TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

High Risk Residential Buildings Framework (HRRB)

Advisory and consultative engineering services
Building consultancy services
Building services consultancy services
+10 more
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published5
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: The Riverside Group: "High Risk Residential Buildings Framework (HRRB)". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 5 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityThe Riverside GroupScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: The Riverside Group
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for The Riverside Group. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
13.6Bids / Report
0% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 5 active published awards; 5 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityThe Riverside Group
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSFramework
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published12 Feb 2025, 16:07 GMT
Last source update12 Feb 2025, 16:07 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationAdvisory and consultative engineering services, Building consultancy services, Building services consultancy services, Building-fabric consultancy services, Construction consultancy services, Consultative engineering and construction services, Engineering services, Fire and explosion protection and control consultancy services, Fire-prevention services, Hazard protection and control consultancy services, Health and safety consultancy services, Structural engineering consultancy services, Technical analysis or consultancy services
Delivery area
UK
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047e51
What is being bought
Riverside Group (Riverside) wishes to appoint a framework of consultants who will have the experience and capability to deliver Fire consultancy services to High Risk Residential Buildings (HRRB) across the whole of England as expressed within these tender documents. This will allow Riverside to meet its compliance responsibilities in accordance with fire safety. The specification outlines the requirement for all services required under the framework. The framework will include the below workstreams: Lot /Approx Budget pa 1) Measured surveys £52k 2) Fire Engineer £500k 3) Structural Surveys £200k 4) Remedial Logging £TBC 5) FRA £200k All works will be required on a National basis however 90% of TRGs HRRBs are in London. TRGs high rise blocks are located across the below regions:  Liverpool 4  Manchester 2  London 90   Ramsgate 1  Birmingham 1  Leicester 1  Workington 1  We will appoint the top scoring 3 suppliers per lot to the framework.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    12 Feb 2025, 16:07 GMT
  2. Status changed to complete
    12 Feb 2025, 16:07 GMT
  3. Official notice release published
    12 Feb 2025, 16:07 GMT
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    12 Feb 2025, 16:07 GMT
  5. Published value updated to £5,000,000
    18 Jul 2024, 09:42 BST
  6. Status changed to active
    18 Jul 2024, 09:42 BST
  7. Official notice release published
    18 Jul 2024, 09:42 BST
  8. Submission deadline changed to 16 Aug 2024, 12:00 BST
    18 Jul 2024, 09:42 BST
  9. Buyer information updated
    18 Jul 2024, 09:42 BST
Lots and requirements (5)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Measured Surveys
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    To deliver the service to conduct measured surveys for 13 high rise/high risk buildings across the groups stock.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 2 · #2
    Fire Engineer
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    TRG/OHG require a chartered fire engineer for fire safety and structural safety for solutions in occupied and new build. A chartered fire engineer provides a level of reassurance/competence to the design process to ensure fire safety during construction and occupation stage and resident safety.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 3 · #3
    Structural Surveys
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    TRG/OHG require a structural engineer to assess the structural stability of our stock (mainly Highrise) to understand the design type and assess to see if there are any structural failures.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 4 · #4
    Remedial Evidence Logging
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    As part of TRG’s HRRB (High Risk Residential Buildings) framework we have a lot requirement for Remedial evidence, Visual Project Documentation Services and 3D laser scanning. TRG/OHGs high rise blocks are located across the below regions:  Liverpool Manchester London Ramsgate Birmingham Leicester Workington The service is intended to be used mainly in-occupied buildings in London and surroundings. The service might also be used on several mid-rise blocks in London and surroundings, where cladding remediation works are required. There may be a requirement for these services on lower-level blocks/buildings.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 5 · #5
    FRA
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    As part of TRG’s HRRB (High Risk Residential Buildings) framework we have a lot requirement for Fire Risk Assessment It is TRGs intention to issue all 100x 18metre+ blocks via the framework for 3rd party Fire Risk Assessments annually. TRGs high rise blocks are located across the below regions: Liverpool 4 Manchester 2 London 90 Ramsgate 1 Birmingham 1 Leicester 1 Workington 1
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    12 Feb 2025, 16:07 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  4. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  5. Award unsuccessful
    Not published · Not published
  6. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  7. Contract active
    Signed 12 Feb 2025, 00:00 GMT · £2,000,000
  8. Contract active
    Signed 12 Feb 2025, 00:00 GMT · £800,000
  9. Contract active
    Signed 12 Feb 2025, 00:00 GMT · £800,000
  10. Contract active
    Signed 5 Feb 2025, 00:00 GMT · £200,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Frankham Consultancy Group Ltd, Rider Levett Bucknall UK Limited , Ridge and Partners LLP
Not published · Not published · active
Frankham Consultancy Group Ltd, IFI Group Ltd , Rider Levett Bucknall UK Limited
Not published · Not published · active
Capital Property and Construction Consultants Ltd, Civic Engineers Limited , Frankham Consultancy Group Ltd, Wilde Consultants Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
Remedial Evidence Logging
Not published · Not published · unsuccessful
Frankham Consultancy Group Ltd, Pennington Choices Limited , Rider Levett Bucknall UK Limited
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Fire Engineering
£2,000,000 · signed 12 Feb 2025, 00:00 GMT · active
Structural Surveys
£800,000 · signed 12 Feb 2025, 00:00 GMT · active
Fire Risk Assessments
£800,000 · signed 12 Feb 2025, 00:00 GMT · active
Measured Surveys
£200,000 · signed 5 Feb 2025, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 5 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 5 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1)
smeBids: 5 (lot 1)
bids: 10 (lot 2)
electronicBids: 0 (lot 2)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 2)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 2)
smeBids: 10 (lot 2)
bids: 8 (lot 3)
electronicBids: 0 (lot 3)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 3)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 3)
smeBids: 8 (lot 3)
bids: 12 (lot 5)
electronicBids: 0 (lot 5)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 5)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 5)
smeBids: 12 (lot 5)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

The Riverside Group

Contracting authority GB-FTS-118841
View buyer profile
  • The Riverside Group
    buyer

    2 Estuary Boulevard, Estuary Commerce Park, Speke, Liverpool, UK, L24 8RF
    +44 70385117067
  • Capital Property and Construction Consultants Ltd
    supplier

    London, UK
  • Civic Engineers Limited
    supplier

    Manchester, UK
  • Frankham Consultancy Group Ltd
    supplier

    London, UK
  • IFI Group Ltd
    supplier

    Lincoln, UK
  • Pennington Choices Limited
    supplier

    Cheshire, UK
  • Rider Levett Bucknall UK Limited
    supplier

    Birmingham, UK
  • Ridge and Partners LLP
    supplier

    Oxford, UK
  • Royal Court of Justice
    reviewBody

    London
  • Royall Court of Justice
    mediationBody

    London
  • Wilde Consultants Ltd
    supplier

    Stockport, UK
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published