Fire Fighter Structural Boots
Fire Fighter Structural Boots
Award criteria
Technical — 20
Equipment Trials — 30
Social Value — 10
Price — 40
Supply of Fire Fighting Structural, Boots, Hoods and Gloves
UK · IM · UK · IM · UK · IM · UK · IM · UK · IM
Fire Fighter Structural Boots
Award criteria
Technical — 20
Equipment Trials — 30
Social Value — 10
Price — 40
Supply of Fire Fighter Structural Boots with Metallic Inserts
Award criteria
Technical — 20
Equipment Trials — 30
Social Value — 10
Price — 40
Fire Fighter Structural Non Leather Gloves
Award criteria
Technical — 20
Equipment Trials — 30
Social Value — 10
Price — 30
Supply of Fire Fighter Structural Hood
Award criteria
Technical — 20
Equipment Trials — 30
Social Value — 10
Price — 40
Fire Fighter Structural Leather Gloves
Award criteria
Technical — 20
Equipment Trials — 30
Social Value — 10
Price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fire-brigade uniforms | Not published |
| 2 | Fire-brigade uniforms | Not published |
| 3 | Fire-brigade uniforms | Not published |
| 4 | Fire-brigade uniforms | Not published |
| 5 | Fire-brigade uniforms | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Fire-brigade uniforms (35811100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 2,501 | 3 median · 37.7 average (943 of 2,501 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,094 of 2,501 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | 1.5 median · 2.1 average (10 of 10 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (10 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 973 | 3 median · 71.8 average (344 of 973 with a bid count) | 6.3 average (420 of 973 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068dbe |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039056-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 29 2026 10:13:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 5 |
| Tender items in source | 5 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 5 |
| Contracts in latest release | 5 |
| Parties in latest release | 6 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 039056-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "039056-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "12",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "15",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids"
},
{
"id": "13",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids"
},
{
"id": "16",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 6,
"measure": "electronicBids"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids"
},
{
"id": "11",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids"
},
{
"id": "14",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids"
},
{
"id": "17",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4000000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-29T11:13:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068dbe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-143018",
"name": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "039056-2026-MFRS 2526-03-1",
"title": "Supply of Fire Fighter Structural Boots",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07463998",
"name": "Ballyclare Limited"
}
]
},
{
"id": "039056-2026-MFRS 2526-03-2",
"title": "Supply of Fire Fighter Structural Boots with Metallic Inserts",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI001071",
"name": "Hunter Apparel Solutions Limited"
}
]
},
{
"id": "039056-2026-MFRS 2526-03-3",
"title": "Supply of Fire Fighter Non Leather Gloves",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04385015",
"name": "Eagle Technical Products Limited"
}
]
},
{
"id": "039056-2026-MFRS 2526-03-4",
"title": "Supply of Fire Fighter Structural Hood",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04385015",
"name": "Eagle Technical Products Limited"
}
]
},
{
"id": "039056-2026-MFRS 2526-03-5",
"title": "Supply of Fire Fighter Structural Leather Gloves",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00367257",
"name": "1000000"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "MFRS 2526-03",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Fire Fighter Structural Boots",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "12 Months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Fire Fighter Structural Boots",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Equipment Trials",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Supply of Fire Fighter Structural Boots with Metallic Inserts",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "12 Months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Supply of Fire Fighter Structural Boots with Metallic Inserts",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Equipment Trials",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Fire Fighter Structural Non Leather Gloves",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "12 Months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Fire Fighter Structural Non Leather Gloves",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Equipment Trials",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Supply of Fire Fighter Structural Hood",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "12 Months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Supply of Fire Fighter Structural Hood",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Equipment Trials",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Fire Fighter Structural Leather Gloves",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "12 Months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Fire Fighter Structural Leather Gloves",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Equipment Trials",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Merseyside, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, Cheshire, Cumbria, Norther Ireland, Isle of Man, and South Yorkshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
},
{
"region": "IM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35811100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-brigade uniforms"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Merseyside, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, Cheshire, Cumbria, Northern Ireland, South Yorkshire, and Isle of Man"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
},
{
"region": "IM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35811100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-brigade uniforms"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Merseyside, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, Cheshire, Cumbria, Northern Ireland, South Yorkshire, and Isle of Man"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
},
{
"region": "IM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35811100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-brigade uniforms"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Merseyside, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, Cheshire, Cumbria, Northern Ireland, Isle of Man, and South Yorkshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
},
{
"region": "IM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35811100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-brigade uniforms"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Merseyside, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, Cheshire, Cumbria, Northern Ireland, Isle of Man, and South Yorkshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
},
{
"region": "IM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35811100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-brigade uniforms"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Fire Fighter Structural Boots, Hoods & Gloves",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of Fire Fighting Structural, Boots, Hoods and Gloves",
"classification": {
"id": "35811100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-brigade uniforms"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "MF&RS utilised the YPO Framework 1204 PPE Workwear, Uniform, Managed Services\nLot 2 Fire Protective Gear - Plus Optional Managed Services.\nSub Lots : 2.1, 2.2, and 2.3\nUnder the 2015 Regulations",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143018",
"name": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD7",
"locality": "Bootle",
"postalCode": "L304YD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Service Headquarters, Bridle Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.merseyfire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Fire & Rescue Service"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "John McIntyre",
"email": "johnmcintyre@merseyfire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1512964000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07463998",
"name": "Ballyclare Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Stockport",
"postalCode": "SK3 0UX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07463998",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Ballyclare Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI001071",
"name": "Hunter Apparel Solutions Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Londonderry",
"postalCode": "BT48 oLY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI001071",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Hunter Apparel Solutions Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04385015",
"name": "Eagle Technical Products Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M22 4SY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04385015",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Eagle Technical Products Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00367257",
"name": "1000000",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L23 3AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00367257",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "1000000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181006",
"name": "Merseyside Fire & Rescue Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bootle",
"postalCode": "L30 4YD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Merseyside Fire & Rescue Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "039056-2026-MFRS 2526-03-1",
"title": "Supply of Fire Fighter Structural Boots",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "039056-2026-MFRS 2526-03-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-20T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "039056-2026-MFRS 2526-03-2",
"title": "Supply of Fire Fighter Structural Boots with Metallic Inserts",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "039056-2026-MFRS 2526-03-2",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-20T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "039056-2026-MFRS 2526-03-3",
"title": "Supply of Fire Fighter Non Leather Gloves",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "039056-2026-MFRS 2526-03-3",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "039056-2026-MFRS 2526-03-4",
"title": "Supply of Fire Fighter Structural Hood",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "039056-2026-MFRS 2526-03-4",
"dateSigned": "1961-04-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "039056-2026-MFRS 2526-03-5",
"title": "Supply of Fire Fighter Structural Leather Gloves",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "039056-2026-MFRS 2526-03-5",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039056-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "12",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "15",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids"
},
{
"id": "13",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids"
},
{
"id": "16",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 6,
"measure": "electronicBids"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids"
},
{
"id": "11",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids"
},
{
"id": "14",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids"
},
{
"id": "17",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4000000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-29T11:13:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068dbe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-143018",
"name": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "039056-2026-MFRS 2526-03-1",
"title": "Supply of Fire Fighter Structural Boots",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07463998",
"name": "Ballyclare Limited"
}
]
},
{
"id": "039056-2026-MFRS 2526-03-2",
"title": "Supply of Fire Fighter Structural Boots with Metallic Inserts",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI001071",
"name": "Hunter Apparel Solutions Limited"
}
]
},
{
"id": "039056-2026-MFRS 2526-03-3",
"title": "Supply of Fire Fighter Non Leather Gloves",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04385015",
"name": "Eagle Technical Products Limited"
}
]
},
{
"id": "039056-2026-MFRS 2526-03-4",
"title": "Supply of Fire Fighter Structural Hood",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04385015",
"name": "Eagle Technical Products Limited"
}
]
},
{
"id": "039056-2026-MFRS 2526-03-5",
"title": "Supply of Fire Fighter Structural Leather Gloves",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00367257",
"name": "1000000"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "MFRS 2526-03",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Fire Fighter Structural Boots",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "12 Months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Fire Fighter Structural Boots",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Equipment Trials",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Supply of Fire Fighter Structural Boots with Metallic Inserts",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "12 Months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Supply of Fire Fighter Structural Boots with Metallic Inserts",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Equipment Trials",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Fire Fighter Structural Non Leather Gloves",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "12 Months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Fire Fighter Structural Non Leather Gloves",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Equipment Trials",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Supply of Fire Fighter Structural Hood",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "12 Months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Supply of Fire Fighter Structural Hood",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Equipment Trials",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Fire Fighter Structural Leather Gloves",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "12 Months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Fire Fighter Structural Leather Gloves",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Equipment Trials",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Merseyside, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, Cheshire, Cumbria, Norther Ireland, Isle of Man, and South Yorkshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
},
{
"region": "IM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35811100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-brigade uniforms"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Merseyside, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, Cheshire, Cumbria, Northern Ireland, South Yorkshire, and Isle of Man"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
},
{
"region": "IM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35811100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-brigade uniforms"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Merseyside, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, Cheshire, Cumbria, Northern Ireland, South Yorkshire, and Isle of Man"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
},
{
"region": "IM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35811100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-brigade uniforms"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Merseyside, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, Cheshire, Cumbria, Northern Ireland, Isle of Man, and South Yorkshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
},
{
"region": "IM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35811100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-brigade uniforms"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Merseyside, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, Cheshire, Cumbria, Northern Ireland, Isle of Man, and South Yorkshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
},
{
"region": "IM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35811100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-brigade uniforms"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Fire Fighter Structural Boots, Hoods & Gloves",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of Fire Fighting Structural, Boots, Hoods and Gloves",
"classification": {
"id": "35811100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-brigade uniforms"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "MF&RS utilised the YPO Framework 1204 PPE Workwear, Uniform, Managed Services\nLot 2 Fire Protective Gear - Plus Optional Managed Services.\nSub Lots : 2.1, 2.2, and 2.3\nUnder the 2015 Regulations",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143018",
"name": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD7",
"locality": "Bootle",
"postalCode": "L304YD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Service Headquarters, Bridle Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.merseyfire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Fire & Rescue Service"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "John McIntyre",
"email": "johnmcintyre@merseyfire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1512964000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07463998",
"name": "Ballyclare Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Stockport",
"postalCode": "SK3 0UX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07463998",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Ballyclare Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI001071",
"name": "Hunter Apparel Solutions Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Londonderry",
"postalCode": "BT48 oLY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI001071",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Hunter Apparel Solutions Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04385015",
"name": "Eagle Technical Products Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M22 4SY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04385015",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Eagle Technical Products Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00367257",
"name": "1000000",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L23 3AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00367257",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "1000000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181006",
"name": "Merseyside Fire & Rescue Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bootle",
"postalCode": "L30 4YD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Merseyside Fire & Rescue Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "039056-2026-MFRS 2526-03-1",
"title": "Supply of Fire Fighter Structural Boots",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "039056-2026-MFRS 2526-03-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-20T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "039056-2026-MFRS 2526-03-2",
"title": "Supply of Fire Fighter Structural Boots with Metallic Inserts",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "039056-2026-MFRS 2526-03-2",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-20T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "039056-2026-MFRS 2526-03-3",
"title": "Supply of Fire Fighter Non Leather Gloves",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "039056-2026-MFRS 2526-03-3",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "039056-2026-MFRS 2526-03-4",
"title": "Supply of Fire Fighter Structural Hood",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "039056-2026-MFRS 2526-03-4",
"dateSigned": "1961-04-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "039056-2026-MFRS 2526-03-5",
"title": "Supply of Fire Fighter Structural Leather Gloves",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "039056-2026-MFRS 2526-03-5",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}