← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

The Prince's Trust Level 1 Certificate and PEARL Award Delivery

Buyer: LTE Group →

BuyerLTE Group
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Aug 2025

What is being bought

The Manchester College currently delivers a number of King's Trust Team programmes throughout the academic year. The courses are provided directly by the College and through a subcontracting arrangement. This subcontracted provision is currently delivered by the Greater Manchester Fire and Rescue Service (GMFRS), The programme must be provide in the following areas: BL3 - Bolton SK14 - Hyde M4 - New Cross, Manchester OL4 - Oldham SK3 - Stockport The services we require are the provision of courses fully compliant with the rules, regulations and requirements of the King's Trust leading to the King's Trust Level One Certificate - Employment, Teamwork and Community Skills ETC) along with the GQAL Award in Personal Employability, Achievement and Reflection for Learning (PEARL) Level 1 / Entry 3. We will require 3 twelve week courses to be provided per year per location (15 in total), each such period inclusive of the required residential element of the course which the supplier will be expected to provide in the price agreed. Each course (other than for the residential element) will be run at one of the locations mentioned as specified by us and each course will have a minimum of 12 learners and a maximum of 15 learners.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleGMFRS are only one of two potential suppliers that can provide the specifics of the service to LTE Group. A communication in writing was sent to relevant providers to ascertain if they feel they were in a position to participate in a tendering exercise and specifically if they feel that they would be able to provide the services we require in the locations we require to be covered. As part of this exercise we are also contacting them to ascertain if they would wish to take part in a tendering exercise should one be required, GMFRS were the only supplier to confirm their participation. The provision of service is to provide Prince's Trust Level 1 Certificate in Employment, Teamwork and Community Skills The Goal Award in Personal Employment Achievement and Reflection for Learning (PEARL) - Level 1/Entry 3. In the communication, it was outlined that the service must be provided in specific areas across GM and we would need to maintain delivery in these areas in order to continue to meet our strategic aims of widening participation and reaching those currently not in employment, education or training across Greater Manchester. For the avoidance of doubt, the teaching services we require are the provision of courses fully compliant with the rules, regulations and requirements of the King's Trust leading to the King's Trust Level One Certificate - Employment, Teamwork and Community Skills ETC) along with the GQAL Award in Personal Employability, Achievement and Reflection for Learning (PEARL) Level 1 / Entry 3
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons, userChoice
Special regimeconcession
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsThe service must be provided in specific areas across GM and we would need to maintain delivery in these areas in order to continue to meet our strategic aims of widening participation and reaching those currently not in employment, education or training across Greater Manchester. For the avoidance of doubt, the teaching services we require are the provision of courses fully compliant with the rules, regulations and requirements of the King's Trust leading to the King's Trust Level One Certificate - Employment, Teamwork and Community Skills ETC) along with the GQAL Award in Personal Employability, Achievement and Reflection for Learning (PEARL) Level 1 / Entry 3

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058095
Latest release ID045756-2025
Latest release timestampMon Aug 04 2025 15:06:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Aug 2025award, contract045756-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "045756-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-04T16:06:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058095",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10023139",
    "name": "LTE Group"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Subcontracting of King's Trust Teams Programme for LTE Group",
      "value": {
        "amount": 750000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 900000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "The programme may require more or less than anticipated, depending on attendance"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "045756-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045756-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-04T16:06:17+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PMWV-6374-CVGJ",
          "name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority (GMFRS)"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-08-18T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "202324LT047",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Prince's Trust Level 1 Certificate and PEARL Award Delivery",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Manchester College currently delivers a number of King's Trust Team programmes throughout the academic year. The courses are provided directly by the College and through a subcontracting arrangement. This subcontracted provision is currently delivered by the Greater Manchester Fire and Rescue Service (GMFRS), The programme must be provide in the following areas:\nBL3 - Bolton\nSK14 - Hyde\nM4 - New Cross, Manchester\nOL4 - Oldham\nSK3 - Stockport\nThe services we require are the provision of courses fully compliant with the rules, regulations and requirements of the King's Trust leading to the King's Trust Level One Certificate - Employment, Teamwork and Community Skills ETC) along with the GQAL Award in Personal Employability, Achievement and Reflection for Learning (PEARL) Level 1 / Entry 3. We will require 3 twelve week courses to be provided per year per location (15 in total), each such period inclusive of the required residential element of the course which the supplier will be expected to provide in the price agreed. Each course (other than for the residential element) will be run at one of the locations mentioned as specified by us and each course will have a minimum of 12 learners and a maximum of 15 learners.",
    "riskDetails": "The service must be provided in specific areas across GM and we would need to maintain delivery in these areas in order to continue to meet our strategic aims of widening participation and reaching those currently not in employment, education or training across Greater Manchester.  For the avoidance of doubt, the teaching services we require are the provision of courses fully compliant with the rules, regulations and requirements of the King's Trust leading to the King's Trust Level One Certificate - Employment, Teamwork and Community Skills ETC) along with the GQAL Award in Personal Employability, Achievement and Reflection for Learning (PEARL) Level 1 / Entry 3",
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "GMFRS are only one of two potential suppliers that can provide the specifics of the service to LTE Group. A communication in writing was sent to relevant providers to ascertain if they feel they were in a position to participate in a tendering exercise and specifically if they feel that they would be able to provide the services we require in the locations we require to be covered. As part of this exercise we are also contacting them to ascertain if they would wish to take part in a tendering exercise should one be required, GMFRS were the only supplier to confirm their participation.  \nThe provision of service is to provide Prince's Trust Level 1 Certificate in Employment, Teamwork and Community Skills The Goal Award in Personal Employment Achievement and Reflection for Learning (PEARL) - Level 1/Entry 3. In the communication, it was outlined that the service must be provided in specific areas across GM and we would need to maintain delivery in these areas in order to continue to meet our strategic aims of widening participation and reaching those currently not in employment, education or training across Greater Manchester.  For the avoidance of doubt, the teaching services we require are the provision of courses fully compliant with the rules, regulations and requirements of the King's Trust leading to the King's Trust Level One Certificate - Employment, Teamwork and Community Skills ETC) along with the GQAL Award in Personal Employability, Achievement and Reflection for Learning (PEARL) Level 1 / Entry 3",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "userChoice"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10023139",
      "name": "LTE Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "MANCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "M11 2WH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Openshaw Campus, Ashton Old Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ltegroup.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10023139",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Louise  Timms",
        "email": "ltimms@ltegroup.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+441616746188"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGJB-2915-QCHM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMWV-6374-CVGJ",
      "name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority (GMFRS)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 6EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Churchgate House, 56 Oxford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.manchesterfire.gov.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMWV-6374-CVGJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "heathcotem@manchesterfire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Aug 2025 · 045756-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "045756-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-04T16:06:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058095",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10023139",
    "name": "LTE Group"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Subcontracting of King's Trust Teams Programme for LTE Group",
      "value": {
        "amount": 750000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 900000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "The programme may require more or less than anticipated, depending on attendance"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "045756-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045756-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-04T16:06:17+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PMWV-6374-CVGJ",
          "name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority (GMFRS)"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-08-18T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "202324LT047",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Prince's Trust Level 1 Certificate and PEARL Award Delivery",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Manchester College currently delivers a number of King's Trust Team programmes throughout the academic year. The courses are provided directly by the College and through a subcontracting arrangement. This subcontracted provision is currently delivered by the Greater Manchester Fire and Rescue Service (GMFRS), The programme must be provide in the following areas:\nBL3 - Bolton\nSK14 - Hyde\nM4 - New Cross, Manchester\nOL4 - Oldham\nSK3 - Stockport\nThe services we require are the provision of courses fully compliant with the rules, regulations and requirements of the King's Trust leading to the King's Trust Level One Certificate - Employment, Teamwork and Community Skills ETC) along with the GQAL Award in Personal Employability, Achievement and Reflection for Learning (PEARL) Level 1 / Entry 3. We will require 3 twelve week courses to be provided per year per location (15 in total), each such period inclusive of the required residential element of the course which the supplier will be expected to provide in the price agreed. Each course (other than for the residential element) will be run at one of the locations mentioned as specified by us and each course will have a minimum of 12 learners and a maximum of 15 learners.",
    "riskDetails": "The service must be provided in specific areas across GM and we would need to maintain delivery in these areas in order to continue to meet our strategic aims of widening participation and reaching those currently not in employment, education or training across Greater Manchester.  For the avoidance of doubt, the teaching services we require are the provision of courses fully compliant with the rules, regulations and requirements of the King's Trust leading to the King's Trust Level One Certificate - Employment, Teamwork and Community Skills ETC) along with the GQAL Award in Personal Employability, Achievement and Reflection for Learning (PEARL) Level 1 / Entry 3",
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "GMFRS are only one of two potential suppliers that can provide the specifics of the service to LTE Group. A communication in writing was sent to relevant providers to ascertain if they feel they were in a position to participate in a tendering exercise and specifically if they feel that they would be able to provide the services we require in the locations we require to be covered. As part of this exercise we are also contacting them to ascertain if they would wish to take part in a tendering exercise should one be required, GMFRS were the only supplier to confirm their participation.  \nThe provision of service is to provide Prince's Trust Level 1 Certificate in Employment, Teamwork and Community Skills The Goal Award in Personal Employment Achievement and Reflection for Learning (PEARL) - Level 1/Entry 3. In the communication, it was outlined that the service must be provided in specific areas across GM and we would need to maintain delivery in these areas in order to continue to meet our strategic aims of widening participation and reaching those currently not in employment, education or training across Greater Manchester.  For the avoidance of doubt, the teaching services we require are the provision of courses fully compliant with the rules, regulations and requirements of the King's Trust leading to the King's Trust Level One Certificate - Employment, Teamwork and Community Skills ETC) along with the GQAL Award in Personal Employability, Achievement and Reflection for Learning (PEARL) Level 1 / Entry 3",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "userChoice"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10023139",
      "name": "LTE Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "MANCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "M11 2WH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Openshaw Campus, Ashton Old Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ltegroup.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10023139",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Louise  Timms",
        "email": "ltimms@ltegroup.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+441616746188"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGJB-2915-QCHM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMWV-6374-CVGJ",
      "name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority (GMFRS)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 6EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Churchgate House, 56 Oxford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.manchesterfire.gov.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMWV-6374-CVGJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "heathcotem@manchesterfire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}