← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Supported Living for vulnerable adults experiencing substance misuse and complex needs.

Buyer: Cardiff Council →

BuyerCardiff Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Jun 2022

What is being bought

Please note this is a prior information notice. The purpose of this Prior Information Notice is for the Council to engage with the market to ascertain organisations who may be interested in providing this supported living service. The Council would like to hear from organisations who have experience of and are committed to providing person centred, strengths based and outcomes focused care and support to vulnerable people who have complex needs.

Delivery location

UKL22

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Please note this is a prior information notice. The purpose of this Prior Information Notice is for the Council to engage with the market to ascertain organisations who may be interested in providing this supported living service. The Council would like to hear from organisations who have experience of and are committed to providing person centred, strengths based and outcomes focused care and support to vulnerable people who have complex needs. Additional information: Can you please ensure that you submit your interest for this opportunity on Proactis at the following link: https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer481 median · 3.3 average (12 of 48 with a bid count)1.5 average (15 of 48 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL222141 median · 12.3 average (58 of 214 with a bid count)1.5 average (95 of 214 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-034b98
Latest release ID017650-2022
Latest release timestampTue Jun 28 2022 14:45:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Jun 2022planning017650-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017650-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-28T15:45:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034b98",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1123",
    "name": "Cardiff Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ERFX1007890",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Please note this is a prior information notice.\nThe purpose of this Prior Information Notice is for the Council to engage with the market to ascertain organisations who may be interested in providing this supported living service.\nThe Council would like to hear from organisations who have experience of and are committed to providing person centred, strengths based and outcomes focused care and support to vulnerable people who have complex needs. Additional information: Can you please ensure that you submit your interest for this opportunity on Proactis at the following link:\nhttps://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supported Living for vulnerable adults experiencing substance misuse and complex needs.",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Please note this is a prior information notice.\nThe purpose of this Prior Information Notice is for the Council to engage with the market to ascertain organisations who may be interested in providing this supported living service.\nThe Council would like to hear from organisations who have experience of and are committed to providing person centred, strengths based and outcomes focused care and support to vulnerable people who have complex needs.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-11-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1123",
      "name": "Cardiff Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 4UW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Atlantic Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cardiff.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0422",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "socialcare.procurement@cardiff.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2920873732"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=122577.\n(WA Ref:122577)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Jun 2022 · 017650-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "017650-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-28T15:45:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034b98",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1123",
    "name": "Cardiff Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ERFX1007890",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Please note this is a prior information notice.\nThe purpose of this Prior Information Notice is for the Council to engage with the market to ascertain organisations who may be interested in providing this supported living service.\nThe Council would like to hear from organisations who have experience of and are committed to providing person centred, strengths based and outcomes focused care and support to vulnerable people who have complex needs. Additional information: Can you please ensure that you submit your interest for this opportunity on Proactis at the following link:\nhttps://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supported Living for vulnerable adults experiencing substance misuse and complex needs.",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Please note this is a prior information notice.\nThe purpose of this Prior Information Notice is for the Council to engage with the market to ascertain organisations who may be interested in providing this supported living service.\nThe Council would like to hear from organisations who have experience of and are committed to providing person centred, strengths based and outcomes focused care and support to vulnerable people who have complex needs.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-11-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1123",
      "name": "Cardiff Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 4UW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Atlantic Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cardiff.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0422",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "socialcare.procurement@cardiff.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2920873732"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=122577.\n(WA Ref:122577)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}