliers and consumables for use in invasive surgical procedures. These will be used in an acute setting across NHSS by suitably trained personnel. Tendered items should meet criteria set out in the "Relevant to all Lots" tab on this worksheet.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 4 · #4Combination Lot (Unscored)cancelledPublished valueNot publishedWe require Surgical Staplers, Cutters & Clip Appliers for use in NHSS invasive surgical procedures. These will be used in an acute setting across NHSS by suitably trained personnel. Bidders are requested to submit bids for combinations of staplers, stapler/cutters, clip appliers & related accessories/consumable products, as previously tendered in Lots 1-3, with additional discounts in return for additional combined volume discounts from the Health Boards, or collaboration of Health Boards, or any proposal which offers NHSS improved value for money.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 5 · #5Enhanced Service / Innovation LotcancelledPublished valueNot publishedBidders are requested to submit details of any Enhanced Service they offer. Key deliverables will be decided on a case by case basis but may include, but not be limited to, such evidenced criteria as: - Reduced Waiting Times - Streamlined Patient Pathway - Reduced Hospital Bed Days - Reduced Readmission Rate - Lower Costs - Enhanced Data Quality & Reporting - Enhanced Inventory Management - Innovation products which are expected to be ready for sale within the timeframe of the contract award. Bidders should submit details of any product or service offered, including unique selling points, for consideration, in 5,000 words or less. Responses should include relevant case studies, successes and details of how purchase of these services, in addition to commitment volumes on Lots 1-3 inclusive, will positively impact commitment volume prices for Health boards. PLEASE NOTE: This is an Unscored Lot. Boards will use the information provided here by all awarded suppliers to assess their local clinical requirements.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
21 Jan 2025, 11:22 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 20 Jan 2025, 00:00 GMT · £23,500,000 - Contract active
Signed 20 Jan 2025, 00:00 GMT · £23,500,000 - Contract active
Signed 20 Jan 2025, 00:00 GMT · £23,500,000 - Contract active
Signed 20 Jan 2025, 00:00 GMT · £23,500,000 - Contract active
Signed 20 Jan 2025, 00:00 GMT · £23,500,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards BioSpectrum Ltd, Brennan & Co Ni, DePuy Synthes, Elemental Healthcare Ltd, Ideal Medical Solutions, Inomed Healthcare Limited, Lawmed Ltd, Medtronic Limited, Meril UK Ltd, Purple Surgical UK Limited Not published · Not published · active BioSpectrum Ltd, Brennan & Co Ni, DePuy Synthes, Elemental Healthcare Ltd, Ideal Medical Solutions, Inomed Healthcare Limited, LaproSurge Ltd, Lawmed Ltd, Lexington Medical UK ltd, Medtronic Limited, Meril UK Ltd, Purple Surgical UK Limited Not published · Not published · active Applied Medical UK Ltd., B Braun Medical Ltd, BioSpectrum Ltd, Brennan & Co Ni, DePuy Synthes, Inomed Healthcare Limited, LaproSurge Ltd, Medscience Distribution Ltd, Medtronic Limited, Meril UK Ltd, Purple Surgical UK Limited, Teleflex (TFX Group), novus med Ltd Not published · Not published · active DePuy Synthes, Lawmed Ltd, Medtronic Limited, Meril UK Ltd Not published · Not published · active DePuy Synthes, Ideal Medical Solutions, Medtronic Limited, Meril UK Ltd, Teleflex (TFX Group) Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Surgical Staplers only & consumables for Open and/or Endo Surgical Procedures £23,500,000 · signed 20 Jan 2025, 00:00 GMT · active Surgical Stapler & Cutters & consumables for Open and/or Endo Surgical procedures £23,500,000 · signed 20 Jan 2025, 00:00 GMT · active Clip Appliers & Consumables for Open and/or Endo surgical Procedures £23,500,000 · signed 20 Jan 2025, 00:00 GMT · active Combination Lot (Unscored) £23,500,000 · signed 20 Jan 2025, 00:00 GMT · active Enhanced Service / Innovation Lot £23,500,000 · signed 20 Jan 2025, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 20 (lot 1) electronicBids: 20 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 20 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 5 (lot 1) bids: 20 (lot 2) electronicBids: 20 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromEU: 20 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 2) smeBids: 5 (lot 2) bids: 20 (lot 3) electronicBids: 20 (lot 3) foreignBidsFromEU: 20 (lot 3) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 3) smeBids: 5 (lot 3) bids: 20 (lot 4) electronicBids: 20 (lot 4) foreignBidsFromEU: 20 (lot 4) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 4) smeBids: 5 (lot 4) bids: 20 (lot 5) electronicBids: 20 (lot 5) foreignBidsFromEU: 20 (lot 5) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 5) smeBids: 5 (lot 5) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)
Contracting authority GB-FTS-91922Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published