Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
Stop Smoking and Nicotine Free Community Service
Health and social work services
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline 14 Dec 2022, 16:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Liverpool City Council: "Stop Smoking and Nicotine Free Community Service". Published status: active. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 14 Dec 2022, 16:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Liverpool City Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 14 Dec 2022, 16:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Liverpool City Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Liverpool City Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
42.8Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 287 active published awards; 286 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityLiverpool City Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published14 Nov 2022, 15:43 GMT | Last source update14 Nov 2022, 15:43 GMT | Recurring procurementYes |
ClassificationHealth and social work services | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03843c | ||
What is being bought
Liverpool City Council seeks to engage suppliers operating in this market to invite them to apply for the advertised opportunity to deliver its Stop Smoking and Nicotine Free Service across Liverpool. The aim of the service is to provide evidence-based and tailored specialist support for people wanting to give up smoking and/or Nicotine Dispensing Devices (NDD) aged 12 + who live and/or work in Liverpool. Additionally, and in parallel with this support the service will deliver a prevention and early intervention programme across Liverpool that will seek to de-normalize smoking and minimise the number of individuals who start smoking in Liverpool. Full details are available in the specification available in the tender document pack which can be accessed from https://www.the-chest.org.uk/.
This will be a 5year contract with an option to extend for a further 2 years.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to active
14 Nov 2022, 15:43 GMT - Official notice release published
14 Nov 2022, 15:43 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 14 Dec 2022, 16:00 GMT
14 Nov 2022, 15:43 GMT - Buyer information updated
14 Nov 2022, 15:43 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£3,010,000Liverpool City Council is seeking a sole supplier to deliver the service through an open above threshold tender to deliver its Stop Smoking and Nicotine Free Service. The aim of the service is to provide evidence-based and tailored specialist support for people wanting to give up smoking and/or Nicotine Dispensing Devices (NDD) aged 12 + who live and/or work in Liverpool. Additionally, and in parallel with this support the service will deliver a prevention and early intervention programme across Liverpool that will seek to de-normalize smoking and minimise the number of individuals who start smoking in Liverpool. Full details can be found in the Specification in the tender documents.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
14 Nov 2022, 15:43 GMT - Submission deadline
14 Dec 2022, 16:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Liverpool City Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-572Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published