Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
UK Sport - Associate pools to support the Coaching, Leadership, Talent and Culture Teams in their work with Olympic and Paralympic performance programmes
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
£1,566,666
Submission deadline 15 Nov 2025, 23:59 GMT
Lots published4
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: THE UNITED KINGDOM SPORTS COUNCIL: "UK Sport - Associate pools to support the Coaching, Leadership, Talent and Culture Teams in their work with Olympic and Paralympic performance programmes". Published status: complete. Published value: £1,566,666. 4 published lots. Recorded submission deadline: 15 Nov 2025, 23:59 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | THE UNITED KINGDOM SPORTS COUNCIL | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 15 Nov 2025, 23:59 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £1,566,666 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: THE UNITED KINGDOM SPORTS COUNCIL
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for THE UNITED KINGDOM SPORTS COUNCIL. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 10 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityTHE UNITED KINGDOM SPORTS COUNCIL | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published27 Feb 2026, 15:06 GMT | Last source update27 Feb 2026, 15:06 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05cdf5 | ||
What is being bought
The mission for the Leadership, Talent, Culture and Coaching (LTCC) Teams is to understand the demands of each sport's performance plan and the challenges faced by those leading and delivering them - ensuring that athletes and staff are effectively supported in realising their ambitions.
To meet the evolving needs of leaders and coaches within the high-performance system, the LTCC Teams will offer a blended approach of:
Self-services resources,
Peer learning and communities of practice within and across sports,
Expert advice,
Access to programmes to enhance role effectiveness, and
Targeted deployment of skilled associates to support capability development in and through performance environments.
To respond swiftly and effectively to the needs of sport, pools of high-quality, experienced associates will be procured and retained for the duration of the Olympic and Paralympic cycle.
The scope of services covered by this procurement will be split into 4 lots:
Associate - Support for Executive Leadership in High Performance Sport Provision of high-quality, confidential, and developmental executive coaching to leaders operating in high performance sport environments.
Associate - Support for Culture & Senior Team Leadership in High Performance Sport Provision of support to shape and strengthen leadership team, performance programme, and organisational culture in high performance sport by designing and delivering impactful development that fosters trust, clarity, cohesion, and sustainable performance.
Associate - Support for Coaching in High Performance Sport Provision of support to work alongside coaches and sports to plan, implement and evaluate bespoke programmes of learning that support coaches' personal and professional development.
Associate - Support for Recruitment & Talent Management in High Performance Sport Provide expert advice, guidance, and support to organisations across high-performance sport system regarding on demand HR policy and procedures, Talent Management (attraction, identification, recruitment, and selection) of diverse and high-quality talent. It will also support development of optimal organisational design.
Note: A single associate or organisation may tender for one, multiple, or all roles - provided they demonstrate the required capability and experience. Each individual put forward for an associate pool(s) will be assessed on their unique skills and experience. Any organisation applying for the associate pool(s) will be required to put forward a full body of evidence against the assessment criteria for each member of the team they are proposing.
The yearly expected spend per lot is outlined in the below
Annual Spend (Quadrennial Spend)
Associate - Support for Executive Leadership in High Performance Sport
£120k (£480k)
Associate - Support for Culture & Senior Team Leadership in High Performance Sport
£100k (£400k)
Associate - Support for Coaching in High Performance Sport
£150k (£600k)
Associate - Support for Recruitment & Talent Management in High Performance Sport
£100k (£400k)
It is anticipated that the value of pieces of work will be less than £30,000, with the majority of contracts below £10,000. Work will be awarded directly, with the project or programme lead engaging with the appropriate pools and individuals. People can be awarded multiple contracts which run at the same time over the tender period.
In the scenario that a call-off contract is expected to exceed £30k (inc VAT) we will award the contract after a mini-competition period that is open to the suppliers within this lot. The assessment criteria will be consistent with the initial framework criteria with an additional nuanced criteria that is specific to the contract. All suppliers in the lot will be notified of these criteria in their invitation to bid.
Being selected for the framework does not guarantee work
Specification for each of the roles can be viewed in the assessment criteria section and in the attached documents at the bottom of the page
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
27 Feb 2026, 15:06 GMT - Status changed to complete
27 Feb 2026, 15:06 GMT - Official notice release published
27 Feb 2026, 15:06 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
27 Feb 2026, 15:06 GMT - Official notice release published
31 Oct 2025, 15:45 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 15 Nov 2025, 23:59 GMT
31 Oct 2025, 15:45 GMT - Published value updated to £1,566,666
16 Oct 2025, 13:52 BST - Status changed to active
16 Oct 2025, 13:52 BST - Official notice release published
16 Oct 2025, 13:52 BST - Submission deadline changed to 15 Nov 2025, 23:59 GMT
16 Oct 2025, 13:52 BST - Buyer information updated
16 Oct 2025, 13:52 BST
Lots and requirements (4)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #3Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 4 · #4Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
27 Feb 2026, 15:06 GMT - Submission deadline
15 Nov 2025, 23:59 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 27 Feb 2026, 00:00 GMT · £400,000 - Contract active
Signed 27 Feb 2026, 00:00 GMT · £333,000 - Contract active
Signed 27 Feb 2026, 00:00 GMT · £500,000 - Contract active
Signed 27 Feb 2026, 00:00 GMT · £333,333
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards 2 DEVELOP LIMITED, ALFANO CONSULTANCY LTD, Athru Coaching Ltd, BANKPOINT LEADERSHIP LIMITED, BE MORE LEARNING AND DEVELOPMENT LIMITED, BERKSHIRE CONSULTANCY LIMITED, BEYOND CONSULTANTS LIMITED, BLENDED LEARNING STUDIO UK LTD, BREAKTHROUGH THINKING LTD, BRIGHTER THINKING LIMITED, CALIN CROSS LIMITED, CONVERSATIONS THAT COUNT LTD, FARLEIGH PERFORMANCE LIMITED, FIRST ASCENT GROUP LTD, FLYING IGUANA LTD Not published · Not published · active 2 DEVELOP LIMITED, ADAPTIVEMIND CONSULTANCY LIMITED, ADVISORY SEVEN LTD, ALFANO CONSULTANCY LTD, BANKPOINT LEADERSHIP LIMITED, BE MORE LEARNING AND DEVELOPMENT LIMITED, BLENDED LEARNING STUDIO UK LTD, BREAKTHROUGH THINKING LTD, CALIN CROSS LIMITED, CHANGING MINDS LTD, COACHING & PERFORMANCE DEVELOPMENT LTD., CONVERSATIONS THAT COUNT LTD, Chris Beaumont Consulting, Clear Space Consultancy, EMMA SMITH COACHING LTD Not published · Not published · active 2 DEVELOP LIMITED, ADAPTIVEMIND CONSULTANCY LIMITED, Andrew Mark Gillott, BREAKTHROUGH THINKING LTD, CARDIFF MET COMPANY LTD, CHANGING MINDS LTD, Chris Beaumont Consulting, Coach Craft, Dean Clark, Drivetrain Coaching and Consulting, E. T. Hall Consulting, Experience Project, GREY MATTERS PERFORMANCE LIMITED, Good Things Coming, HEAD FOR A WIN LIMITED Not published · Not published · active EP PARTNERS LTD, Hawthorn People Consulting, PEOPLE UP HR CONSULTING LTD Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Support for Executive Leadership in High Performance Sport £400,000 · signed 27 Feb 2026, 00:00 GMT · active Contract period: 2 Mar 2026, 00:00 GMT — 23 Jan 2030, 23:59 GMT Culture & Senior Team Leadership Support Role £333,000 · signed 27 Feb 2026, 00:00 GMT · active Contract period: 2 Mar 2026, 00:00 GMT — 23 Jan 2030, 23:59 GMT Support for Coaching in High Performance Sport £500,000 · signed 27 Feb 2026, 00:00 GMT · active Contract period: 2 Mar 2026, 00:00 GMT — 23 Jan 2030, 23:59 GMT Recruitment & Talent Management Support £333,333 · signed 27 Feb 2026, 00:00 GMT · active Contract period: 2 Mar 2026, 00:00 GMT — 23 Jan 2030, 23:59 GMT |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Showing primary 50 of 91 published organisations
THE UNITED KINGDOM SPORTS COUNCIL
Contracting authority GB-COH-RC000765Documents (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published