← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Supply, Delivery and Installation Sinter Bonding Capability

Buyer: University of Strathclyde →

BuyerUniversity of Strathclyde
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Oct 2025

What is being bought

National Manufacturing Institute Scotland (NMIS) is in the process of expanding its manufacturing capability into the semiconductor advanced packaging area with specific focus on power electronic semiconductors. To support this expansion, NMIS intends to procure equipment that is flexible to support a wide variety of power electronic semiconductor designs and packaging requirements. A solution is required to form sintered bonds between: dies on substrates in multi-die packages with different component heights; substrates on heat sinks; clips, spacers and interconnection parts; double-sided cooling packages.

Delivery location

UKM82

Categories

Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) 38000000

Lot details

Lot 1

NMIS is in the process of expanding its manufacturing capability into the semiconductor advanced packaging area with specific focus on power electronic semiconductors. To support this expansion, NMIS intends to procure equipment that is able to support a wide variety of power electronic semiconductor designs and packaging requirements. The concept design for the facility includes provision of equipment that is sufficiently flexible to support a wide variety of power electronic semiconductor designs and packaging requirements. The items procured will enable NMIS to set up a research facility for developing and scaling-up advanced packaging capabilities for power electronic semiconductors. The overall facility will have capability to prepare, dice/cut, bond, interconnect, package and test semiconductor products that are part of the power electronics sector. These stages will be carried out across dedicated research and development cells. The focus of this procurement activity is to acquire a sinter bonding press that is versatile to support both R&D activities and medium volume production. In the R&D context we require a capability that allows flexible exploration of tooling to achieve different package arrangements, while keeping tool costs at a minimum. In the medium scale production context we require a capability that includes automated handling solutions such that it can be fed by a magazine unstacker, and can feed a magazine stacker. In either context we require the ability to form bonds under inert atmosphere or forming gas, control the pre-heating and post-cooling ramp profile of sinter bonded assemblies and collect detailed sensor-driven time-histories of temperature and pressure for each bonding operation.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) (38000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 381,3032 median · 12.6 average (481 of 1,303 with a bid count)2.9 average (549 of 1,303 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer183 median · 2.8 average (4 of 18 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM82761 median · 2.3 average (44 of 76 with a bid count)1.1 average (44 of 76 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05cfa9
Latest release ID066666-2025
Latest release timestampMon Oct 20 2025 11:20:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Oct 2025planning066666-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "066666-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-20T12:20:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cfa9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-135284",
    "name": "University of Strathclyde"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000813517"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOS-39043-2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "NMIS is in the process of expanding its manufacturing capability into the semiconductor advanced packaging area with specific focus on power electronic semiconductors. To support this expansion, NMIS intends to procure equipment that is able to support a wide variety of power electronic semiconductor designs and packaging requirements.\nThe concept design for the facility includes provision of equipment that is sufficiently flexible to support a wide variety of power electronic semiconductor designs and packaging requirements. The items procured will enable NMIS to set up a research facility for developing and scaling-up advanced packaging capabilities for power electronic semiconductors. The overall facility will have capability to prepare, dice/cut, bond, interconnect, package and test semiconductor products that are part of the power electronics sector. These stages will be carried out across dedicated research and development cells.\nThe focus of this procurement activity is to acquire a sinter bonding press that is versatile to support both R&D activities and medium volume production.\nIn the R&D context we require a capability that allows flexible exploration of tooling to achieve different package arrangements, while keeping tool costs at a minimum.\nIn the medium scale production context we require a capability that includes automated handling solutions such that it can be fed by a magazine unstacker, and can feed a magazine stacker.\nIn either context we require the ability to form bonds under inert atmosphere or forming gas, control the pre-heating and post-cooling ramp profile of sinter bonded assemblies and collect detailed sensor-driven time-histories of temperature and pressure for each bonding operation."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply, Delivery and Installation Sinter Bonding Capability",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "National Manufacturing Institute Scotland (NMIS) is in the process of expanding its manufacturing capability into the semiconductor advanced packaging area with specific focus on power electronic semiconductors. To support this expansion, NMIS intends to procure equipment that is flexible to support a wide variety of power electronic semiconductor designs and packaging requirements.  A solution is required to form sintered bonds between: dies on substrates in multi-die packages with different component heights; substrates on heat sinks; clips, spacers and interconnection parts; double-sided cooling packages.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-05T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135284",
      "name": "University of Strathclyde",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1XU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Learning & Teaching Building, 49 Richmond Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.strath.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00113",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Strathclyde"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Anna Sanina",
        "email": "anna.sanina@strath.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7811592949"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The deadline for expressing interest to this PIN is 27th October 2025.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=813517.\n(SC Ref:813517)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Oct 2025 · 066666-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "066666-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-20T12:20:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cfa9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-135284",
    "name": "University of Strathclyde"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000813517"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOS-39043-2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "NMIS is in the process of expanding its manufacturing capability into the semiconductor advanced packaging area with specific focus on power electronic semiconductors. To support this expansion, NMIS intends to procure equipment that is able to support a wide variety of power electronic semiconductor designs and packaging requirements.\nThe concept design for the facility includes provision of equipment that is sufficiently flexible to support a wide variety of power electronic semiconductor designs and packaging requirements. The items procured will enable NMIS to set up a research facility for developing and scaling-up advanced packaging capabilities for power electronic semiconductors. The overall facility will have capability to prepare, dice/cut, bond, interconnect, package and test semiconductor products that are part of the power electronics sector. These stages will be carried out across dedicated research and development cells.\nThe focus of this procurement activity is to acquire a sinter bonding press that is versatile to support both R&D activities and medium volume production.\nIn the R&D context we require a capability that allows flexible exploration of tooling to achieve different package arrangements, while keeping tool costs at a minimum.\nIn the medium scale production context we require a capability that includes automated handling solutions such that it can be fed by a magazine unstacker, and can feed a magazine stacker.\nIn either context we require the ability to form bonds under inert atmosphere or forming gas, control the pre-heating and post-cooling ramp profile of sinter bonded assemblies and collect detailed sensor-driven time-histories of temperature and pressure for each bonding operation."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply, Delivery and Installation Sinter Bonding Capability",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "National Manufacturing Institute Scotland (NMIS) is in the process of expanding its manufacturing capability into the semiconductor advanced packaging area with specific focus on power electronic semiconductors. To support this expansion, NMIS intends to procure equipment that is flexible to support a wide variety of power electronic semiconductor designs and packaging requirements.  A solution is required to form sintered bonds between: dies on substrates in multi-die packages with different component heights; substrates on heat sinks; clips, spacers and interconnection parts; double-sided cooling packages.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-05T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135284",
      "name": "University of Strathclyde",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1XU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Learning & Teaching Building, 49 Richmond Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.strath.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00113",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Strathclyde"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Anna Sanina",
        "email": "anna.sanina@strath.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7811592949"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The deadline for expressing interest to this PIN is 27th October 2025.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=813517.\n(SC Ref:813517)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}