Lot 1
No lot description published.
The procurement of these services will be subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. Lincolnshire County Council (LCC) is planning to commission and procure countywide Stop Smoking and Falls Prevention services and is undertaking a pre‑market engagement exercise to inform this process. The Council is seeking to raise awareness of this forthcoming opportunity and to better understand the market’s views on a range of key issues. Feedback received will help shape the future commissioning approach, service delivery model, service specification, commercial arrangements, contract, and procurement process. As part of this engagement exercise, interested organisations are invited to complete a Market Engagement Questionnaire. There is no obligation to respond to all questions; however, contributions and the sharing of relevant knowledge and experience are warmly welcomed. Purpose of the Engagement To inform the future commissioning and procurement of two established public health services to ensure services continue to deliver effective, equitable outcomes across Lincolnshire whilst exploring opportunities to strengthen delivery through partnership working, innovation, and digital approaches, support improvements in population health and the reduction of health inequalities, recognising Lincolnshire’s geography, demography, and priority populations. While the Council intends to recommission the services with the core scope largely unchanged, feedback from this engagement will directly inform decisions on future delivery.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 25,246 | 1 median · 25.8 average (13,490 of 25,246 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (14,702 of 25,246 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 23 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 687 | 4 median · 196.3 average (23 of 687 with a bid count) | 4 average (23 of 687 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£5,269,856 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £8,100,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| NEW INFORMATION as of 21st May 2026 Please note that the PowerPoint presentation from the online event on the 19th May are now uploaded for everyone's reference Also appendix A & B are now available to download which align to question 4 of the questionnaire. There is a newly amended questionnaire which supersedes the last as there is an additional question. Please ensure you download, complete and submit this version by 27th May 2026 The Council will be holding an online market engagement event via Microsoft Teams on 19 May, from 2:00pm to 3:00pm. Please contact katie.turner@lincolnshire.gov.uk to gain access to this event. The session will include a presentation from Public Health providing an overview of the proposed recommissioned service, including the core scope of the Stop Smoking and Falls Prevention services. The event will also provide an opportunity for providers to ask questions to support their responses to the market engagement exercise. | engagement | 27 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0695b1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047083-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 21 2026 12:26:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £8,100,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 May 2026 | planningUpdate | 047083-2026 |
| 13 May 2026 | planningUpdate | 043888-2026 |
| 11 May 2026 | planningUpdate | 043032-2026 |
| 11 May 2026 | planning | 042985-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047083-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T13:26:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0695b1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGRB-3736-CHZN",
"name": "Lincolnshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CTPS.0007",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Stop Smoking and Falls Prevention Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 8100000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "047083-2026",
"description": "NEW INFORMATION as of 21st May 2026\nPlease note that the PowerPoint presentation from the online event on the 19th May are now uploaded for everyone's reference\nAlso appendix A & B are now available to download which align to question 4 of the questionnaire.\nThere is a newly amended questionnaire which supersedes the last as there is an additional question. Please ensure you download, complete and submit this version by 27th May 2026\nThe contract value has been amended to the correct value of £8,100,00 for the three years and the contract end date was amended to reflect the initial 3 year contract duration"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The procurement of these services will be subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nLincolnshire County Council (LCC) is planning to commission and procure countywide Stop Smoking and Falls Prevention services and is undertaking a pre‑market engagement exercise to inform this process.\nThe Council is seeking to raise awareness of this forthcoming opportunity and to better understand the market’s views on a range of key issues. Feedback received will help shape the future commissioning approach, service delivery model, service specification, commercial arrangements, contract, and procurement process.\nAs part of this engagement exercise, interested organisations are invited to complete a Market Engagement Questionnaire. There is no obligation to respond to all questions; however, contributions and the sharing of relevant knowledge and experience are warmly welcomed.\nPurpose of the Engagement\nTo inform the future commissioning and procurement of two established public health services\nto ensure services continue to deliver effective, equitable outcomes across Lincolnshire whilst exploring opportunities to strengthen delivery through partnership working, innovation, and digital approaches, support improvements in population health and the reduction of health inequalities, recognising Lincolnshire’s geography, demography, and priority populations.\nWhile the Council intends to recommission the services with the core scope largely unchanged, feedback from this engagement will directly inform decisions on future delivery.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGRB-3736-CHZN",
"name": "Lincolnshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN1 1YL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Offices, Newland"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGRB-3736-CHZN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Katie Turner",
"email": "katie.turner@lincolnshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047083-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047083-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T13:26:08+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "NEW INFORMATION as of 21st May 2026\nPlease note that the PowerPoint presentation from the online event on the 19th May are now uploaded for everyone's reference\nAlso appendix A & B are now available to download which align to question 4 of the questionnaire.\nThere is a newly amended questionnaire which supersedes the last as there is an additional question. Please ensure you download, complete and submit this version by 27th May 2026\nThe Council will be holding an online market engagement event via Microsoft Teams on 19 May, from 2:00pm to 3:00pm. Please contact katie.turner@lincolnshire.gov.uk to gain access to this event.\nThe session will include a presentation from Public Health providing an overview of the proposed recommissioned service, including the core scope of the Stop Smoking and Falls Prevention services. The event will also provide an opportunity for providers to ask questions to support their responses to the market engagement exercise."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047083-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T13:26:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0695b1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGRB-3736-CHZN",
"name": "Lincolnshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CTPS.0007",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Stop Smoking and Falls Prevention Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 8100000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "047083-2026",
"description": "NEW INFORMATION as of 21st May 2026\nPlease note that the PowerPoint presentation from the online event on the 19th May are now uploaded for everyone's reference\nAlso appendix A & B are now available to download which align to question 4 of the questionnaire.\nThere is a newly amended questionnaire which supersedes the last as there is an additional question. Please ensure you download, complete and submit this version by 27th May 2026\nThe contract value has been amended to the correct value of £8,100,00 for the three years and the contract end date was amended to reflect the initial 3 year contract duration"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The procurement of these services will be subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nLincolnshire County Council (LCC) is planning to commission and procure countywide Stop Smoking and Falls Prevention services and is undertaking a pre‑market engagement exercise to inform this process.\nThe Council is seeking to raise awareness of this forthcoming opportunity and to better understand the market’s views on a range of key issues. Feedback received will help shape the future commissioning approach, service delivery model, service specification, commercial arrangements, contract, and procurement process.\nAs part of this engagement exercise, interested organisations are invited to complete a Market Engagement Questionnaire. There is no obligation to respond to all questions; however, contributions and the sharing of relevant knowledge and experience are warmly welcomed.\nPurpose of the Engagement\nTo inform the future commissioning and procurement of two established public health services\nto ensure services continue to deliver effective, equitable outcomes across Lincolnshire whilst exploring opportunities to strengthen delivery through partnership working, innovation, and digital approaches, support improvements in population health and the reduction of health inequalities, recognising Lincolnshire’s geography, demography, and priority populations.\nWhile the Council intends to recommission the services with the core scope largely unchanged, feedback from this engagement will directly inform decisions on future delivery.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGRB-3736-CHZN",
"name": "Lincolnshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN1 1YL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Offices, Newland"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGRB-3736-CHZN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Katie Turner",
"email": "katie.turner@lincolnshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047083-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047083-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T13:26:08+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "NEW INFORMATION as of 21st May 2026\nPlease note that the PowerPoint presentation from the online event on the 19th May are now uploaded for everyone's reference\nAlso appendix A & B are now available to download which align to question 4 of the questionnaire.\nThere is a newly amended questionnaire which supersedes the last as there is an additional question. Please ensure you download, complete and submit this version by 27th May 2026\nThe Council will be holding an online market engagement event via Microsoft Teams on 19 May, from 2:00pm to 3:00pm. Please contact katie.turner@lincolnshire.gov.uk to gain access to this event.\nThe session will include a presentation from Public Health providing an overview of the proposed recommissioned service, including the core scope of the Stop Smoking and Falls Prevention services. The event will also provide an opportunity for providers to ask questions to support their responses to the market engagement exercise."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043888-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-13T13:22:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0695b1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGRB-3736-CHZN",
"name": "Lincolnshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CTPS.0007",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Stop Smoking and Falls Prevention Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 8100000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "043888-2026",
"description": "The contract value has been amended to the correct value of £8,100,00 for the three years and the contract end date was amended to reflect the initial 3 year contract duration"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The procurement of these services will be subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nLincolnshire County Council (LCC) is planning to commission and procure countywide Stop Smoking and Falls Prevention services and is undertaking a pre‑market engagement exercise to inform this process.\nThe Council is seeking to raise awareness of this forthcoming opportunity and to better understand the market’s views on a range of key issues. Feedback received will help shape the future commissioning approach, service delivery model, service specification, commercial arrangements, contract, and procurement process.\nAs part of this engagement exercise, interested organisations are invited to complete a Market Engagement Questionnaire. There is no obligation to respond to all questions; however, contributions and the sharing of relevant knowledge and experience are warmly welcomed.\nPurpose of the Engagement\nTo inform the future commissioning and procurement of two established public health services\nto ensure services continue to deliver effective, equitable outcomes across Lincolnshire whilst exploring opportunities to strengthen delivery through partnership working, innovation, and digital approaches, support improvements in population health and the reduction of health inequalities, recognising Lincolnshire’s geography, demography, and priority populations.\nWhile the Council intends to recommission the services with the core scope largely unchanged, feedback from this engagement will directly inform decisions on future delivery.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGRB-3736-CHZN",
"name": "Lincolnshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN1 1YL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Offices, Newland"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGRB-3736-CHZN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Katie Turner",
"email": "katie.turner@lincolnshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "043888-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043888-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-13T13:22:26+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Council will be holding an online market engagement event via Microsoft Teams on 19 May, from 2:00pm to 3:00pm. Please contact katie.turner@lincolnshire.gov.uk to gain access to this event.\nThe session will include a presentation from Public Health providing an overview of the proposed recommissioned service, including the core scope of the Stop Smoking and Falls Prevention services. The event will also provide an opportunity for providers to ask questions to support their responses to the market engagement exercise."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043032-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-11T14:09:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0695b1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGRB-3736-CHZN",
"name": "Lincolnshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CTPS.0007",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Stop Smoking and Falls Prevention Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 8100000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "043032-2026",
"description": "The contract value has been amended to the correct value of £8,100,00 for the three years and the contract end date was amended to reflect the initial 3 year contract duration"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The procurement of these services will be subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nLincolnshire County Council (LCC) is planning to commission and procure countywide Stop Smoking and Falls Prevention services and is undertaking a pre‑market engagement exercise to inform this process.\nThe Council is seeking to raise awareness of this forthcoming opportunity and to better understand the market’s views on a range of key issues. Feedback received will help shape the future commissioning approach, service delivery model, service specification, commercial arrangements, contract, and procurement process.\nAs part of this engagement exercise, interested organisations are invited to complete a Market Engagement Questionnaire. There is no obligation to respond to all questions; however, contributions and the sharing of relevant knowledge and experience are warmly welcomed.\nPurpose of the Engagement\nTo inform the future commissioning and procurement of two established public health services\nto ensure services continue to deliver effective, equitable outcomes across Lincolnshire whilst exploring opportunities to strengthen delivery through partnership working, innovation, and digital approaches, support improvements in population health and the reduction of health inequalities, recognising Lincolnshire’s geography, demography, and priority populations.\nWhile the Council intends to recommission the services with the core scope largely unchanged, feedback from this engagement will directly inform decisions on future delivery.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGRB-3736-CHZN",
"name": "Lincolnshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN1 1YL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Offices, Newland"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGRB-3736-CHZN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Katie Turner",
"email": "katie.turner@lincolnshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "043032-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043032-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-11T14:09:39+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Council will be holding an online market engagement event via Microsoft Teams on 19 May, from 2:00pm to 3:00pm. Details and joining instructions for this event will be published in due course.\nThe session will include a presentation from Public Health providing an overview of the proposed recommissioned service, including the core scope of the Stop Smoking and Falls Prevention services. The event will also provide an opportunity for providers to ask questions to support their responses to the market engagement exercise."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042985-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-11T13:15:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0695b1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGRB-3736-CHZN",
"name": "Lincolnshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CTPS.0007",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Stop Smoking and Falls Prevention Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1783318
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The procurement of these services will be subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nLincolnshire County Council (LCC) is planning to commission and procure countywide Stop Smoking and Falls Prevention services and is undertaking a pre‑market engagement exercise to inform this process.\nThe Council is seeking to raise awareness of this forthcoming opportunity and to better understand the market’s views on a range of key issues. Feedback received will help shape the future commissioning approach, service delivery model, service specification, commercial arrangements, contract, and procurement process.\nAs part of this engagement exercise, interested organisations are invited to complete a Market Engagement Questionnaire. There is no obligation to respond to all questions; however, contributions and the sharing of relevant knowledge and experience are warmly welcomed.\nPurpose of the Engagement\nTo inform the future commissioning and procurement of two established public health services\nto ensure services continue to deliver effective, equitable outcomes across Lincolnshire whilst exploring opportunities to strengthen delivery through partnership working, innovation, and digital approaches, support improvements in population health and the reduction of health inequalities, recognising Lincolnshire’s geography, demography, and priority populations.\nWhile the Council intends to recommission the services with the core scope largely unchanged, feedback from this engagement will directly inform decisions on future delivery.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGRB-3736-CHZN",
"name": "Lincolnshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN1 1YL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Offices, Newland"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGRB-3736-CHZN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Katie Turner",
"email": "katie.turner@lincolnshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "042985-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042985-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-11T13:15:42+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Council will be holding an online market engagement event via Microsoft Teams on 19 May, from 2:00pm to 3:00pm. Details and joining instructions for this event will be published in due course.\nThe session will include a presentation from Public Health providing an overview of the proposed recommissioned service, including the core scope of the Stop Smoking and Falls Prevention services. The event will also provide an opportunity for providers to ask questions to support their responses to the market engagement exercise."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}