STEP scoping of a research and development programme for the concept development of a suitable closed loop helium coolant circuit
What is being bought
The objective of this PIN is to better understand the trade space around the major heat exchanger equipment. This information will be used to inform the broader primary coolant loop design, plant spatial layouts, and maintenance strategy. The goal is to maximise SPP net power output by designing heat exchangers that provide maximum performance.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 3,045 | 3 median · 26.7 average (1,087 of 3,045 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,228 of 3,045 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 81 | 3 median · 79.6 average (17 of 81 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (20 of 81 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03e21d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028804-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 29 2023 13:06:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Sept 2023 | tenderUpdate | 028804-2023 |
| 11 Sept 2023 | tenderUpdate | 026809-2023 |
| 4 Aug 2023 | tenderUpdate | 022682-2023 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | planning | 020329-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "028804-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-09-29T14:06:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e21d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1212",
"name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T/CS/092/223",
"title": "STEP scoping of a research and development programme for the concept development of a suitable closed loop helium coolant circuit",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "3",
"description": "The deadline date for submission has been extended to 27/10/2023",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "1.A"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-10-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-09-22T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The objective of this PIN is to better understand the trade space around the major heat exchanger equipment. This information will be used to inform the broader primary coolant loop design, plant spatial layouts, and maintenance strategy. The goal is to maximise SPP net power output by designing heat exchangers that provide maximum performance.",
"classification": {
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1212",
"name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Catherine Sirotkin",
"email": "catherine.sirotkin@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1235467082"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (4 releases)
29 Sept 2023 · 028804-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "028804-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-09-29T14:06:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e21d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1212",
"name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T/CS/092/223",
"title": "STEP scoping of a research and development programme for the concept development of a suitable closed loop helium coolant circuit",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "3",
"description": "The deadline date for submission has been extended to 27/10/2023",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "1.A"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-10-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-09-22T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The objective of this PIN is to better understand the trade space around the major heat exchanger equipment. This information will be used to inform the broader primary coolant loop design, plant spatial layouts, and maintenance strategy. The goal is to maximise SPP net power output by designing heat exchangers that provide maximum performance.",
"classification": {
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1212",
"name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Catherine Sirotkin",
"email": "catherine.sirotkin@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1235467082"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}11 Sept 2023 · 026809-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "026809-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-09-11T13:21:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e21d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1212",
"name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T/CS/092/223",
"title": "STEP scoping of a research and development programme for the concept development of a suitable closed loop helium coolant circuit",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "The deadline date for submission has been extended to 22/09/23",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "1.A"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-09-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-09-15T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The objective of this PIN is to better understand the trade space around the major heat exchanger equipment. This information will be used to inform the broader primary coolant loop design, plant spatial layouts, and maintenance strategy. The goal is to maximise SPP net power output by designing heat exchangers that provide maximum performance.",
"classification": {
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1212",
"name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Catherine Sirotkin",
"email": "catherine.sirotkin@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1235467082"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}4 Aug 2023 · 022682-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "022682-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-08-04T09:21:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e21d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1212",
"name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T/CS/092/223",
"title": "STEP scoping of a research and development programme for the concept development of a suitable closed loop helium coolant circuit",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Title of PIN",
"section": "2"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "STEP Support for the scoping of a research and development programme for high performance heat exchangers for closed circuit coolant loops in a nuclear fusion environment"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "STEP scoping of a research and development programme for the concept development of a suitable closed loop helium coolant circuit"
},
"relatedLot": "1.1"
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The objective of this PIN is to better understand the trade space around the major heat exchanger equipment. This information will be used to inform the broader primary coolant loop design, plant spatial layouts, and maintenance strategy. The goal is to maximise SPP net power output by designing heat exchangers that provide maximum performance.",
"classification": {
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1212",
"name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Catherine Sirotkin",
"email": "catherine.sirotkin@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1235467082"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}14 Jul 2023 · 020329-2023 · planning
{
"id": "020329-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-07-14T14:24:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e21d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1212",
"name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T/CS/092/223",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The objective of this PIN is to better understand the trade space around the major heat exchanger equipment. This information will be used to inform the broader primary coolant loop design, plant spatial layouts, and maintenance strategy. The goal is to maximise SPP net power output by designing heat exchangers that provide maximum performance."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "STEP scoping of a research and development programme for the concept development of a suitable closed loop helium coolant circuit",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The objective of this PIN is to better understand the trade space around the major heat exchanger equipment. This information will be used to inform the broader primary coolant loop design, plant spatial layouts, and maintenance strategy. The goal is to maximise SPP net power output by designing heat exchangers that provide maximum performance.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-08-04T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1212",
"name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Fusion Research"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=70727&B=UKAEA",
"name": "Catherine Sirotkin",
"email": "catherine.sirotkin@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1235467082"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}