TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Reopening of Framework Agreement for the Provision of a Children's Support at Home Service

Social services
Social work and related services
Social work services
+2 more
Published value
£1,600,000
Submission deadline 9 Mar 2026, 11:00 GMT
Lots published2
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Falkirk Council: "Reopening of Framework Agreement for the Provision of a Children's Support at Home Service". Published status: complete. Published value: £1,600,000. 2 published lots. Recorded submission deadline: 9 Mar 2026, 11:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityFalkirk CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
9 Mar 2026, 11:00 GMT
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£1,600,000
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Falkirk Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Falkirk Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
4.7Bids / Report
12.1% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 35 active published awards; 33 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityFalkirk Council
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published4 Aug 2026, 10:50 BST
Last source update4 Aug 2026, 10:50 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationSocial services, Social work and related services, Social work services, Welfare services for children and young people, Welfare services for disabled people
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-064b12
What is being bought
UPDATE - FEBRUARY 2026 REOPENING OF THE FLEXIBLE FRAMEWORK The previously advertised flexible framework relative to Children's Support at Home Service commenced on 01 April 2022. In accordance with its terms, it is now being opened for New Entrants to be admitted under the same requirements as the original tender exercise and as noted herein. ORIGINAL CONTRACT NOTICE TEXT: The Council seeks to commission a flexible, responsive and consistently high quality service. Providers shall have the capability to work with children and young people, between the ages of 0 and 18 years, where there is an identified need to provide a flexible Support at Home service to the individual child or their parents/carers within the home environment or in the community. The Framework will run for a period of 2 years from 1 April 2022 to 31 March 2024, with the option to extend up to a further 36 months. Bidders may bid for one or all Lots.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    4 Aug 2026, 10:50 BST
  2. Status changed to complete
    4 Aug 2026, 10:50 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    4 Aug 2026, 10:50 BST
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    4 Aug 2026, 10:50 BST
  5. Published value updated to £1,600,000
    9 Feb 2026, 12:49 GMT
  6. Status changed to active
    9 Feb 2026, 12:49 GMT
  7. Official notice release published
    9 Feb 2026, 12:49 GMT
  8. Submission deadline changed to 9 Mar 2026, 11:00 GMT
    9 Feb 2026, 12:49 GMT
  9. Buyer information updated
    9 Feb 2026, 12:49 GMT
Lots and requirements (2)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Support at Home
    Status not published
    Published valueNot published
    Providers shall have the capability to work in partnership with families to support daily routines and ensure children’s needs are met at home. The services provided should be flexible, responsive and consistently to a high quality standard with the outcomes identified in the Child’ Plan being central to all discussions and the decision making process. In order to deliver individual outcomes Providers are expected to work with the Team Around the Child and share information appropriately with the child, family and Lead Professional.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 2 · #2
    Complex Support at Home
    Status not published
    Published valueNot published
    The Council seeks to commission flexible, responsive and consistently high quality services. Providers shall have the capability to work with children & young people with complex health needs as a result of disability, between the ages of 0 and 18 years. Service Users may have a range of support needs including specific support requirements attributed to physical disability, learning disability, mental health difficulties, sensory impairment, communication difficulties and behaviours that may challenge. Providers shall have the ability to work with Service Users who may be reluctant to engage.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    4 Aug 2026, 10:50 BST
  2. Submission deadline
    9 Mar 2026, 11:00 GMT
  3. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  4. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  5. Contract active
    Signed 11 May 2026, 00:00 BST · £100,000
  6. Contract active
    Signed 11 May 2026, 00:00 BST · £1,200,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Ailsa Care Services Ltd., Carr Gomm, Homecare Scotland, The Action Group
Not published · Not published · active
Carr Gomm, Homecare Scotland
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Support at Home
£100,000 · signed 11 May 2026, 00:00 BST · active
Complex Support at Home
£1,200,000 · signed 11 May 2026, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 4 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 4 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 4 (lot 1)
smeBids: 3 (lot 1)
bids: 2 (lot 2)
electronicBids: 2 (lot 2)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 2)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 2 (lot 2)
smeBids: 2 (lot 2)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Falkirk Council

Contracting authority GB-FTS-97675
View buyer profile
  • Falkirk Council
    buyer

    The Foundry, 4 Central Park, Central Boulevard, Larbert, UKM76, FK5 4RU
    +44 1324506566
  • Ailsa Care Services Ltd.
    supplier

    6th Floor, Sugar Bond, 2 Anderson Place, Edinburgh, UKM, EH6 5NP
    +44 1418863100
  • Carr Gomm
    supplier

    SPACE, 11 Harewood Road, Edinburgh, UKM, EH16 4NT
    +44 1316594777
  • Court of Session
    reviewBody

    Edinburgh
  • Homecare Scotland
    supplier

    16 Mcphater St, Glasgow, UK, G4 0HW
    +44 7729045230
  • The Action Group
    supplier

    The Prentice Centre, 1 Granton Mains Avenue, Edinburgh, UKM75, EH4 4GA
    +44 1312855207
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published