← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Supply and Installation of a PEM Electrolyser Test System

Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM →

Participate on in-tendhost.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerUNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM
StatusClosed
Deadline26 Jan 2022
Value£326,429
Published22 Dec 2021

What is being bought

The University of Birmingham invites tenders for supply of a PEM electrolyser test system. The system will be used to test membrane electrode assemblies with an active area up to 50 cm2 to optimise their fabrication process based on a granted project. A cathode operating pressure of 3.5 MPa or higher is required with the maximum current no less than 125 A. The test system also needs to be able to conduct both electrochemical impedance spectroscopy and cyclic voltammetry analysis, as well as including a H2 concentration sensor at the air side to monitor the hydrogen penetration rate and safety. Also, this system should incorporate a water supply system, and the PC with the control software for conducting the required operation. This project may be funded by the European Regional Development Fund (ERDF) or European Structural and Investment Fund (ESIF) or Research Councils UK (RCUK), the strategic partnership of the UK's seven Research Councils.

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) 38000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University of Birmingham invites tenders for supply of a PEM electrolyser test system. The system will be used to test membrane electrode assemblies to optimise their fabrication process based on a granted project. The specification requirements are as below Specification i. PEM test station including Electronic power supply for the electrolyser with a voltage range of 5 V or higher, and current of 125 A or higher. Automatic back pressure control module, up to 35 bar or higher. Fully automated and unattended operation. 2 separate electrolyte loops with circulation pumps for the anode and cathode with a temperature range up to 80o C or higher. Gas/liquid separation. Real PLC for safe test stand operation. Continuous data acquisition (flight recorder). Control PC with the operating software. PID loops for cell end plate heaters with temperature sensor. H2 concentration sensor at the air side with a measurement range of 0 - 5 Vol% H2 in O2. iii. Integrated DI-water supply system from storage tank. iv. Impedance analyzer with a frequency range of 1 mHz to 15 kHz or larger, an excitation current of ±10-30A or higher, and DC Voltage input of 10-20 V or higher. v. Cyclic voltammetry add-on with additional H2 input line with MFC on cathode side. vi. Electrolyser Cell Hardware of 25 or 50 cm2 for operating pressure up to 35 bar or higher. vii. Optional component technologies 1 External DI-water supply system. 2 Flow meter for anode or cathode electrolyte recirculation circuit. 3 Hydrogen and oxygen flow measurement. 4 O2 concentration sensor in hydrogen side.

Statusactive
Value£326,429
Contract periodFrom 28 Feb 2022 to 31 Jan 2023

Award criteria
Compliance to the Specifications — 40
After Sales and Technical back up — 10
Delivery and Training — 10
Sustainability and Environmental — 5
Standard Supplier Questionnaire (SQ) — 10
price — 25

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) (38000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,9922 median · 12 average (1,388 of 2,992 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,589 of 2,992 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer52 median · 2.7 average (3 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG633 median · 36 average (23 of 63 with a bid count)2.9 average (28 of 63 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2663.5 median · 4 average (4 of 266 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 266 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03047f
Latest release ID032008-2021
Latest release timestampWed Dec 22 2021 09:53:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-01-26T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-02-02T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.in-tendhost.com/universityofbirmingham
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£326,429
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Dec 2021tender032008-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032008-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-22T09:53:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03047f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-23416",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SC9847/21",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 326429,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The University of Birmingham invites tenders for supply of a PEM electrolyser test system.\nThe system will be used to test membrane electrode assemblies to optimise their fabrication process based on a granted project. The specification requirements are as below\nSpecification\ni. PEM test station including\nElectronic power supply for the electrolyser with a voltage range of 5 V or higher, and current of 125 A or higher.\nAutomatic back pressure control module, up to 35 bar or higher.\nFully automated and unattended operation.\n2 separate electrolyte loops with circulation pumps for the anode and cathode\nwith a temperature range up to 80o C or higher. \nGas/liquid separation.\nReal PLC for safe test stand operation.\nContinuous data acquisition (flight recorder).\nControl PC with the operating software.\nPID loops for cell end plate heaters with temperature sensor.\nH2 concentration sensor at the air side with a measurement range of 0 - 5 Vol% \nH2 in O2.\niii. Integrated DI-water supply system from storage tank.\niv. Impedance analyzer with a frequency range of 1 mHz to 15 kHz or larger, an excitation current of ±10-30A or higher, and DC Voltage input of 10-20 V or higher.\nv. Cyclic voltammetry add-on with additional H2 input line with MFC on cathode side.\nvi. Electrolyser Cell Hardware of 25 or 50 cm2\nfor operating pressure up to 35 bar \nor higher.\nvii. Optional component technologies\n1 External DI-water supply system.\n2 Flow meter for anode or cathode electrolyte recirculation circuit.\n3 Hydrogen and oxygen flow measurement.\n4 O2 concentration sensor in hydrogen side.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Compliance to the Specifications",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "After Sales and Technical back up",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivery and Training",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability and Environmental",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Standard Supplier Questionnaire (SQ)",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "25"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2023-01-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2022-02-28T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply and Installation of a PEM Electrolyser Test System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 326429,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-02-02T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-02-02T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The University of Birmingham invites tenders for supply of a PEM electrolyser test system. The system will be used to test membrane electrode assemblies with an active area up to 50 cm2 to optimise their fabrication process based on a granted project. A \ncathode operating pressure of 3.5 MPa or higher is required with the maximum current no less than 125 A. \nThe test system also needs to be able to conduct both \nelectrochemical impedance spectroscopy and cyclic voltammetry analysis, as well as including a H2 concentration \nsensor at the air side to monitor the hydrogen penetration rate and safety. Also, this system should incorporate a water supply system, and the PC with the control software for conducting the required operation. \nThis project may be funded by the European Regional Development Fund (ERDF) or\nEuropean Structural and Investment Fund (ESIF) or\nResearch Councils UK (RCUK), the strategic partnership of the UK's seven Research Councils.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-01-26T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.in-tendhost.com/universityofbirmingham",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23416",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
        "postalCode": "B152TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chancellors Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.birmingham.ac.uk/index.aspx",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.in-tendhost.com/universityofbirmingham",
        "name": "Susanna Ting",
        "email": "s.y.ting@bham.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8620",
      "name": "The University of Birmingham",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edgbaston",
        "postalCode": "B15 2TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The University of Birmingham"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "S.Y.TING@BHAM.AC.UK"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Dec 2021 · 032008-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "032008-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-22T09:53:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03047f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-23416",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SC9847/21",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 326429,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The University of Birmingham invites tenders for supply of a PEM electrolyser test system.\nThe system will be used to test membrane electrode assemblies to optimise their fabrication process based on a granted project. The specification requirements are as below\nSpecification\ni. PEM test station including\nElectronic power supply for the electrolyser with a voltage range of 5 V or higher, and current of 125 A or higher.\nAutomatic back pressure control module, up to 35 bar or higher.\nFully automated and unattended operation.\n2 separate electrolyte loops with circulation pumps for the anode and cathode\nwith a temperature range up to 80o C or higher. \nGas/liquid separation.\nReal PLC for safe test stand operation.\nContinuous data acquisition (flight recorder).\nControl PC with the operating software.\nPID loops for cell end plate heaters with temperature sensor.\nH2 concentration sensor at the air side with a measurement range of 0 - 5 Vol% \nH2 in O2.\niii. Integrated DI-water supply system from storage tank.\niv. Impedance analyzer with a frequency range of 1 mHz to 15 kHz or larger, an excitation current of ±10-30A or higher, and DC Voltage input of 10-20 V or higher.\nv. Cyclic voltammetry add-on with additional H2 input line with MFC on cathode side.\nvi. Electrolyser Cell Hardware of 25 or 50 cm2\nfor operating pressure up to 35 bar \nor higher.\nvii. Optional component technologies\n1 External DI-water supply system.\n2 Flow meter for anode or cathode electrolyte recirculation circuit.\n3 Hydrogen and oxygen flow measurement.\n4 O2 concentration sensor in hydrogen side.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Compliance to the Specifications",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "After Sales and Technical back up",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivery and Training",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability and Environmental",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Standard Supplier Questionnaire (SQ)",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "25"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2023-01-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2022-02-28T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply and Installation of a PEM Electrolyser Test System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 326429,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-02-02T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-02-02T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The University of Birmingham invites tenders for supply of a PEM electrolyser test system. The system will be used to test membrane electrode assemblies with an active area up to 50 cm2 to optimise their fabrication process based on a granted project. A \ncathode operating pressure of 3.5 MPa or higher is required with the maximum current no less than 125 A. \nThe test system also needs to be able to conduct both \nelectrochemical impedance spectroscopy and cyclic voltammetry analysis, as well as including a H2 concentration \nsensor at the air side to monitor the hydrogen penetration rate and safety. Also, this system should incorporate a water supply system, and the PC with the control software for conducting the required operation. \nThis project may be funded by the European Regional Development Fund (ERDF) or\nEuropean Structural and Investment Fund (ESIF) or\nResearch Councils UK (RCUK), the strategic partnership of the UK's seven Research Councils.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-01-26T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.in-tendhost.com/universityofbirmingham",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23416",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
        "postalCode": "B152TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chancellors Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.birmingham.ac.uk/index.aspx",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.in-tendhost.com/universityofbirmingham",
        "name": "Susanna Ting",
        "email": "s.y.ting@bham.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8620",
      "name": "The University of Birmingham",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edgbaston",
        "postalCode": "B15 2TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The University of Birmingham"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "S.Y.TING@BHAM.AC.UK"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}