← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Supported Discharge from Hospital Service.

Buyer: Suffolk County Council →

Participate on suffolksourcing.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerSuffolk County Council
StatusClosed
Deadline25 Nov 2022
Value£1,300,800
Published27 Oct 2022

What is being bought

Suffolk County Council are currently out to tender for the provision of Supported Discharge from Hospital Service. The aim of the Supported Discharge from Hospital Service (‘the Service’) is to provide people with support following an admission to Hospital or Accident and Emergency or to an interim/D2A placement in one of our residential services so they can maximise their independence, self-manage their health and wellbeing and remain connected with their communities.

Delivery location

UKH14 · UKH14

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1 - East (Ipswich Hospital)

The aim of the Supported Discharge from Hospital Service (‘the Service’) is to provide people with support following an admission to Hospital or Accident and Emergency or to an interim/D2A placement in one of our residential services so they can maximise their independence, self-manage their health and wellbeing and remain connected with their communities. The Service will help people transition from one of these beds to their homes, by helping them plan for discharge, arranging for them to be transported home if necessary and providing time-limited practical support to get back to independence. The key principle of this support is that as much as possible is done "with" people rather than "for" people. The Service will make appropriate use of an individual’s strengths and resources to enable people (and their carers), to effectively manage their reablement and reduce the chance of a further unplanned admission to hospital, Accident and Emergency, or a residential home. This is in accordance with the Discharge to Assess model, directly linking to Pathway 0 and 1. https://www.nhs.uk/NHSEngland/keogh-review/Documents/quick-guides/Quick-Guide-discharge-to-access.pdf

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2023 to 31 Mar 2026

Lot 2 - West (West Suffolk Hosptial)

The aim of the Supported Discharge from Hospital Service (‘the Service’) is to provide people with support following an admission to Hospital or Accident and Emergency or to an interim/D2A placement in one of our residential services so they can maximise their independence, self-manage their health and wellbeing and remain connected with their communities. The Service will help people transition from one of these beds to their homes, by helping them plan for discharge, arranging for them to be transported home if necessary and providing time-limited practical support to get back to independence. The key principle of this support is that as much as possible is done "with" people rather than "for" people. The Service will make appropriate use of an individual’s strengths and resources to enable people (and their carers), to effectively manage their reablement and reduce the chance of a further unplanned admission to hospital, Accident and Emergency, or a residential home. This is in accordance with the Discharge to Assess model, directly linking to Pathway 0 and 1. https://www.nhs.uk/NHSEngland/keogh-review/Documents/quick-guides/Quick-Guide-discharge-to-access.pdf

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2023 to 31 Mar 2026

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published
2Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer504 median · 6 average (3 of 50 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 50 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH142551 median · 13.8 average (80 of 255 with a bid count)1.5 average (133 of 255 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,2924 median · 4.8 average (30 of 1,292 with a bid count)1.2 average (31 of 1,292 with named award suppliers)3 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£846,300 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £1,300,800.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-037cff
Latest release ID030431-2022
Latest release timestampThu Oct 27 2022 19:17:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-11-25T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-11-25T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.suffolksourcing.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,300,800
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Oct 2022tender030431-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030431-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-27T20:17:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037cff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1145",
    "name": "Suffolk County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CD1385",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1 - East (Ipswich Hospital)",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Any future requirement will be advertised once the scope and requirement are known"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The aim of the Supported Discharge from Hospital Service (‘the Service’) is to provide people with support following an admission to Hospital or Accident and Emergency or to an interim/D2A placement in one of our residential services so they can maximise their independence, self-manage their health and wellbeing and remain connected with their communities. The Service will help people transition from one of these beds to their homes, by helping them plan for discharge, arranging for them to be transported home if necessary and providing time-limited practical support to get back to independence. The key principle of this support is that as much as possible is done \"with\" people rather than \"for\" people. The Service will make appropriate use of an individual’s strengths and resources to enable people (and their carers), to effectively manage their reablement and reduce the chance of a further unplanned admission to hospital, Accident and Emergency, or a residential home. This is in accordance with the Discharge to Assess model, directly linking to Pathway 0 and 1. https://www.nhs.uk/NHSEngland/keogh-review/Documents/quick-guides/Quick-Guide-discharge-to-access.pdf",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2 - West (West Suffolk Hosptial)",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Any future requirement will be advertised once the scope and requirement are known"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The aim of the Supported Discharge from Hospital Service (‘the Service’) is to provide people with support following an admission to Hospital or Accident and Emergency or to an interim/D2A placement in one of our residential services so they can maximise their independence, self-manage their health and wellbeing and remain connected with their communities. The Service will help people transition from one of these beds to their homes, by helping them plan for discharge, arranging for them to be transported home if necessary and providing time-limited practical support to get back to independence. The key principle of this support is that as much as possible is done \"with\" people rather than \"for\" people. The Service will make appropriate use of an individual’s strengths and resources to enable people (and their carers), to effectively manage their reablement and reduce the chance of a further unplanned admission to hospital, Accident and Emergency, or a residential home. This is in accordance with the Discharge to Assess model, directly linking to Pathway 0 and 1. https://www.nhs.uk/NHSEngland/keogh-review/Documents/quick-guides/Quick-Guide-discharge-to-access.pdf",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Suffolk"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Suffolk"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supported Discharge from Hospital Service.",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1300800,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-11-25T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "3 months prior to the end of the initial or extension period"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-11-25T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Suffolk County Council are currently out to tender for the provision of Supported Discharge from Hospital Service.  The aim of the Supported Discharge from Hospital Service (‘the Service’) is to provide people with support following an admission to Hospital or Accident and Emergency or to an interim/D2A placement in one of our residential services so they can maximise their independence, self-manage their health and wellbeing and remain connected with their communities.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-11-25T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "reviewDetails": "Suffolk County Council incorporates a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period from the point at which information on the award of contract is communicated to tenderers. This period allows unsuccessful tenderers to seek further debriefing from the contracting authority before the contract is entered into. If an appeal regarding the award of contract has not been successfully resolved: The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as amended provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or at risk of harm by a breach of the rules, to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland) Any such action must be brought promptly.)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2023-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As stated in the procurement documentation"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1145",
      "name": "Suffolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "IPSWICH",
        "postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Endeavour House, Russell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Suffolk County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
        "email": "gillian.glanville@suffolk.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1473260232"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3678",
      "name": "Suffolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Endeavour House, 8 Russell Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Suffolk County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Suffolk County Council reserves the right to procure repeat requirements of a similar nature without a further call for competition pursuant to Regulation 32 of the public contracts Regulations 2015.The contract has an optional extension period of 2 years, and the total contract value includes this extension option",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Oct 2022 · 030431-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "030431-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-27T20:17:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037cff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1145",
    "name": "Suffolk County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CD1385",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1 - East (Ipswich Hospital)",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Any future requirement will be advertised once the scope and requirement are known"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The aim of the Supported Discharge from Hospital Service (‘the Service’) is to provide people with support following an admission to Hospital or Accident and Emergency or to an interim/D2A placement in one of our residential services so they can maximise their independence, self-manage their health and wellbeing and remain connected with their communities. The Service will help people transition from one of these beds to their homes, by helping them plan for discharge, arranging for them to be transported home if necessary and providing time-limited practical support to get back to independence. The key principle of this support is that as much as possible is done \"with\" people rather than \"for\" people. The Service will make appropriate use of an individual’s strengths and resources to enable people (and their carers), to effectively manage their reablement and reduce the chance of a further unplanned admission to hospital, Accident and Emergency, or a residential home. This is in accordance with the Discharge to Assess model, directly linking to Pathway 0 and 1. https://www.nhs.uk/NHSEngland/keogh-review/Documents/quick-guides/Quick-Guide-discharge-to-access.pdf",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2 - West (West Suffolk Hosptial)",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Any future requirement will be advertised once the scope and requirement are known"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The aim of the Supported Discharge from Hospital Service (‘the Service’) is to provide people with support following an admission to Hospital or Accident and Emergency or to an interim/D2A placement in one of our residential services so they can maximise their independence, self-manage their health and wellbeing and remain connected with their communities. The Service will help people transition from one of these beds to their homes, by helping them plan for discharge, arranging for them to be transported home if necessary and providing time-limited practical support to get back to independence. The key principle of this support is that as much as possible is done \"with\" people rather than \"for\" people. The Service will make appropriate use of an individual’s strengths and resources to enable people (and their carers), to effectively manage their reablement and reduce the chance of a further unplanned admission to hospital, Accident and Emergency, or a residential home. This is in accordance with the Discharge to Assess model, directly linking to Pathway 0 and 1. https://www.nhs.uk/NHSEngland/keogh-review/Documents/quick-guides/Quick-Guide-discharge-to-access.pdf",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Suffolk"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Suffolk"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supported Discharge from Hospital Service.",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1300800,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-11-25T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "3 months prior to the end of the initial or extension period"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-11-25T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Suffolk County Council are currently out to tender for the provision of Supported Discharge from Hospital Service.  The aim of the Supported Discharge from Hospital Service (‘the Service’) is to provide people with support following an admission to Hospital or Accident and Emergency or to an interim/D2A placement in one of our residential services so they can maximise their independence, self-manage their health and wellbeing and remain connected with their communities.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-11-25T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "reviewDetails": "Suffolk County Council incorporates a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period from the point at which information on the award of contract is communicated to tenderers. This period allows unsuccessful tenderers to seek further debriefing from the contracting authority before the contract is entered into. If an appeal regarding the award of contract has not been successfully resolved: The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as amended provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or at risk of harm by a breach of the rules, to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland) Any such action must be brought promptly.)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2023-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As stated in the procurement documentation"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1145",
      "name": "Suffolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "IPSWICH",
        "postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Endeavour House, Russell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Suffolk County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
        "email": "gillian.glanville@suffolk.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1473260232"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3678",
      "name": "Suffolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Endeavour House, 8 Russell Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Suffolk County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Suffolk County Council reserves the right to procure repeat requirements of a similar nature without a further call for competition pursuant to Regulation 32 of the public contracts Regulations 2015.The contract has an optional extension period of 2 years, and the total contract value includes this extension option",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}