← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Street Lighting

Buyer: London Borough of Brent →

BuyerLondon Borough of Brent
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Feb 2025

What is being bought

The provision of planned and reactive maintenance services for all illuminated street furniture, including street lighting, illuminated signs and bollards. The provision of services to deliver scheme work for both Council and third party schemes. Provision of call-out service.

Categories

Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2254 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,225 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,300 of 9,225 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer8Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e86d
Latest release ID007440-2025
Latest release timestampThu Feb 27 2025 16:17:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0023
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Feb 2025tenderUpdate007440-2025
27 Feb 2025tender007434-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007440-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-27T16:17:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e86d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14726",
    "name": "London Borough of Brent"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN763838",
    "title": "Street Lighting",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "II.1.4."
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "The provision of planned and reactive maintenance services for all illuminated street furniture, including street lighting, illuminated signs and bollards. The provision of services to deliver scheme work for both Council and third party schemes. Provision of call-out service."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0023",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision of planned and reactive maintenance services for all illuminated street furniture, including street lighting, illuminated signs and bollards. The provision of services to deliver scheme work for both Council and third party schemes. Provision of call-out service.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14726",
      "name": "London Borough of Brent",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wembley",
        "postalCode": "HA9 0FJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brent Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.brent.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.brent.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Brent"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Sam Garland",
        "email": "sam.garland@brent.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2089371234"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Feb 2025 · 007440-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "007440-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-27T16:17:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e86d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14726",
    "name": "London Borough of Brent"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN763838",
    "title": "Street Lighting",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "II.1.4."
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "The provision of planned and reactive maintenance services for all illuminated street furniture, including street lighting, illuminated signs and bollards. The provision of services to deliver scheme work for both Council and third party schemes. Provision of call-out service."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0023",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision of planned and reactive maintenance services for all illuminated street furniture, including street lighting, illuminated signs and bollards. The provision of services to deliver scheme work for both Council and third party schemes. Provision of call-out service.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14726",
      "name": "London Borough of Brent",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wembley",
        "postalCode": "HA9 0FJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brent Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.brent.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.brent.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Brent"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Sam Garland",
        "email": "sam.garland@brent.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2089371234"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Feb 2025 · 007434-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "007434-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-27T16:10:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e86d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14726",
    "name": "London Borough of Brent"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN763838",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The provision of planned and reactive maintenance services for all illuminated street furniture, including street lighting, illuminated signs and bollards. The provision of services to deliver scheme work for both Council and third party schemes. Provision of call-out service.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Street Lighting",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-04-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-04-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The provision of planned and reactive maintenance services for all illuminated street furniture, including street lighting, illuminated signs and bollards. The provision of services to deliver scheme work for both Council and third party schemes. Provision of call-out service.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-04-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=7727aa93-6cef-ef11-8134-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14726",
      "name": "London Borough of Brent",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wembley",
        "postalCode": "HA9 0FJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brent Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.brent.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.brent.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Brent"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=7727aa93-6cef-ef11-8134-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Sam Garland",
        "email": "sam.garland@brent.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2089371234"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139447",
      "name": "Brent Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Brent Civic Centre, Engineers Way, Wembley Park, Wembley",
        "postalCode": "HA9 0FJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Brent Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}