← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Supply, Delivery, Installation and Commissioning of Submicron Flip-Chip Die Bonder

Buyer: University of Strathclyde →

Participate on publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerUniversity of Strathclyde
StatusClosed
Deadline4 Sept 2026
ValueValue not published
Published3 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Background The UK urgently requires a sovereign, open-access advanced semiconductor packaging capability to close a well-evidenced market failure. Today, UK innovators in photonics and power electronics rely on overseas Outsourced Semiconductor Assembly and Test (OSAT) facilities for scaling to volume packaging, which fragments the supply chain, extends lead times, increases Intellectual Property (IP) leakage risk, and exposes critical technologies to geopolitical disruption. The National Centre for Advanced Semiconductor Packaging (NCASP) is the missing link that converts research excellence into manufacturable products. NCASP is creating an integrated, industry-led scale-up facility that connects UK device design to domestic, high-volume packaging, test and metrology – reducing time-to-market and anchoring value onshore. Description The University of Strathclyde has a requirement for an advanced Hermetic Sealing capability consisting of Seam Sealing and Projection Welding of hermetic packages used in photonic and advanced semiconductor packaging.

Delivery location

UKM82

Categories

Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) 38000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Background The UK urgently requires a sovereign, open-access advanced semiconductor packaging capability to close a well-evidenced market failure. Today, UK innovators in photonics and power electronics rely on overseas Outsourced Semiconductor Assembly and Test (OSAT) facilities for scaling to volume packaging, which fragments the supply chain, extends lead times, increases Intellectual Property (IP) leakage risk, and exposes critical technologies to geopolitical disruption. The National Centre for Advanced Semiconductor Packaging (NCASP) is the missing link that converts research excellence into manufacturable products. NCASP is creating an integrated, industry-led scale-up facility that connects UK device design to domestic, high-volume packaging, test and metrology – reducing time-to-market and anchoring value onshore. Description The University of Strathclyde has a requirement for an automatic submicron flip-chip die bonder capable of performing die attachment and flip chip bonding for photonics packaging application.

Statusactive

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) (38000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 386992 median · 13.3 average (175 of 699 with a bid count)3.6 average (196 of 699 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer183 median · 2.8 average (4 of 18 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM82511 median · 2.4 average (22 of 51 with a bid count)1.1 average (22 of 51 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaeconomic, technical
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d9a5
Latest release ID073039-2026
Latest release timestampMon Aug 03 2026 09:18:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-09-04T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2026-09-04T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Aug 2026tender073039-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "073039-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-03T10:18:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d9a5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-135284",
    "name": "University of Strathclyde"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000838764"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOS-43646-2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Contracting Authority reserves the right to request additional deliveries by the successful Tenderer, either intended as partial replacement of supplies or installations or as extensions of existing supplies and installations. The Contracting Authority may at it's sole discretion exercise this option."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "12 months (if required maintenance and warranty)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Background\nThe UK urgently requires a sovereign, open-access advanced semiconductor packaging capability to close a well-evidenced market failure. Today, UK innovators in photonics and power electronics rely on overseas Outsourced Semiconductor Assembly and Test (OSAT) facilities for scaling to volume packaging, which fragments the supply chain, extends lead times, increases Intellectual Property (IP) leakage risk, and exposes critical technologies to geopolitical disruption.\nThe National Centre for Advanced Semiconductor Packaging (NCASP) is the missing link that converts research excellence into manufacturable products.\nNCASP is creating an integrated, industry-led scale-up facility that connects UK device design to domestic, high-volume packaging, test and metrology – reducing time-to-market and anchoring value onshore.\nDescription\nThe University of Strathclyde has a requirement for an automatic submicron flip-chip die bonder capable of performing die attachment and flip chip bonding for photonics packaging application.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply, Delivery, Installation and Commissioning of Submicron Flip-Chip Die Bonder",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-09-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-09-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Background\nThe UK urgently requires a sovereign, open-access advanced semiconductor packaging capability to close a well-evidenced market failure. Today, UK innovators in photonics and power electronics rely on overseas Outsourced Semiconductor Assembly and Test (OSAT) facilities for scaling to volume packaging, which fragments the supply chain, extends lead times, increases Intellectual Property (IP) leakage risk, and exposes critical technologies to geopolitical disruption.\nThe National Centre for Advanced Semiconductor Packaging (NCASP) is the missing link that converts research excellence into manufacturable products.\nNCASP is creating an integrated, industry-led scale-up facility that connects UK device design to domestic, high-volume packaging, test and metrology – reducing time-to-market and anchoring value onshore.\nDescription\nThe University of Strathclyde has a requirement for an advanced Hermetic Sealing capability consisting of Seam Sealing and Projection Welding of hermetic packages used in photonic and advanced semiconductor packaging.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "4B.5.1- 4B5.3 Insurances\nInsurance requirements are in line with levels identified in the UOS standard Terms and Conditions.\nIt is a requirement of this contract that bidders can hold or commit to obtain prior to the commencement of any subsequently awarded contract, the types of insurance indicated below:\nThe Contractor shall maintain in force with reputable insurers\nEmployer’s (Compulsory) Liability Insurance = GBP10m\nPublic and Product Liability Insurance = GBP10m\nProfessional Risk Indemnity Insurance = GBP2m\nIn respect of any one incident and unlimited as to numbers of claims",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "4B 1.2 Turnover\nBidders will be required to have an average yearly turnover of a minimum of 2,384,000 GBP for the last 3 (three) years, to ensure the University is protected from any unforeseen financial risks that may impact the supplier or supply chain."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "4C.1.2 Previous Experience\nBidders will be required to provide three (3) examples that demonstrate that they have the relevant experience to deliver the equipment as stated in the Contract Notice."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135284",
      "name": "University of Strathclyde",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1XU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Learning & Teaching Building, 49 Richmond Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.strath.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00113",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Strathclyde"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html",
        "name": "Anna Sanina",
        "email": "anna.sanina@strath.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7811592949"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1174",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 32464. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nPlease see Procurement documents for full details\n(SC Ref:818603)\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 32464. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nPlease see Procurement documents for full details\n(SC Ref:838764)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Aug 2026 · 073039-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "073039-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-03T10:18:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d9a5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-135284",
    "name": "University of Strathclyde"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000838764"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOS-43646-2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Contracting Authority reserves the right to request additional deliveries by the successful Tenderer, either intended as partial replacement of supplies or installations or as extensions of existing supplies and installations. The Contracting Authority may at it's sole discretion exercise this option."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "12 months (if required maintenance and warranty)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Background\nThe UK urgently requires a sovereign, open-access advanced semiconductor packaging capability to close a well-evidenced market failure. Today, UK innovators in photonics and power electronics rely on overseas Outsourced Semiconductor Assembly and Test (OSAT) facilities for scaling to volume packaging, which fragments the supply chain, extends lead times, increases Intellectual Property (IP) leakage risk, and exposes critical technologies to geopolitical disruption.\nThe National Centre for Advanced Semiconductor Packaging (NCASP) is the missing link that converts research excellence into manufacturable products.\nNCASP is creating an integrated, industry-led scale-up facility that connects UK device design to domestic, high-volume packaging, test and metrology – reducing time-to-market and anchoring value onshore.\nDescription\nThe University of Strathclyde has a requirement for an automatic submicron flip-chip die bonder capable of performing die attachment and flip chip bonding for photonics packaging application.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply, Delivery, Installation and Commissioning of Submicron Flip-Chip Die Bonder",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-09-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-09-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Background\nThe UK urgently requires a sovereign, open-access advanced semiconductor packaging capability to close a well-evidenced market failure. Today, UK innovators in photonics and power electronics rely on overseas Outsourced Semiconductor Assembly and Test (OSAT) facilities for scaling to volume packaging, which fragments the supply chain, extends lead times, increases Intellectual Property (IP) leakage risk, and exposes critical technologies to geopolitical disruption.\nThe National Centre for Advanced Semiconductor Packaging (NCASP) is the missing link that converts research excellence into manufacturable products.\nNCASP is creating an integrated, industry-led scale-up facility that connects UK device design to domestic, high-volume packaging, test and metrology – reducing time-to-market and anchoring value onshore.\nDescription\nThe University of Strathclyde has a requirement for an advanced Hermetic Sealing capability consisting of Seam Sealing and Projection Welding of hermetic packages used in photonic and advanced semiconductor packaging.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "4B.5.1- 4B5.3 Insurances\nInsurance requirements are in line with levels identified in the UOS standard Terms and Conditions.\nIt is a requirement of this contract that bidders can hold or commit to obtain prior to the commencement of any subsequently awarded contract, the types of insurance indicated below:\nThe Contractor shall maintain in force with reputable insurers\nEmployer’s (Compulsory) Liability Insurance = GBP10m\nPublic and Product Liability Insurance = GBP10m\nProfessional Risk Indemnity Insurance = GBP2m\nIn respect of any one incident and unlimited as to numbers of claims",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "4B 1.2 Turnover\nBidders will be required to have an average yearly turnover of a minimum of 2,384,000 GBP for the last 3 (three) years, to ensure the University is protected from any unforeseen financial risks that may impact the supplier or supply chain."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "4C.1.2 Previous Experience\nBidders will be required to provide three (3) examples that demonstrate that they have the relevant experience to deliver the equipment as stated in the Contract Notice."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135284",
      "name": "University of Strathclyde",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1XU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Learning & Teaching Building, 49 Richmond Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.strath.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00113",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Strathclyde"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html",
        "name": "Anna Sanina",
        "email": "anna.sanina@strath.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7811592949"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1174",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 32464. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nPlease see Procurement documents for full details\n(SC Ref:818603)\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 32464. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nPlease see Procurement documents for full details\n(SC Ref:838764)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}