Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD →
We are seeking equipment that can provide a wide range of bonding technologies to cater for semiconductor die to wafer, die to chip, wafer to wafer, fli-chip and other semiconductor chiplet bonding, to support our work in Heterogeneous Integration for Microelectronics and Semiconductor Systems.
UKE32, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) (38000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 1,060 | 2 median · 10.7 average (355 of 1,060 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (402 of 1,060 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE32 | 7 | 3 median · 2.8 average (4 of 7 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 124 | 3 median · 4 average (3 of 124 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 124 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Indicative quotations for budgetary purposes, were sought from two potential providers in November 2025, by one of the academic members of staff team at the University. | engagement | Not published | met |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f213 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081169-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 09 2025 16:09:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £380,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Dec 2025 | planning | 081169-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081169-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-09T16:09:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f213",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000667",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "4915/DM/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sub-Micron Die Bonder",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 380000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We are seeking equipment that can provide a wide range of bonding technologies to cater for semiconductor die to wafer, die to chip, wafer to wafer, fli-chip and other semiconductor chiplet bonding, to support our work in Heterogeneous Integration for Microelectronics and Semiconductor Systems.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-16T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000667",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S10 2TN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Firth Court, Western Bank"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sheffield.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000667",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@sheffield.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXDP-7327-GWHT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "081169-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081169-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-09T16:09:55Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2025-11-26T00:00:00Z",
"description": "Indicative quotations for budgetary purposes, were sought from two potential providers in November 2025, by one of the academic members of staff team at the University."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081169-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-09T16:09:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f213",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000667",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "4915/DM/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sub-Micron Die Bonder",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 380000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We are seeking equipment that can provide a wide range of bonding technologies to cater for semiconductor die to wafer, die to chip, wafer to wafer, fli-chip and other semiconductor chiplet bonding, to support our work in Heterogeneous Integration for Microelectronics and Semiconductor Systems.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-16T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000667",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S10 2TN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Firth Court, Western Bank"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sheffield.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000667",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@sheffield.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXDP-7327-GWHT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "081169-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081169-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-09T16:09:55Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2025-11-26T00:00:00Z",
"description": "Indicative quotations for budgetary purposes, were sought from two potential providers in November 2025, by one of the academic members of staff team at the University."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}