Lot 1
The procurement is specifically for the provision of a Strategy Management Software Platform. The requirements are published in full at University of Bristol Tender Portal. Please register and review Opportunities for access.
Buyer: University of Bristol →
Participate on tenders.bris.ac.uk ↗External submission platform
Later this year the University of Bristol will launch its revised Vision and Strategy. The strategy charts a decisive course for the future of our university, and will require a complex, multi-disciplinary and interdependent set of change initiatives to be delivered. To monitor and govern implementation of the Strategy, the University Executive Board (sitting as Strategy Implementation Board [SIB]) will need to maintain visibility of the link between the key themes, aims and objectives of the Strategy, its expected outcomes and the change activity (both centrally and locally delivered) to deliver them. It will also want to monitor progress and identify ‘triggers’ which prompt early interventions. As a part of this initiative the University seeks to implement a Strategy management/monitoring platform or tool to act as the “master” version of the University’s strategic implementation plans, maintaining the “golden thread” through the key themes, aims and objectives of the Strategy. This tool is expected to provide the monitoring mechanism by which progress against strategic objectives will be reported in as effective and efficient manner as possible, including the framework of roles and responsibilities to facilitate effective ownership/governance of implementation and by utilising an agreed set of key and strategic performance indicators. The tool will be one element of a cultural and procedural change required to give the SIB the information it needs to effectively monitor implementation of the Strategy. 2. Aim The implementation and use of the Strategy management platform is expected to provide the following benefits: • Equip the SIB with an understanding of the change activity required to deliver the Strategy • Prioritise activity effectively, and progress its implementation, in order to support decision-making and increase effectiveness of Strategy delivery • Increase ownership of Strategy implementation through active engagement at the appropriate level within the organisation • Improve visibility of, and accountability for, progress • Streamline the monitoring of Strategy implementation, removing resource-intensive manual activity and duplication through use of a digital tool with managed access and version control • Drive consistency and trust in the assessment of progress towards our objectives A longer-term goal will be the integration of the University’s strategic risk management framework and processes. This is future planned work and will not be part of the current solution, but the supplier’s solution should be compatible with this objective.
UKK
The procurement is specifically for the provision of a Strategy Management Software Platform. The requirements are published in full at University of Bristol Tender Portal. Please register and review Opportunities for access.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | 2 median · 4.3 average (4 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK | 269 | 1 median · 6.8 average (98 of 269 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (114 of 269 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 510 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 510 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 510 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-032950 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008885-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 01 2022 15:02:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2022-05-03T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2022-05-03T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://tenders.bris.ac.uk/web/login.html |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £350,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Apr 2022 | tender | 008885-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "008885-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-04-01T16:02:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032950",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1015",
"name": "University of Bristol"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ITT- 1007, IT-2112-039-PC-2187",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Upto an additional 24 months to be renewed annually"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The procurement is specifically for the provision of a Strategy Management Software Platform.\nThe requirements are published in full at University of Bristol Tender Portal.\nPlease register and review Opportunities for access.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Bristol"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Strategy Management Software Platform",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-05-03T17:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Remote"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-05-03T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Later this year the University of Bristol will launch its revised Vision and Strategy. The strategy charts a decisive course for the future of our university, and will require a complex, multi-disciplinary and interdependent set of change initiatives to be delivered. To monitor and govern implementation of the Strategy, the University Executive Board (sitting as Strategy Implementation Board [SIB]) will need to maintain visibility of the link between the key themes, aims and objectives of the Strategy, its expected outcomes and the change activity (both centrally and locally delivered) to deliver them. It will also want to monitor progress and identify ‘triggers’ which prompt early interventions. \nAs a part of this initiative the University seeks to implement a Strategy management/monitoring platform or tool to act as the “master” version of the University’s strategic implementation plans, maintaining the “golden thread” through the key themes, aims and objectives of the Strategy. This tool is expected to provide the monitoring mechanism by which progress against strategic objectives will be reported in as effective and efficient manner as possible, including the framework of roles and responsibilities to facilitate effective ownership/governance of implementation and by utilising an agreed set of key and strategic performance indicators. The tool will be one element of a cultural and procedural change required to give the SIB the information it needs to effectively monitor implementation of the Strategy.\n2.\tAim\nThe implementation and use of the Strategy management platform is expected to provide the following benefits: \n•\tEquip the SIB with an understanding of the change activity required to deliver the Strategy\n•\tPrioritise activity effectively, and progress its implementation, in order to support decision-making and increase effectiveness of Strategy delivery \n•\tIncrease ownership of Strategy implementation through active engagement at the appropriate level within the organisation \n•\tImprove visibility of, and accountability for, progress \n•\tStreamline the monitoring of Strategy implementation, removing resource-intensive manual activity and duplication through use of a digital tool with managed access and version control \n•\tDrive consistency and trust in the assessment of progress towards our objectives \nA longer-term goal will be the integration of the University’s strategic risk management framework and processes. This is future planned work and will not be part of the current solution, but the supplier’s solution should be compatible with this objective.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-05-03T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "Bidders have the right to appeal as set out in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.\nProceedings under the PCR 2015 are time limited and any such proceedings must be brought in the High Court of England and Wales.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://tenders.bris.ac.uk/web/login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1015",
"name": "University of Bristol",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 5DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor, Augustine's Courtyard, Orchard Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bristol.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Bristol"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://tenders.bris.ac.uk/web/login.html",
"email": "stephen.davies@bristol.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01179289000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48741",
"name": "University of Bristol Tender Portal",
"roles": [
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.Bristol.ac.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Bristol Tender Portal"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Steve Davies",
"email": "Stephen.davies@bristol.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008885-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-04-01T16:02:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032950",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1015",
"name": "University of Bristol"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ITT- 1007, IT-2112-039-PC-2187",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Upto an additional 24 months to be renewed annually"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The procurement is specifically for the provision of a Strategy Management Software Platform.\nThe requirements are published in full at University of Bristol Tender Portal.\nPlease register and review Opportunities for access.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Bristol"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Strategy Management Software Platform",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-05-03T17:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Remote"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-05-03T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Later this year the University of Bristol will launch its revised Vision and Strategy. The strategy charts a decisive course for the future of our university, and will require a complex, multi-disciplinary and interdependent set of change initiatives to be delivered. To monitor and govern implementation of the Strategy, the University Executive Board (sitting as Strategy Implementation Board [SIB]) will need to maintain visibility of the link between the key themes, aims and objectives of the Strategy, its expected outcomes and the change activity (both centrally and locally delivered) to deliver them. It will also want to monitor progress and identify ‘triggers’ which prompt early interventions. \nAs a part of this initiative the University seeks to implement a Strategy management/monitoring platform or tool to act as the “master” version of the University’s strategic implementation plans, maintaining the “golden thread” through the key themes, aims and objectives of the Strategy. This tool is expected to provide the monitoring mechanism by which progress against strategic objectives will be reported in as effective and efficient manner as possible, including the framework of roles and responsibilities to facilitate effective ownership/governance of implementation and by utilising an agreed set of key and strategic performance indicators. The tool will be one element of a cultural and procedural change required to give the SIB the information it needs to effectively monitor implementation of the Strategy.\n2.\tAim\nThe implementation and use of the Strategy management platform is expected to provide the following benefits: \n•\tEquip the SIB with an understanding of the change activity required to deliver the Strategy\n•\tPrioritise activity effectively, and progress its implementation, in order to support decision-making and increase effectiveness of Strategy delivery \n•\tIncrease ownership of Strategy implementation through active engagement at the appropriate level within the organisation \n•\tImprove visibility of, and accountability for, progress \n•\tStreamline the monitoring of Strategy implementation, removing resource-intensive manual activity and duplication through use of a digital tool with managed access and version control \n•\tDrive consistency and trust in the assessment of progress towards our objectives \nA longer-term goal will be the integration of the University’s strategic risk management framework and processes. This is future planned work and will not be part of the current solution, but the supplier’s solution should be compatible with this objective.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-05-03T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "Bidders have the right to appeal as set out in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.\nProceedings under the PCR 2015 are time limited and any such proceedings must be brought in the High Court of England and Wales.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://tenders.bris.ac.uk/web/login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1015",
"name": "University of Bristol",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 5DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor, Augustine's Courtyard, Orchard Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bristol.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Bristol"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://tenders.bris.ac.uk/web/login.html",
"email": "stephen.davies@bristol.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01179289000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48741",
"name": "University of Bristol Tender Portal",
"roles": [
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.Bristol.ac.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Bristol Tender Portal"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Steve Davies",
"email": "Stephen.davies@bristol.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}