← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

STEP Transition Partner

Buyer: United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority →

BuyerUnited Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 May 2022

What is being bought

The STEP programme is looking for a Transition Partner to help UKAEA prepare for the programme of transfer to its next phase of operations. The objective of this partnership is to support a dedicated UKAEA team which will design, establish, integrate, stand up and begin operation of the corporate and programme infrastructure required for Tranche 2 of the programme and beyond. Subject to Government Approvals, this may include the establishment of a new Special Purpose Vehicle as the Client Organisation that will engage industrial delivery partners to deliver the full programme scope. The Transition Partner will support UKAEA in establishing the processes, systems, procedures, knowledge, capabilities and planning assumptions within this bespoke team, ensuring it is ready to discharge programme leadership from April 2024.

Delivery location

UKJ

Categories

Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security 79000000Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security 79000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The STEP programme is looking for a Transition Partner to help UKAEA prepare for the programme of transfer to its next phase of operations. The objective of this partnership is to support a dedicated UKAEA team which will design, establish, integrate, stand up and begin operation of the corporate and programme infrastructure required for Tranche 2 of the programme and beyond. Subject to Government Approvals, this may include the establishment of a new Special Purpose Vehicle as the Client Organisation that will engage industrial delivery partners to deliver the full programme scope. The Transition Partner will support UKAEA in establishing the processes, systems, procedures, knowledge, capabilities and planning assumptions within this bespoke team, ensuring it is ready to discharge programme leadership from April 2024. This contract is proposed to run until March 2024, with an option to extend for 1 year, the anticipated maximum contract value to March 2025 is up to £7M. The operational model for the contract will be for the partner to augment and support a client-side team leading this task, and not to execute the task as a start-to-finish project. The contract will include some advisory elements, though the majority of tasks will be focused on delivering in line with client instruction and in collaboration with client teams.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and securityNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security (79000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,509 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer183 median · 16.2 average (6 of 18 with a bid count)1.8 average (6 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ5084 median · 69.6 average (170 of 508 with a bid count)5.9 average (208 of 508 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0340fc
Latest release ID014934-2022
Latest release timestampFri May 27 2022 14:11:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 May 2022planning014934-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014934-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-05-27T15:11:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0340fc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
    "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/SP120/21",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The STEP programme is looking for a Transition Partner to help UKAEA prepare for the programme of transfer to its next phase of operations.  The objective of this partnership is to support a dedicated UKAEA team which will design, establish, integrate, stand up and begin operation of the corporate and programme infrastructure required for Tranche 2 of the programme and beyond.  Subject to Government Approvals, this may include the establishment of a new Special Purpose Vehicle as the Client Organisation that will engage industrial delivery partners to deliver the full programme scope.  The Transition Partner will support UKAEA in establishing the processes, systems, procedures, knowledge, capabilities and planning assumptions within this bespoke team, ensuring it is ready to discharge programme leadership from April 2024.\nThis contract is proposed to run until March 2024, with an option to extend for 1 year, the anticipated maximum contract value to March 2025 is up to £7M.  The operational model for the contract will be for the partner to augment and support a client-side team leading this task, and not to execute the task as a start-to-finish project. The contract will include some advisory elements, though the majority of tasks will be focused on delivering in line with client instruction and in collaboration with client teams."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Oxford"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "STEP Transition Partner",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The STEP programme is looking for a Transition Partner to help UKAEA prepare for the programme of transfer to its next phase of operations.  The objective of this partnership is to support a dedicated UKAEA team which will design, establish, integrate, stand up and begin operation of the corporate and programme infrastructure required for Tranche 2 of the programme and beyond.  Subject to Government Approvals, this may include the establishment of a new Special Purpose Vehicle as the Client Organisation that will engage industrial delivery partners to deliver the full programme scope.  The Transition Partner will support UKAEA in establishing the processes, systems, procedures, knowledge, capabilities and planning assumptions within this bespoke team, ensuring it is ready to discharge programme leadership from April 2024.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
      "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Fusion Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=47696&B=UK",
        "name": "Jo Davies",
        "email": "joanne.davies@ukaea.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1235467082"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 May 2022 · 014934-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "014934-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-05-27T15:11:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0340fc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
    "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/SP120/21",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The STEP programme is looking for a Transition Partner to help UKAEA prepare for the programme of transfer to its next phase of operations.  The objective of this partnership is to support a dedicated UKAEA team which will design, establish, integrate, stand up and begin operation of the corporate and programme infrastructure required for Tranche 2 of the programme and beyond.  Subject to Government Approvals, this may include the establishment of a new Special Purpose Vehicle as the Client Organisation that will engage industrial delivery partners to deliver the full programme scope.  The Transition Partner will support UKAEA in establishing the processes, systems, procedures, knowledge, capabilities and planning assumptions within this bespoke team, ensuring it is ready to discharge programme leadership from April 2024.\nThis contract is proposed to run until March 2024, with an option to extend for 1 year, the anticipated maximum contract value to March 2025 is up to £7M.  The operational model for the contract will be for the partner to augment and support a client-side team leading this task, and not to execute the task as a start-to-finish project. The contract will include some advisory elements, though the majority of tasks will be focused on delivering in line with client instruction and in collaboration with client teams."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Oxford"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "STEP Transition Partner",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The STEP programme is looking for a Transition Partner to help UKAEA prepare for the programme of transfer to its next phase of operations.  The objective of this partnership is to support a dedicated UKAEA team which will design, establish, integrate, stand up and begin operation of the corporate and programme infrastructure required for Tranche 2 of the programme and beyond.  Subject to Government Approvals, this may include the establishment of a new Special Purpose Vehicle as the Client Organisation that will engage industrial delivery partners to deliver the full programme scope.  The Transition Partner will support UKAEA in establishing the processes, systems, procedures, knowledge, capabilities and planning assumptions within this bespoke team, ensuring it is ready to discharge programme leadership from April 2024.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
      "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Fusion Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=47696&B=UK",
        "name": "Jo Davies",
        "email": "joanne.davies@ukaea.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1235467082"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}