Lot 1
No lot description published.
Support at Home is the Council's ongoing, mainstream homecare service for individuals with longer-term care and support needs. It provides flexible, person-centred care based on outcomes agreed through a Connected Lives assessment, with a focus on: - Supporting people to maintain independence, health and wellbeing - Delivering care in a flexible way, tailored to individual goals - Co-producing care delivery with the person to achieve meaningful outcomes - Supporting a wide range of needs, including personal care, medication, mobility, nutrition, and social connection - Helping people stay connected to their communities and reduce isolation This contract will be split into 11 lots. The Lead Provider will get first refusal of all packages in the lot area. Providers on this service will be expected to work in an outcome-based way to support towards independence.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Social work and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 11,400 | 1 median · 41.5 average (4,773 of 11,400 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (5,458 of 11,400 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 32 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 185 | 8 median · 9 average (5 of 185 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (5 of 185 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£71,697,305 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £110,201,903.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0652ec |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 051775-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 02 2026 09:56:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £110,201,903 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Jun 2026 | planningUpdate | 051775-2026 |
| 22 May 2026 | planning | 047584-2026 |
| 12 Feb 2026 | planningUpdate | 013032-2026 |
| 12 Feb 2026 | planning | 013009-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "051775-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-02T10:56:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0652ec",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PME RSAH",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Strategic Lead Provider Services - Support at Home",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 110201903
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Support at Home is the Council's ongoing, mainstream homecare service for individuals with longer-term care and support needs. It provides flexible, person-centred care based on outcomes agreed through a Connected Lives assessment, with a focus on:\n- Supporting people to maintain independence, health and wellbeing\n- Delivering care in a flexible way, tailored to individual goals\n- Co-producing care delivery with the person to achieve meaningful outcomes\n- Supporting a wide range of needs, including personal care, medication, mobility, nutrition, and social connection\n- Helping people stay connected to their communities and reduce isolation\nThis contract will be split into 11 lots. The Lead Provider will get first refusal of all packages in the lot area. Providers on this service will be expected to work in an outcome-based way to support towards independence.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stevenage",
"postalCode": "SG1 2FQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Robertson House, Six Hills Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hertfordshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@hertfordshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "051775-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051775-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-02T10:56:40+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051775-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-02T10:56:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0652ec",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PME RSAH",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Strategic Lead Provider Services - Support at Home",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 110201903
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Support at Home is the Council's ongoing, mainstream homecare service for individuals with longer-term care and support needs. It provides flexible, person-centred care based on outcomes agreed through a Connected Lives assessment, with a focus on:\n- Supporting people to maintain independence, health and wellbeing\n- Delivering care in a flexible way, tailored to individual goals\n- Co-producing care delivery with the person to achieve meaningful outcomes\n- Supporting a wide range of needs, including personal care, medication, mobility, nutrition, and social connection\n- Helping people stay connected to their communities and reduce isolation\nThis contract will be split into 11 lots. The Lead Provider will get first refusal of all packages in the lot area. Providers on this service will be expected to work in an outcome-based way to support towards independence.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stevenage",
"postalCode": "SG1 2FQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Robertson House, Six Hills Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hertfordshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@hertfordshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "051775-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051775-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-02T10:56:40+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047584-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T10:30:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0652ec",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PME RSAH",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Strategic Lead Provider Services - Support at Home",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 110201903
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Support at Home is the Council's ongoing, mainstream homecare service for individuals with longer-term care and support needs. It provides flexible, person-centred care based on outcomes agreed through a Connected Lives assessment, with a focus on:\n- Supporting people to maintain independence, health and wellbeing\n- Delivering care in a flexible way, tailored to individual goals\n- Co-producing care delivery with the person to achieve meaningful outcomes\n- Supporting a wide range of needs, including personal care, medication, mobility, nutrition, and social connection\n- Helping people stay connected to their communities and reduce isolation\nThis contract will be split into 11 lots. The Lead Provider will get first refusal of all packages in the lot area. Providers on this service will be expected to work in an outcome-based way to support towards independence.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stevenage",
"postalCode": "SG1 2FQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Robertson House, Six Hills Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hertfordshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@hertfordshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047584-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047584-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T10:30:48+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013032-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-12T15:21:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0652ec",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PME RSAH",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HCC - 02/26 - Preliminary Market Engagement for Reablement and Support at Home Services",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "013032-2026",
"description": "Please note the CPV codes have been corrected"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Hertfordshire County Council's Commissioning for Older People Team is undertaking preliminary market engagement (PME) in relation to Lead Provider contracts delivered across Hertfordshire for Reablement and Support at Home. The current contracts are due to expire on 31 March 2027, and the Council intends to undertake a full procurement process during 2026.\nThe purpose of this PME activity is to provide organisations with relevant expertise and experience the opportunity to:\n•\tOffer initial views and ideas regarding the service model, desired outcomes, scope\n•\tEngage with the Council to gain a clearer understanding of its priorities, challenges, and intended outcomes\n•\tInform the Council of current market trends, innovations and developments\n•\tSupport the Council in shaping and refining future requirements to ensure they can be effectively developed and delivered\n•\tExplore potential options and approaches collaboratively with the Council\nThe Council will consider the input and responses received as part of this pre-procurement market engagement to help inform the Council's options and further decision making\nClick one of the below sessions to book your place.\n•\tMonday 23rd February 10:00-12:00 Click here to book\n•\tMonday 23rd February 14:00-16:00 Click here to book\nPlease note you only need to attend one session as they will be the same.\nIf you have issues clicking the booking links please contact assistance@hcpa.co.uk",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stevenage",
"postalCode": "SG1 2FQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Robertson House, Six Hills Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hertfordshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@hertfordshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "013032-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013032-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-12T15:21:01Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Hertfordshire County Council's Commissioning for Older People Team is undertaking preliminary market engagement (PME) in relation to Lead Provider contracts delivered across Hertfordshire for Reablement and Support at Home. The current contracts are due to expire on 31 March 2027, and the Council intends to undertake a full procurement process during 2026.\nThe purpose of this PME activity is to provide organisations with relevant expertise and experience the opportunity to:\n•\tOffer initial views and ideas regarding the service model, desired outcomes, scope\n•\tEngage with the Council to gain a clearer understanding of its priorities, challenges, and intended outcomes\n•\tInform the Council of current market trends, innovations and developments\n•\tSupport the Council in shaping and refining future requirements to ensure they can be effectively developed and delivered\n•\tExplore potential options and approaches collaboratively with the Council\nThe Council will consider the input and responses received as part of this pre-procurement market engagement to help inform the Council's options and further decision making\nClick one of the below sessions to book your place.\n•\tMonday 23rd February 10:00-12:00 Click here to book\n•\tMonday 23rd February 14:00-16:00 Click here to book\nPlease note you only need to attend one session as they will be the same.\nIf you have issues clicking the booking links please contact assistance@hcpa.co.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013009-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-12T15:06:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0652ec",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PME RSAH",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
},
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HCC - 02/26 - Preliminary Market Engagement for Reablement and Support at Home Services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Hertfordshire County Council's Commissioning for Older People Team is undertaking preliminary market engagement (PME) in relation to Lead Provider contracts delivered across Hertfordshire for Reablement and Support at Home. The current contracts are due to expire on 31 March 2027, and the Council intends to undertake a full procurement process during 2026.\nThe purpose of this PME activity is to provide organisations with relevant expertise and experience the opportunity to:\n•\tOffer initial views and ideas regarding the service model, desired outcomes, scope\n•\tEngage with the Council to gain a clearer understanding of its priorities, challenges, and intended outcomes\n•\tInform the Council of current market trends, innovations and developments\n•\tSupport the Council in shaping and refining future requirements to ensure they can be effectively developed and delivered\n•\tExplore potential options and approaches collaboratively with the Council\nThe Council will consider the input and responses received as part of this pre-procurement market engagement to help inform the Council's options and further decision making\nClick one of the below sessions to book your place.\n•\tMonday 23rd February 10:00-12:00 Click here to book\n•\tMonday 23rd February 14:00-16:00 Click here to book\nPlease note you only need to attend one session as they will be the same.\nIf you have issues clicking the booking links please contact assistance@hcpa.co.uk",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stevenage",
"postalCode": "SG1 2FQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Robertson House, Six Hills Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hertfordshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@hertfordshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "013009-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013009-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-12T15:06:32Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Hertfordshire County Council's Commissioning for Older People Team is undertaking preliminary market engagement (PME) in relation to Lead Provider contracts delivered across Hertfordshire for Reablement and Support at Home. The current contracts are due to expire on 31 March 2027, and the Council intends to undertake a full procurement process during 2026.\nThe purpose of this PME activity is to provide organisations with relevant expertise and experience the opportunity to:\n•\tOffer initial views and ideas regarding the service model, desired outcomes, scope\n•\tEngage with the Council to gain a clearer understanding of its priorities, challenges, and intended outcomes\n•\tInform the Council of current market trends, innovations and developments\n•\tSupport the Council in shaping and refining future requirements to ensure they can be effectively developed and delivered\n•\tExplore potential options and approaches collaboratively with the Council\nThe Council will consider the input and responses received as part of this pre-procurement market engagement to help inform the Council's options and further decision making\nClick one of the below sessions to book your place.\n•\tMonday 23rd February 10:00-12:00 Click here to book\n•\tMonday 23rd February 14:00-16:00 Click here to book\nPlease note you only need to attend one session as they will be the same.\nIf you have issues clicking the booking links please contact assistance@hcpa.co.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}