Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: UK Fusion Energy Ltd →
View official notice ↗Official source
UKIFS is running a procurement process to identify a suitably qualified Supplier for the Tokomak Building Feasibility Task. This Procurement is being conducted in accordance with the Act using the Open Procedure. This document, including its associated annexes/appendices, (together the “ITT”) describes how the Procurement will be conducted, including details of the Procurement timetable, participation and award criteria and how to respond to this opportunity. Bidders are strongly encouraged to read this document before preparing their submission. To view this notice, please click here: https://ukifs.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=999810781
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05db3f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080768-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 08 2025 16:19:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071371-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 080768-2025 |
| 5 Nov 2025 | tender | 071371-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080768-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-08T16:19:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05db3f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK Industrial Fusion Solutions Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-05T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis"
},
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71335000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering studies"
},
{
"id": "71340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Integrated engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and experimental development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "STEP Tokamak Complex Feasibility Task",
"value": {
"amount": 725000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 870000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Any Contract(s) awarded following the conclusion of this Procurement will be for an initial duration of eight (8) months, with the latest acceptable final delivery date being 3rd August 2026, with an option to extend for a further period of six (6) months."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "080768-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080768-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-08T16:19:50Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01312453",
"name": "Ove Arup & Partners Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-20T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-02-03T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-17T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-12-05T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PP-UKIFS-076",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Tokomak Complex Feasibility Task",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UKIFS is running a procurement process to identify a suitably qualified Supplier for the Tokomak Building Feasibility Task. This Procurement is being conducted in accordance with the Act using the Open Procedure. This document, including its associated annexes/appendices, (together the “ITT”) describes how the Procurement will be conducted, including details of the Procurement timetable, participation and award criteria and how to respond to this opportunity. Bidders are strongly encouraged to read this document before preparing their submission.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukifs.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=999810781",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK Industrial Fusion Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre, Abingdon"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Operational Procurement",
"email": "operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01312453",
"name": "Ove Arup & Partners Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1T 4BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Fitzroy Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01312453",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uk.procurement@arup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080768-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-08T16:19:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05db3f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK Industrial Fusion Solutions Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-05T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis"
},
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71335000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering studies"
},
{
"id": "71340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Integrated engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and experimental development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "STEP Tokamak Complex Feasibility Task",
"value": {
"amount": 725000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 870000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Any Contract(s) awarded following the conclusion of this Procurement will be for an initial duration of eight (8) months, with the latest acceptable final delivery date being 3rd August 2026, with an option to extend for a further period of six (6) months."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "080768-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080768-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-08T16:19:50Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01312453",
"name": "Ove Arup & Partners Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-20T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-02-03T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-17T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-12-05T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PP-UKIFS-076",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Tokomak Complex Feasibility Task",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UKIFS is running a procurement process to identify a suitably qualified Supplier for the Tokomak Building Feasibility Task. This Procurement is being conducted in accordance with the Act using the Open Procedure. This document, including its associated annexes/appendices, (together the “ITT”) describes how the Procurement will be conducted, including details of the Procurement timetable, participation and award criteria and how to respond to this opportunity. Bidders are strongly encouraged to read this document before preparing their submission.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukifs.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=999810781",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK Industrial Fusion Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre, Abingdon"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Operational Procurement",
"email": "operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01312453",
"name": "Ove Arup & Partners Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1T 4BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Fitzroy Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01312453",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uk.procurement@arup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071371-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-05T16:05:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05db3f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK Industrial Fusion Solutions Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PP-UKIFS-076",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 900000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Any Contract(s) awarded following the conclusion of this Procurement will be for an initial duration of eight (8) months, with the latest acceptable final delivery date being 3rd August 2026, with an option to extend for a further period of six (6) months."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Commercial"
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 90,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Technical"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-12T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-02-03T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis"
},
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71335000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering studies"
},
{
"id": "71340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Integrated engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and experimental development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tokomak Complex Feasibility Task",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 900000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "071371-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071371-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-05T16:05:35Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-05T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "UKIFS is running a procurement process to identify a suitably qualified Supplier for the Tokomak Building Feasibility Task. This Procurement is being conducted in accordance with the Act using the Open Procedure. This document, including its associated annexes/appendices, (together the “ITT”) describes how the Procurement will be conducted, including details of the Procurement timetable, participation and award criteria and how to respond to this opportunity. Bidders are strongly encouraged to read this document before preparing their submission.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://ukifs.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Abingdon:-Feasibility-study%2C-advisory-service%2C-analysis./7BSK62RD6N\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://ukifs.delta-esourcing.com/respond/7BSK62RD6N",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-01T15:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-12T18:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://ukifs.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK Industrial Fusion Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre, Abingdon"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Operational Procurement",
"email": "operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}