← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Strategic Support and Development (IT Services)

Buyer: The Coal Authority →

BuyerThe Coal Authority
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Aug 2024

What is being bought

The Coal Authority (the "Authority") is looking to engage a strategic supplier to provide resources and services for our support and development contract for which the procurement is expected to begin in early 2025. This notice is provided to advertise and seek responses to a series of market engagement opportunities which will in turn provide further detail and inform the planned procurement and help shape the requirements.

Delivery location

UKF1

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The aim of this procurement exercise is to let a contract and find a strategic long-term partner(s) to work / collaborate with our internal digital team and business and to either wholly, or partly provide support and resources to the development and maintenance of our core strategic system. The types of work we expect to be undertaken during the contract period include; Transition activities • Work with incumbent supplier to undertake knowledge transfer and on-boarding of existing support and development activities • Support Digital team in developing a collaborative and cohesive future operating model for the delivery of digital services Core activities • Operational application development and support • Delivery / Release management • Geospatial information services • Project led development and support • Incident and change management • Architectural support • Business Analysis and user research support • Quality Assurance • Cloud infrastructure support (AWS) • Managed Cloud (Azure services) • Service desk and Service management • Microsoft infrastructure • End User Device (EUD) management • Database • Supply of DDAT Resources within a flexible model • Support business continuity exercises and response activities Flexible activities • Ability to deliver new projects using a range of technologies within a cloud ecosystem • Support the development of the enterprise architecture at various levels Please see VI.3) Additional information of this notice for a more detailed description of the services. Additional information: The Authority shall be holding an early market engagement meeting via Microsoft Teams to which all interested suppliers are invited. This meeting will be held on Tuesday 17th September 2024 14:30 - 16:00 where the Authority will, give an introduction to the Authority, provide updates on the requirement; present further details on the proposed procurement and timescales; as well a short Question and Answer opportunity. This will be followed up with a second sessions on Thursday 26th September 2024 - 09:30 - 12:30 which will be held at our offices in Mansfield. This will include a site visit and further in-depth discussions around the existing operations and the future scope of services including feedback on the proposed service and procurement. The Authority invites suppliers to express their interest in this market engagement opportunity via the InBye Portal no later than 16:00 Friday 13th September 2024. To register please log on to http://redirect.transaxions.com/events/yWVlE Should you have any questions, please contact Rebecca Vines on 01623 637351

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,055 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer512 median · 12 average (2 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF1543 median · 3.2 average (22 of 54 with a bid count)1 average (24 of 54 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0488b8
Latest release ID024949-2024
Latest release timestampThu Aug 08 2024 06:48:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Aug 2024planning024949-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024949-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-08T07:48:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0488b8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3825",
    "name": "The Coal Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0488b8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The aim of this procurement exercise is to let a contract and find a strategic long-term partner(s) to work / collaborate with our internal digital team and business and to either wholly, or partly provide support and resources to the development and maintenance of our core strategic system. \nThe types of work we expect to be undertaken during the contract period include; \nTransition activities \n•\tWork with incumbent supplier to undertake knowledge transfer and on-boarding of existing support and development activities   \n•\tSupport Digital team in developing a collaborative and cohesive future operating model for the delivery of digital services \nCore activities \n•\tOperational application development and support  \n•\tDelivery / Release management \n•\tGeospatial information services \n•\tProject led development and support \n•\tIncident and change management \n•\tArchitectural support \n•\tBusiness Analysis and user research support \n•\tQuality Assurance \n•\tCloud infrastructure support (AWS) \n•\tManaged Cloud (Azure services)\n•\tService desk and Service management \n•\tMicrosoft infrastructure \n•\tEnd User Device (EUD) management \n•\tDatabase \n•\tSupply of DDAT Resources within a flexible model  \n•\tSupport business continuity exercises and response activities \nFlexible activities \n•\tAbility to deliver new projects using a range of technologies within a cloud ecosystem \n•\tSupport the development of the enterprise architecture at various levels  \nPlease see VI.3) Additional information of this notice for a more detailed description of the services. Additional information: The Authority shall be holding an early market engagement meeting via Microsoft Teams to which all interested suppliers are invited. This meeting will be held on Tuesday 17th September 2024 14:30 - 16:00 where the Authority will, give an introduction to the Authority, provide updates on the requirement; present further details on the proposed procurement and timescales; as well a short Question and Answer opportunity.\nThis will be followed up with a second sessions on Thursday 26th September 2024 - 09:30 - 12:30 which will be held at our offices in Mansfield. This will include a site visit and further in-depth discussions around the existing operations and the future scope of services including feedback on the proposed service and procurement.\nThe Authority invites suppliers to express their interest in this market engagement opportunity via the InBye Portal no later than 16:00 Friday 13th September 2024.\nTo register please log on to http://redirect.transaxions.com/events/yWVlE  \nShould you have any questions, please contact Rebecca Vines on 01623 637351"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Strategic Support and Development (IT Services)",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Coal Authority (the \"Authority\") is looking to engage a strategic supplier to provide resources and services for our support and development contract for which the procurement is expected to begin in early 2025.\nThis notice is provided to advertise and seek responses to a series of market engagement opportunities which will in turn provide further detail and inform the planned procurement and help shape the requirements.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-02-03T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3825",
      "name": "The Coal Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "locality": "MANSFIELD",
        "postalCode": "NG184RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "200 Lichfield Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/the-coal-authority",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Coal Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://inbye.coal.gov.uk/s2c/",
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@coal.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Authority is an arm's length body that sits under the Department of Energy Security and Net Zero (DESNZ) responsible for the legacy of the coal mines in Great Britain and is a category 2 responder under the Civil Contingencies Act. \nThe Authority's current Digital strategy incorporates a blend of internal development and external supplier engagement to manage and maintain its Digital estate. A core element of the contract will be to support and develop the Authority's enterprise mining information system (Inferis), which uses a variety of technologies including GIS providing services both internally and externally including an e-commerce site and data delivery services.\nThe Authority's strategy focusses on using commodity solutions where feasible and building bespoke systems when it provides strategic advantage, utilising a federated architecture encompassing cloud databases and applications. The strategy for commodity services emphasises a Microsoft 365 compatibility and integration. \nThe organisation has developed capabilities in various technical fields to become an 'intelligent client', able to collaborate and effectively manage requirements and third-party involvement. Our aim is maintain and continue to develop this with our strategic partner over the life of this contract. \nThis procurement is expected to begin early 2025 and this notice is initially to seek responses to a series of Market Engagement opportunities that will help finalise the procurement. The main objectives of the Market Engagement sessions are:\n•\tTo understand how we might best undertake this procurement activity, \n•\twhat our optimum options for structuring to meet the requirements of the proposed contract are and the proposed service delivery model, \n•\tand seek expert views on how the market can best meet the needs of the organisation\nThe Authority shall be holding an early market engagement meeting via Microsoft Teams to which all interested suppliers are invited. The meeting will be held on Tuesday 17th September 2024 14:30 - 16:00 where the Authority will, give an introduction to the Authority, provide updates on the requirement; present further details on the proposed procurement and timescales; as well a short Question and Answer opportunity.\nThis will be followed up with a second sessions on Thursday 26th September 2024 - 09:30 - 12:30 which will be held at our offices in Mansfield. This will include a site visit and further in-depth discussions around the existing operations and the future scope of services including feedback on the proposed service and procurement\nThe Authority invites suppliers to express their interest in this market engagement opportunity via the InBye Portal no later than 16:00 Friday 13th September 2024.\nTo register please log on to http://redirect.transaxions.com/events/yWVlE  \nShould you have any questions, please contact Rebecca Vines on 01623 637351",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Aug 2024 · 024949-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "024949-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-08T07:48:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0488b8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3825",
    "name": "The Coal Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0488b8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The aim of this procurement exercise is to let a contract and find a strategic long-term partner(s) to work / collaborate with our internal digital team and business and to either wholly, or partly provide support and resources to the development and maintenance of our core strategic system. \nThe types of work we expect to be undertaken during the contract period include; \nTransition activities \n•\tWork with incumbent supplier to undertake knowledge transfer and on-boarding of existing support and development activities   \n•\tSupport Digital team in developing a collaborative and cohesive future operating model for the delivery of digital services \nCore activities \n•\tOperational application development and support  \n•\tDelivery / Release management \n•\tGeospatial information services \n•\tProject led development and support \n•\tIncident and change management \n•\tArchitectural support \n•\tBusiness Analysis and user research support \n•\tQuality Assurance \n•\tCloud infrastructure support (AWS) \n•\tManaged Cloud (Azure services)\n•\tService desk and Service management \n•\tMicrosoft infrastructure \n•\tEnd User Device (EUD) management \n•\tDatabase \n•\tSupply of DDAT Resources within a flexible model  \n•\tSupport business continuity exercises and response activities \nFlexible activities \n•\tAbility to deliver new projects using a range of technologies within a cloud ecosystem \n•\tSupport the development of the enterprise architecture at various levels  \nPlease see VI.3) Additional information of this notice for a more detailed description of the services. Additional information: The Authority shall be holding an early market engagement meeting via Microsoft Teams to which all interested suppliers are invited. This meeting will be held on Tuesday 17th September 2024 14:30 - 16:00 where the Authority will, give an introduction to the Authority, provide updates on the requirement; present further details on the proposed procurement and timescales; as well a short Question and Answer opportunity.\nThis will be followed up with a second sessions on Thursday 26th September 2024 - 09:30 - 12:30 which will be held at our offices in Mansfield. This will include a site visit and further in-depth discussions around the existing operations and the future scope of services including feedback on the proposed service and procurement.\nThe Authority invites suppliers to express their interest in this market engagement opportunity via the InBye Portal no later than 16:00 Friday 13th September 2024.\nTo register please log on to http://redirect.transaxions.com/events/yWVlE  \nShould you have any questions, please contact Rebecca Vines on 01623 637351"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Strategic Support and Development (IT Services)",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Coal Authority (the \"Authority\") is looking to engage a strategic supplier to provide resources and services for our support and development contract for which the procurement is expected to begin in early 2025.\nThis notice is provided to advertise and seek responses to a series of market engagement opportunities which will in turn provide further detail and inform the planned procurement and help shape the requirements.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-02-03T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3825",
      "name": "The Coal Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "locality": "MANSFIELD",
        "postalCode": "NG184RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "200 Lichfield Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/the-coal-authority",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Coal Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://inbye.coal.gov.uk/s2c/",
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@coal.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Authority is an arm's length body that sits under the Department of Energy Security and Net Zero (DESNZ) responsible for the legacy of the coal mines in Great Britain and is a category 2 responder under the Civil Contingencies Act. \nThe Authority's current Digital strategy incorporates a blend of internal development and external supplier engagement to manage and maintain its Digital estate. A core element of the contract will be to support and develop the Authority's enterprise mining information system (Inferis), which uses a variety of technologies including GIS providing services both internally and externally including an e-commerce site and data delivery services.\nThe Authority's strategy focusses on using commodity solutions where feasible and building bespoke systems when it provides strategic advantage, utilising a federated architecture encompassing cloud databases and applications. The strategy for commodity services emphasises a Microsoft 365 compatibility and integration. \nThe organisation has developed capabilities in various technical fields to become an 'intelligent client', able to collaborate and effectively manage requirements and third-party involvement. Our aim is maintain and continue to develop this with our strategic partner over the life of this contract. \nThis procurement is expected to begin early 2025 and this notice is initially to seek responses to a series of Market Engagement opportunities that will help finalise the procurement. The main objectives of the Market Engagement sessions are:\n•\tTo understand how we might best undertake this procurement activity, \n•\twhat our optimum options for structuring to meet the requirements of the proposed contract are and the proposed service delivery model, \n•\tand seek expert views on how the market can best meet the needs of the organisation\nThe Authority shall be holding an early market engagement meeting via Microsoft Teams to which all interested suppliers are invited. The meeting will be held on Tuesday 17th September 2024 14:30 - 16:00 where the Authority will, give an introduction to the Authority, provide updates on the requirement; present further details on the proposed procurement and timescales; as well a short Question and Answer opportunity.\nThis will be followed up with a second sessions on Thursday 26th September 2024 - 09:30 - 12:30 which will be held at our offices in Mansfield. This will include a site visit and further in-depth discussions around the existing operations and the future scope of services including feedback on the proposed service and procurement\nThe Authority invites suppliers to express their interest in this market engagement opportunity via the InBye Portal no later than 16:00 Friday 13th September 2024.\nTo register please log on to http://redirect.transaxions.com/events/yWVlE  \nShould you have any questions, please contact Rebecca Vines on 01623 637351",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}