← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Step Up Step Down Service

Buyer: Suffolk County Council →

Participate on suffolksourcing.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerSuffolk County Council
StatusClosed
Deadline28 Apr 2023
Value£3,544,740
Published31 Mar 2023

What is being bought

Suffolk County Council are currently out to tender for the provision of Step Up Step Down Service.This is a partnership service being produced by Suffolk County Council on behalf of the Integrated Care Board.We are looking for a provider to deliver both an outreach and a building-based service for customers with a learning disability and/or Autism and mental health in need of urgent support to avoid their placement breakdown and to avoid admission to hospital.This opportunity is available in the `Current Tenders` area of portal. Interested parties are invited to express their interest to gain full access to the tender documentation.Procurement Policy Note 09/21 requires us to calculate the value of contracts inclusive of VAT, however we can advertise them exclusive of VAT. The advertised value here is £3,544,740.00 (including extension period) exclusive of VAT.The deadline date for submissions of the tender is 28th April 2023. Please note late returns will NOT be permitted

Delivery location

UKH14

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Council is looking for a provider deliver both an outreach and a building-based service for individuals aged 18+ with a learning disability and/or autism with a mental health concern and in need of urgent support to avoid placement breakdown and to avoid admission to hospital. Additional information: Please note the the contract has an optional extension of 2.5 years from 1/1/26 and the value detailed includes this extension

Statusactive
Value£3,544,740
Contract periodFrom 1 Jul 2023 to 31 Dec 2025

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer504 median · 6 average (3 of 50 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 50 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH142551 median · 13.8 average (80 of 255 with a bid count)1.5 average (133 of 255 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,2314 median · 15.8 average (30 of 1,231 with a bid count)1.7 average (30 of 1,231 with named award suppliers)4 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£2,306,206 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £3,544,740.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b7a2
Latest release ID009423-2023
Latest release timestampFri Mar 31 2023 10:16:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-04-28T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-04-28T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.suffolksourcing.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£3,544,740
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Mar 2023tender009423-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009423-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-31T11:16:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b7a2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1145",
    "name": "Suffolk County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CD1393",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3544740,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Any future requirement will be advertised once the scope and requirement are known"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Council is looking for a provider deliver both an outreach and a building-based service for individuals aged 18+ with a learning disability and/or autism with a mental health concern and in need of urgent support to avoid placement breakdown and to avoid admission to hospital. Additional information: Please note the the contract has an optional extension of 2.5 years from 1/1/26 and the value detailed includes this extension",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2023-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Suffolk"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Step Up Step Down Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3544740,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-04-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "Notices will be placed approx 3-12 months before the end of the contract"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-04-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Suffolk County Council are currently out to tender for the provision of Step Up Step Down Service.This is a partnership service being produced by Suffolk County Council on behalf of the Integrated Care Board.We are looking for a provider to deliver both an outreach and a building-based service for customers with a learning disability and/or Autism and mental health in need of urgent support to avoid their placement breakdown and to avoid admission to hospital.This opportunity is available in the `Current Tenders` area of portal. Interested parties are invited to express their interest to gain full access to the tender documentation.Procurement Policy Note 09/21 requires us to calculate the value of contracts inclusive of VAT, however we can advertise them exclusive of VAT.  The advertised value here is £3,544,740.00 (including extension period) exclusive of VAT.The deadline date for submissions of the tender is 28th April 2023. Please note late returns will NOT be permitted",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-04-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "as stated in the procurement documentation"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As stated in the procurement documentation"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1145",
      "name": "Suffolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "IPSWICH",
        "postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Endeavour House, Russell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Suffolk County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
        "email": "gillian.glanville@suffolk.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1473260232"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5309",
      "name": "Suffolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Suffolk County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Suffolk County Council incorporates a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period from the point at which information on the award of contract is communicated to the tenderers. This period allows unsuccessful tenderers to seek further debriefing from the contracting authority before the contract is entered into. If an appeal regarding the award of contract has not been successfully resolved: The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as amended provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or at risk of harm by a breach of the rules, to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland). Any such action must be brought promptly.Suffolk County Council reserves the right to procure repeat requirements of a similar nature without a further call for competition pursuant to Regulation 32 of the public contracts Regulations 2015.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Mar 2023 · 009423-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "009423-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-31T11:16:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b7a2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1145",
    "name": "Suffolk County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CD1393",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3544740,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Any future requirement will be advertised once the scope and requirement are known"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Council is looking for a provider deliver both an outreach and a building-based service for individuals aged 18+ with a learning disability and/or autism with a mental health concern and in need of urgent support to avoid placement breakdown and to avoid admission to hospital. Additional information: Please note the the contract has an optional extension of 2.5 years from 1/1/26 and the value detailed includes this extension",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2023-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Suffolk"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Step Up Step Down Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3544740,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-04-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "Notices will be placed approx 3-12 months before the end of the contract"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-04-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Suffolk County Council are currently out to tender for the provision of Step Up Step Down Service.This is a partnership service being produced by Suffolk County Council on behalf of the Integrated Care Board.We are looking for a provider to deliver both an outreach and a building-based service for customers with a learning disability and/or Autism and mental health in need of urgent support to avoid their placement breakdown and to avoid admission to hospital.This opportunity is available in the `Current Tenders` area of portal. Interested parties are invited to express their interest to gain full access to the tender documentation.Procurement Policy Note 09/21 requires us to calculate the value of contracts inclusive of VAT, however we can advertise them exclusive of VAT.  The advertised value here is £3,544,740.00 (including extension period) exclusive of VAT.The deadline date for submissions of the tender is 28th April 2023. Please note late returns will NOT be permitted",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-04-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "as stated in the procurement documentation"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As stated in the procurement documentation"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1145",
      "name": "Suffolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "IPSWICH",
        "postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Endeavour House, Russell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Suffolk County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
        "email": "gillian.glanville@suffolk.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1473260232"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5309",
      "name": "Suffolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Suffolk County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Suffolk County Council incorporates a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period from the point at which information on the award of contract is communicated to the tenderers. This period allows unsuccessful tenderers to seek further debriefing from the contracting authority before the contract is entered into. If an appeal regarding the award of contract has not been successfully resolved: The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as amended provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or at risk of harm by a breach of the rules, to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland). Any such action must be brought promptly.Suffolk County Council reserves the right to procure repeat requirements of a similar nature without a further call for competition pursuant to Regulation 32 of the public contracts Regulations 2015.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}