TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Supercomputing 2020+

IT services: consulting
software development
Internet and support
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Met Office: "Supercomputing 2020+". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityMet OfficeScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Met Office
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Met Office. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
4.2Bids / Report
7.7% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 26 active published awards; 26 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMet Office
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published10 May 2021, 18:01 BST
Last source update10 May 2021, 18:01 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationIT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Delivery area
UK
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02af34
What is being bought
The Met Office was seeking to procure supercomputing capability via the delivery of a fully integrated service from 2022 through to 2032.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    10 May 2021, 18:01 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    10 May 2021, 18:01 BST
  3. Buyer information updated
    10 May 2021, 18:01 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    This contract award notice is to announce the award of a supercomputing capability contract to be delivered through a fully-integrated service over a 10-year contract period which will encompass a technology refresh at the 5-year point. The contract may be extended by up to a further 2 years subject to a Met Office requirement to extend the life of the new capability and subject to any additional approvals and funding that may be required.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    10 May 2021, 18:01 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 9 Apr 2021, 00:00 BST · £1,033,729,728
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Microsoft Limited
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£1,033,729,728 · signed 9 Apr 2021, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 3 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Met Office

Contracting authority GB-FTS-1117
View buyer profile
  • Met Office
    buyer

    Fitzroy Road, Exeter, UK, EX1 3PB
    +44 7979677029
  • High Court
    reviewBody

    Royal Courts of Justice, Strand, London, WC2A 2LL
    +44 2079476000
  • Microsoft Limited
    supplier

    01624297
    Microsoft Campus, Thames Valley Park, Reading, UK, RG6 1WG
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published