Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Cycle Infrastructure Framework
Bicycles
Detection apparatus
Electronic detection apparatus
+6 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published4
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Glasgow City Council: "Cycle Infrastructure Framework". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 4 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Glasgow City Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Glasgow City Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Glasgow City Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 97 active published awards; 93 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityGlasgow City Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published2 Mar 2021, 09:56 GMT | Last source update2 Mar 2021, 09:56 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationBicycles, Detection apparatus, Electronic detection apparatus, Installation of street furniture, Road equipment, Road signs, Sensors, Shelters, Street signs | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02976d | ||
What is being bought
Glasgow City Council invites tender bids for the provision of a cycle infrastructure framework for the supply and delivery of cycle racks and for the supply, delivery and installation of secure cycle shelters within school playgrounds and bespoke shelters for public locations, as well cycle monitoring equipment.
This procurement will be conducted via the Public Contracts Scotland - Tender portal (PCS-T). We will apply a one stage Open procedure. Bidders must self-certify their adherence to the conditions of participation via the ESPD (Scotland) in PSC-T, and may be required to submit Means of Proof before contract award. Bidders must refer to the specific requirements listed in Section III in this OJEU Contract Notice when completing the ESPD in PCS-T.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
2 Mar 2021, 09:56 GMT - Official notice release published
2 Mar 2021, 09:56 GMT - Buyer information updated
2 Mar 2021, 09:56 GMT
Lots and requirements (4)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Supply and Delivery of Cycle RackscancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe council has a requirement for the supply and delivery of the two types of cycle racks listed below: - Cycle Rack A – Polyurethane Coating - Cycle Rack B – Brushed Stainless Steel All goods are to be supplied and delivered within the 6 to 8 weeks’ timescale to the address listed in the ITT, the council will be responsible for the installation of the cycle racks which are intended for public locations within the Glasgow city boundary. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if there are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Supply, Delivery and Installation of Secure Cycle ShelterscancelledPublished valueNot publishedGlasgow City Council has a requirement for the supply, delivery and installation of a number of different secure lockable free standing shelters. These secure shelters will prevent unauthorised access to the enclosures and will be sited on allocated space on-street or within school premises within the Glasgow city boundary. All goods must be of the highest quality, manufactured to the highest standard and must meet the relevant industry standard. The delivery location and installation timetable of each secure cycle shelter will be advised at call off with all goods and / or materials properly packed and securely delivered at the time and place requested. Full technical specification is provided for each shelter type. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if there are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #3Automatic Cycle and Pedestrian CounterscancelledPublished valueNot publishedhas a requirement for the provision of automatic cycle and pedestrian counters. In addition there is a requirement for replacement of, or additional components for existing automatic cycle and/or pedestrian counters. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if there are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 4 · #4Solar Wayfinding MarkerscancelledPublished valueNot publishedAs part of the works to improve walking and cycling in and across the city, Glasgow City Clounci has a requirement for solar powered bi-directional path delineation road studs. Installations may be in any of the following locations; carriageway, footway or footpath. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if there are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
2 Mar 2021, 09:56 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 14 Oct 2020, 00:00 BST · £680,000 - Contract active
Signed 14 Oct 2020, 00:00 BST · £80,000 - Contract active
Signed 14 Oct 2020, 00:00 BST · £40,000 - Contract active
Signed 14 Oct 2020, 00:00 BST · £40,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Broxap Limited Not published · Not published · active ABT Engineering Not published · Not published · active Q-Free (Bristol) UK Limited Not published · Not published · active Clearview Intelligence Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Supply, Delivery and Installation of Secure Cycle Shelters £680,000 · signed 14 Oct 2020, 00:00 BST · active Supply and Delivery of Cycle Racks £80,000 · signed 14 Oct 2020, 00:00 BST · active Automatic Cycle and Pedestrian Counters £40,000 · signed 14 Oct 2020, 00:00 BST · active Solar Wayfinding Markers £40,000 · signed 14 Oct 2020, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 2 (lot 1) electronicBids: 2 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 2 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 0 (lot 1) bids: 2 (lot 2) electronicBids: 2 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromEU: 2 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 2) smeBids: 1 (lot 2) bids: 1 (lot 3) electronicBids: 1 (lot 3) foreignBidsFromEU: 1 (lot 3) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 3) smeBids: 0 (lot 3) bids: 1 (lot 4) electronicBids: 1 (lot 4) foreignBidsFromEU: 1 (lot 4) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 4) smeBids: 1 (lot 4) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Glasgow City Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-203Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published